"The yellow painting is hanging on the wall."

Translation:La flava pentraĵo pendas sur la muro.

6/3/2015, 11:24:03 PM

14 Comments


FredCapp

Mi metas sur tiu muro, novan pentraĵon

Ĉar la malnova malaperis.

9/5/2015, 1:52:59 AM

donaldo_zouras

This link no longer works as of 2017-01-01.

1/1/2017, 5:22:08 PM

FredCapp

:(
Mi devas serĉi por ĝi, refoje.

1/2/2017, 4:17:48 AM

Benja_Zouras

Mi trovis ĝin!

...sed me malamas ĉi tiun pentrajon.

http://www.wetterlinggallery.com/artists/angela-de-la-cruz#Tight (Yellow), 2013

1/2/2017, 4:31:12 PM

crlight

Are sur and ĉe used interchangeably?

6/3/2015, 11:24:03 PM

FredCapp

Sur means "on" or "upon" or "atop." The painting is hanging "on" the wall. As Bradford said, ĉe is more of an "inside something" or "at someplace" word. The picture is "at/in" my house.

Try this; Sur la muro ĉe mia domo estas umo. "On the wall at my place is a thing."

9/5/2015, 1:41:55 AM

BradfordBowman

No, I don't think so. "Ĉe" is often used to indicate that something is inside a house, or within a certain building, and in other instances where "sur" would not work.

6/15/2015, 8:53:54 AM

Fantomius

But you would say "Mi frapis ĉe la pordo," not "Mi frapis sur la pordo."

Use of "ĉe" here doesn't mean you're knocking "inside" of the door, but rather directly "at" the door (which gets translated to English as "on the door").

10/17/2015, 3:50:18 PM

[deactivated user]

    Actually, there's a lot of debate on what preposition to use there, if I remember correctly, but as Zamenhof himself used both "sur la pordo" and "je la pordo," it's definitely wrong to say that "Mi frapis ĉe la pordo" would be preferred to either. "ĉe" has a pretty ambiguous meaning in general, and can be described as "near" or "at" depending on context. If someone said "Mi frapis ĉe la pordo," my first question would be "Kion vi frapis?" because I would interpret "ĉe la pordo" as meaning they were in the general vicinity of the door when they hit (something). In this particular construction, I would prefer to use a direct object - "Mi frapis la pordon" is unambiguous in context, I'd say - but if using a preposition, I'd use "je."

    11/20/2015, 4:51:17 AM

JulioR25

    Excellent explanation.

    2/6/2016, 3:10:27 AM

StephieRice

    I would also use ĉe here. Also in English both "on the door" and "at the door" are acceptable translations.

    5/30/2017, 2:59:35 PM

EricHParker

    I used "je la muro" and it was accepted

    3/10/2016, 6:34:31 PM

BGXCB

    Doesn't sur mean "on"? As in the top of the wall? And cxe means at the wall, as in on the side of the wall? Sur seems to be the englishised translation rather than learning esperanto?

    10/12/2016, 12:27:07 AM

    [deactivated user]

      sur's meaning is broader than you think. Check the following vortaro entry: http://vortaro.net/#sur -- it even includes "pentraĵo pendas sur la muro" as one of its examples. As for ĉe, it means "near"/"at" and is definitely not correct in this instance. "pentraĵo pendas ĉe la muro" would mean that a painting is hanging somewhere near the wall, rather than being supported by it.

      Rest assured, "sur" in this context is not an anglicization. However, if you're not comfortable with "sur" in this instance, use "je", which is vague without being definitely-wrong like ĉe. Additionally, many other languages use their "in" preposition in this context, but I'm not sure whether "en" is also acceptable here (my instinct is no, but that may be the English talking).

      10/12/2016, 4:32:38 AM
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.