1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Один студент"

"Один студент"

Translation:One male student

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is this masculine?


AndriiKr

Yes, it is masculine


Ari675341

The audio isn't working for me, so I checked on forvo -- on there, there seem to be two different pronunciations given? One sounds like o-dehn, while the other sounds like o-dyn [https://forvo.com/word/uk/%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BD/#uk]. The difference seems quite pronounced to me. Is this to do with regional differences?


AndriiKr

Correct pronunciation would be closer to o-dyn. Checked the link that you posted - indeed, somewhere (second record by Valerik?) it seems to be closer to o-dehn, but I think that is due to audio quality and/or way the person pronounces the syllable, I wouldn't say this is characteristic of a certain region, but that is just my opinion and maybe in some regions people really pronounce it like that, although that doesn't sound too off to me :)


Ari675341

Дякую! That's helpful. And, yes, it was the recording by Valerik that I was thinking of.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.