"Four years"

Translation:Чотири роки

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


zchale6

What is the difference between роки and року?

June 3, 2015

AndriiKr

роки - plural form of 'рік' in Nominative case

року - singular form of 'рік' in Genitive case

June 3, 2015

henmcb

Роки can also be accusative singular.

Року can also be dative and vocative singular.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%80%D1%96%D0%BA

August 6, 2015

BryanSullo

Is there a resource to learn about what a "case" is? We don't have these in English, so i have no idea what anyone is talking about when they throw around these terms.

May 29, 2016

BryanSullo

Wow. That's confusing. I don't know how I'm going to remember all those cases! The page you linked doesn't explain how to conjugate(?) nouns depending on their case. Is there somewhere to find the rules for this?

May 31, 2016

zchale6

Hi Bryan, this other website is a good reference which goes into far more detail.

Try sections 6 and 7 and 16, for explanations about the cases. Click on the tabs to the right of the page.

http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/

May 31, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.