"Mi ŝatas la guston de vino."

Translation:I like the taste of wine.

June 3, 2015

17 Comments


ConorFingleton

Mi ne trinkas....vinon.

September 29, 2015

mtag123

Would "vinan guston" work as well?

June 3, 2015

nudpiedo

You just said "the winy taste", which actually means the same. It is not the same literal translation (word by word) even if the meaning is the same. I do often those errors.

June 17, 2015

csi

Well, it doesn't really mean the same thing. You could like something that has a winy taste that is not, in fact, wine, such as over-ripe fruit or a candy.

July 30, 2015

fellipemartins

Why guston de vino instead of guston da vino? Still getting da/de mixed up...

June 10, 2015

jpkid888

"da" indicates quantity while "de" indicates possession. Anything with "de" can be re-said in English with the possessive apostrophe 's'. In this case, it's "de" because you can also translate it as: "I like wine's taste." (This makes sense to an English speaker and shows that this is possession instead of quantity.)

June 11, 2015

ConstantJoe

Mi amas la guston de vino!

July 21, 2015

geeksaurus

Why doesn't vino receive the accusative -n ending?

August 9, 2015

andrewgtreantos

It is because you don't you the accusative after the preposition de

August 10, 2015

k4mpfh4mst3r

Yes, because de already fulfills the role of the accusative, like french.

February 6, 2018

alfredo-martin

Spanish: Me gusta el gusto del vino. So easy xD

November 8, 2015

Rippler

And now duo is getting a little tipsy.

December 9, 2015

k4mpfh4mst3r

His pronouncation and the way he says it xD brilliant

February 6, 2018

ritchie1507

I report all of these, but those missing audios are problematic.

September 15, 2018

Setsuko670458

Mi trinkas akvon.

November 15, 2018

FredCapp

Duo! Ĉu vi volas fari drinkaĉulojn el ni?

November 26, 2018

oliver614159

Sadly there was no "wine" to select as english translation

September 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.