1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es el propósito de la …

"¿Cuál es el propósito de la investigación?"

Translation:What is the purpose of the research?

October 1, 2013

24 Comments


Leao16

"aim" should work don't you think?


Alsweetex

I disagree, an aim is more of a 'goal' or an 'objective'. A purpose might be subtly different. An example: The purpose of the investigation is to bring a murderer to justice. Therefore the aim is to match the correct DNA found at the crime scene. This really is a very, very subtle difference though so I can see how you could argue it.


hidethedog

See but I wrote, "What is the aim of the investigation?" and was corrected, "What is the goal of the investigation?" so what is he explanation behind this?


mathchoo

The explanation is that sometimes the hints and correct responses in DL are wonky.
Sometimes the report button helps, but sometimes we have to settle for just learning what we can from what the sentence is trying to teach us.

In this sentence:
propósito = purpose
apuntar= aim


asferdinand

I said 'aim' as well, which I've definitely seen used in academic papers relating to their research ('investigacion'). Agree it should be accepted.


SD-77

Cuando utilizo "cuál", y cuando utilizar "qué"?


rspreng

Sort of: Que asks for a definition or explanation and Cual asks for a response from (at times very long) list of options -- sometimes either will work.


GraceandRust

Whoever programmed this should accept the following translations as well:

  1. "What is the research's purpose?";

  2. "What is the investigation's purpose?" and

  3. "What is the purpose of the investigation?"

They're all obviously correct. Instead, I was penalized for using (1) and (2), which makes me feel dead certain that they would have taken a point off if I used (3).

From Word Reference: investigación nf (indagación, pesquisa) investigation n (commission) inquiry, enquiry n (UK) inquiry n investigación nf (estudio) (medical) study n (general) research n Clearly, the term "investigation" should be accepted, as well as the shorter genitive forms.


HerrBymur

Why doesn't "What is the research's purpose" work here? After all, it is a valid, grammatical, alternative English construction of the answer at hand here, using the genitive form of a noun.


GraceandRust

I reported it, though I wonder how long it will be before they accept that answer.


UomoLumaca

Why isn't "enquiry" accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps «la encuesta» would be a more direct translation. Idk. You can try to report it.


ArvindPradhan

No mater how many times I say this phrase correctly, the mic does not pick it up.


Glencairn1811

What is wrong with" intention or aim" for "proposito"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«intención» = "intention," and «meta» = "goal"/"aim"


ufpc

Q: What is the purpose of the investigation?

A: To find out if there are any ties between the Russian government and the Trump administration


MattRTS

Gave "aim" as a hint, but did not accept it.


Beto330368

Propósito is specifically defined as purpose or aim and then the program substitutes the definition as GOAL. What gives? Or is this simply to keep students from getting too confident?


nerevarine1138

The answer above uses "purpose," so I'm not sure what error you encountered...


ZardinTheBroken

So now a days, duolingo has a little bar to select words for the sentence... It gave me the option to write, What is the purpose of living?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.