1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Comerei àquela hora."

"Comerei àquela hora."

Translation:I will eat at that time.

June 3, 2015

4 Comments


Cadyz

Comerei naquela hora should work, didn't it?


Luis_Domingos

"Comer em" usually implies space (Vou comer em casa), "Comer a (determinada hora)" implies time (Comerei ao meio-dia naquele restaurante).


strengthin

is the difference between aquela and àquela like adding a to aquela [ a aquela]? so we get at that hour?

is there some slight difference in pronunciation?


Paulenrique

Yes, "àquela " means you have a preposition before. The pronunciation is the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.