"Io sono spiacente."

Translation:I am sorry.

December 27, 2012

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DicedVeggies

I've never heard this. It's much more common to say "Mi dispiace"


DeborahMin

Si esatto sono italiana e te lo confermo


KevinSullo1

Idem, ma cosa significa "io sono spiacente" bha, questo si che è italiano


rodneykeeling

I believe "Mi dispiace" is more like "I apologize", whereas spiacente is like a quick "sorry!"


fra

"i apologize" is "mi scuso".. "mi dispiace" and "sono spiacente" both means you are sorry..the former is more felt..like you're sorry for something bad..the latter is more "I'm sorry the office is close" (sono spiacente, l'ufficio è chiuso"

literally spiacente is "not liking"


missmeminks

I live in Italy and most often just say "scusa" or "scusami" for quick sorry, in my mind its like excuse my misunderstanding. Like someone at the register asks for 50 cents and I only give 40 by accident, I would probably say "scusa (or scusami), ecco, diece piu" or if i dont know the person at the till i might say the formal "mi scusi, ecco, diece piu" .. also if i accidentally run into someone at the grocery store, or need to pass, i would also say scusa, or mi scusi. I think it is common, as it is what I usually hear other people say too, but never 'sono spiacente' .. too me that seems like saying 'tough luck kiddo' or 'my bad' which kind of dilutes its sincerity as an apology


Elizabeth291101

Thank you so much for the explanation.


Daniel52540

What's the etymology with that? Wouldn't dis (not) piace (like) mean disliking something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dispiacere

Pay attention to the pronoun and conjugation: It's mi dispiace and not io dispiaccio. You're literally saying "it displeases me".


Xavier58328

Spiacente (adjective)

"Sono spiacente" is used to apologize but only in cases of great formality, such as when speaking with a judge, a police, etc. Mainly it’s used to express empathy.

"Sono veramente spiacente".

"Sono davvero spiacente".


Dispiace (verb)

"My dispiace" is what is usually said to apologize.

"Mi dispiace di non avere richiamato".

"Mi dispiace non aver passato più tempo con te".

"Ho perso la calma e mi dispiace".


“Scusa, scusi, o mi scussi”

is used to apologize but is more informal. It is generally used to attract attention or ask for permission.

"Scusa, non ti avevo visto".

"Ho bisogno di passare. Mi scusi?"

"Mi scusi, signora, sta dimenticando le sue cose".


herredave

The morphology is "dis-please-ing" (s-piac-ente).


DK...2007

sorry to be a party pooper but its "scusami" but other than that what you said is very true.


carrie.777

I belive its for the beginners to understand better. The other words we haven't had yet. But io and sono we've already practiced and so it, it makes sense for beginners


martaccia

That's right. "Sono spiacente" sounds reaaaally formal, no wonder you've never heard that


Nanoraiden9

So, just starting out with the Italian language, 'sono spiacente' is a formal version of 'mi scuso'. Sono spiacente means 'I am (very/whole heartedly) sorry' as in something you've done wrong and feel very bad for. While Mi Scuso means 'im sorry' informally, as in sorry (my mistake, my bad, we are closed sorry, oops sorry, sorry ill get you the right pen). The reason we are taught spiacente at first in duolingo is because it uses sono and not Mi, and a foreigner using spiacente shows native speakers of Italian that we are very sorry for our mistake? Is this all true and correct? hahaha


GregorioCh20

Confermo "Mi dispiace"


marj884391

Me too! I learnt it as "mi dispiace" at school


Nicla24

"Sono spiacente" is a formal phrases


GaryRando-

I gave the correct answer !


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is much more common, but "Sono spiacente" whitout "io" or "Siamo spiacenti" (we are sorry) is common in formal language.


LoriKOliver

    If I splash mud on a Ferrari I will say Io sono spiacente. If I splash mud on a Yugo I'll say scusi.


NikAhmad

    You're saying that Io sono spiacente is I feel realy sorry. And scusi like sorry for that. :P


mwhel

    I can't remember an Italian ever saying this in the two years I lived there


nz_fahren

    What was the most common way of saying sorry?


maiconerd

    "Mi scusa", "Scusa me" or "Mi dispiace"


DeborahMin

    Mi scusi (formal), mi dispiace, scusami (informal)


alonianwarrior

    The more common phrase is "Mi dispiace."


trollreign

    I don't think this expression is used anywhere in Italy.


Taurusus

    Man, I even know the word 'dispiace' and it still didn't click. Aye, in the year I studied we were only ever taught 'mi dispiace'.


-Katrina.-

    Can you just say spiacente?


Joeabby25

    Some of the pronunciations need to be recorded again. I cannot understand the woman most of the time.


olefattguy

    ?? Mi dispiace seems like a more common way of expressing this? I've been to Italy more than a couple of times, and never heard this...


Jediravenc1

    My husband is italian and he says spiacente is never used in this context. It's only like.... If the store is out of butter, oh, spiacente ("how unfortunate")


Mel__Carter

    I haven't been on here in a while. Has this been changed from "mi dispiace"? I always thought this way to be more formal.


PetrrMartini

    Sono spiacente may be translated both ways: I am sorry or I regret. they are equivalent!


jackpady

    In the three minutes since I did the last phrase with 'spiacente' in, it still hasn't picked up in usage...


AbigailRaf6

    Thanks for the laugh!


HappyWanderer

    This seems like a literal translation. I don't know Italian but am fluent in Spanish and know French. A lot of on-line translators translate literally. I have heard "mi dispiace," not this phrase.


markmarg

    Could you please tell me if lo is pronounced like a long u sound in english. I have listened to it repeatedly and don't feel certain of how it is being said.


biomiss

    well it's rather short (the same 'o' sound like you have in ragazzo or uomo)


pabu46

    mi dispiace is in common usage in Italy, and in my other courses. never heard of this word


MartnRoque

    Spiacente is more like "Deeply sorry" as far as I know.


Pberg70

    Never said that.we use "mi dispiace" or "Spiacente"


DK...2007

    I have never hear this since I came to stay in Italy, not even when I went to an Italian school. Most of the time they say "mi dispiace" or " mi scusi",but what one of my extra Italian teachers told me that"rammaricato" also works. Crazy right >_<


marianto168100

    Non si dice "io sono spiacente" ma " mi dispiace"


marymaryboberry

    This is one of those that I'm definitely not going to learn. Mi dispiace does me fine. Hasn't failed me yet.


opatrick88

    Never heard an italian say this before.


sahar.n

    What's a correct pronunciation?!


steelbar

    sounds like she is saying "il sono spiacente. am i wrong


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It sounds clearly like "yo" to me.


cqer1

    nobody knows a Madonna song "Sorry" where sono spiacente appears?


zennorrose

    Could you say 'sono spiacente'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes. You can almost always leave off the subject pronoun. There should be no confusion with "essere" conjugating "io sono" and "loro sono" because since it's a stative verb, "spiacente" is an adjective that must agree with the subject, whether the subject is explicitly stated or not.


Alex445330

    Im used to mi dispiace or spiace for short. Is there a difference?


Alisaboo

    How do i know when to read C as CH?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "ce" and "ci" are pronounced "che" and "chi". For example, "cintura" (belt) is pronounced "chin-tu-ra". Because there's a second vowel, "cioccolato" is pronounced "chok-ko-la-to", not "chi-ok-ko-la-to".

    "sce" and "sci" are pronounced "she" and "shi".


Al-ameenAA

    Spiacente is way too old and formal. Mi dispiace or Scusami/Mi scusa for quick sorry


ClaraLisbe

    No estoy de acuerdo, unas veces me acepta I am sorry, y otras sólo sorry. Entonces porque me la rechaza.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Sí, en inglés, más formal es "I am sorry" --> "I'm sorry" --> "Sorry" es más informal.


NikAhmad

    Can i say 'Mi spiacente' ?


corgi2004

    also : mi dispiace


HerseK.S

    Mi spiacente? How that sounds Italian enoight to me ;-)


gugafribeiro

    I'm just a beginner and i'm really not sure, but isn't "io sono spiacente" more like "I am repented" than "I am sorry"?


SilvanaPen3

    I have never heard this combination. Io sono spiacente, but mit dispiace.


fadirra

    informally you can simply say: scusa


HectorEspi785588

    Does it matter if it's a capital L in "lo" ?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's not an L, it's an I.


ClaudioAra83158

    In RAI website sometimes you can read " Sono spiacente ".


Matthew668253

    "A group of Canadians is called an apology" - YIAY


Alicia160519

    I am spelling correctly it will not except


Nonna602151

    Duo marks this answer wrong further on. So why are they teaching it here?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Insufficient information. We can't advise you if we don't know exactly what your entire answer was. It's possible you had an error somewhere.


DK...2007

    would it not be more accurate to say mi dispiace/scusami


Reyfagundes58

    I didn't understand this.


lembread

    So weird that they use spiacente instead of "mi dispiace" or "mi scusi". I have never heard "io sono spiacente" used.


anika574

    I was so difficult when it says "spiacente" but others they say "scusami, or mi dispiance"


joemama222222

    Mi dispiace.... no??


    [deactivated user]

Izydorr

      The app didn't accept "I'm sorry" and pointed "I am sorry" as correct answer. This should be fixed in my opinion.


AndyLaw58

      Im a bit disappointed that i get penalised for a spelling error!


Pola382263

      Much more common to say, "mi dispiace."


JamesDavis197800

      Scachent-e or spiacenti?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.