1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas la guston de vino."

"Mi ŝatas la guston de vino."

Translation:I like the taste of wine.

June 3, 2015

17 Comments


ConorFingleton

Mi ne trinkas....vinon.


mtag123

Would "vinan guston" work as well?


nudpiedo

You just said "the winy taste", which actually means the same. It is not the same literal translation (word by word) even if the meaning is the same. I do often those errors.


csi

Well, it doesn't really mean the same thing. You could like something that has a winy taste that is not, in fact, wine, such as over-ripe fruit or a candy.


fellipemartins

Why guston de vino instead of guston da vino? Still getting da/de mixed up...


jpkid888

"da" indicates quantity while "de" indicates possession. Anything with "de" can be re-said in English with the possessive apostrophe 's'. In this case, it's "de" because you can also translate it as: "I like wine's taste." (This makes sense to an English speaker and shows that this is possession instead of quantity.)


ConstantJoe

Mi amas la guston de vino!


geeksaurus

Why doesn't vino receive the accusative -n ending?


andrewgtreantos

It is because you don't you the accusative after the preposition de


k4mpfh4mst3r

Yes, because de already fulfills the role of the accusative, like french.


FredCapp

Duo! Ĉu vi volas fari drinkaĉulojn el ni?


alfredo-martin

Spanish: Me gusta el gusto del vino. So easy xD


Rippler

And now duo is getting a little tipsy.


k4mpfh4mst3r

His pronouncation and the way he says it xD brilliant


Ritchie_Smith

I report all of these, but those missing audios are problematic.


assleycourtney

ne ne ne.... mi AMAS la guston de vino.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.