"Ses, sep, ok, naŭ, dek"

Translation:Six, seven, eight, nine, ten

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


m.tastic

Imagine if they switched two of the numbers... :P

June 3, 2015

trucktiger

He's so slow and patient when he reads out new words I love it

June 23, 2015

hellomidnight

He is amazing. Best voice I've ever listened to in a language course.

June 24, 2015

TiLoch

....then he let it go again :P

July 31, 2015

Rippler

This one's really fun to overlap the recording.

"ses, sseeps, osskeeps, nossaŭkeeps, dnosseaŭkeekps, dnoseaŭkekp, dnoeaŭkk, dnaŭek, dek"

January 1, 2016

Sanguine_Dreamer

I thought e had a stronger a sound, like the a of ape.

December 29, 2015

Siavel

"e" in Esperanto sounds more like the "e" sound in "egg". The "a" sound in "ape" is closer to the Esperanto dipthong "ej".

December 29, 2015

salivanto

Yes and no. Esperanto vowels are "pure". That is, they are supposed to be one sound the whole way through. English vowels move around a lot. (Think about how much your mouth moves when you say the O in "go").

So, the difference in Esperanto between "e" and "ej" is that "e" is pure and "ej" moves around a bit.

What Sanguine_Dreamer seems to be asking about is vowel quality. It's possible to pronounce E in different ways that are pure (i.e. that don't move around a lot) yet which remind us of different English vowel sounds. I know fluent speakers from different countries who pronounce E in ways that might sound like "a in ape" to some people. There's nothing wrong with this, although it did surprise me at first. The voice in Duolingo pronounces it a bit like the E in get, and that's fine too.

Along these lines, watch out for a popular Esperanto speakers who pronounce "i" like the short "i" in English (lid, kid, kick). Shoot for a good "eeeeee" sound. I've heard a few German Esperantists pronounce it that way, but it's not ideal.

April 2, 2016

JoshuaFischer1

Vi estas membro de 'Stack Exchange', ĉu ne?

August 19, 2017

salivanto

Esperanto Stack Exchange (Tomaso Alexander)

YouTube (Esperanto Variety Show)

Duolingo Esperanto Learners FB group.

Mi estas cxie. :-)

August 20, 2017

Tomicxo

On a tangent, it kind of irritates me that «unu» breaks the nice one-syllable pattern of the other numbers.

July 26, 2017

drofdarbegg

"Naŭ" is related to the Latin "novem", German "neun", and English "nine".

July 28, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

And the Urdu نو, pronounced [nɔː] to [nɞʊ].

November 22, 2018

EsperantoEthan

i guess 7,8,9,10 is a wrong answer lol

October 23, 2017

meU7dr

it is a good answer EXCEPT for some strange reason it whined at me that I left out a space between the comma and 10.

Very Strange...

August 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.