"Io sono spiacente."

Translation:I am sorry.

December 27, 2012

59 Comments


DicedVeggies

I've never heard this. It's much more common to say "Mi dispiace"

December 27, 2012

DeborahMin

Si esatto sono italiana e te lo confermo

June 22, 2014

rodneykeeling

I believe "Mi dispiace" is more like "I apologize", whereas spiacente is like a quick "sorry!"

December 29, 2012

fra

"i apologize" is "mi scuso".. "mi dispiace" and "sono spiacente" both means you are sorry..the former is more felt..like you're sorry for something bad..the latter is more "I'm sorry the office is close" (sono spiacente, l'ufficio è chiuso"

literally spiacente is "not liking"

February 5, 2013

Elizabeth291101

Thank you so much for the explanation.

January 13, 2019

carrie.777

I belive its for the beginners to understand better. The other words we haven't had yet. But io and sono we've already practiced and so it, it makes sense for beginners

December 24, 2014

martaccia

That's right. "Sono spiacente" sounds reaaaally formal, no wonder you've never heard that

November 19, 2015

Nanoraiden9

So, just starting out with the Italian language, 'sono spiacente' is a formal version of 'mi scuso'. Sono spiacente means 'I am (very/whole heartedly) sorry' as in something you've done wrong and feel very bad for. While Mi Scuso means 'im sorry' informally, as in sorry (my mistake, my bad, we are closed sorry, oops sorry, sorry ill get you the right pen). The reason we are taught spiacente at first in duolingo is because it uses sono and not Mi, and a foreigner using spiacente shows native speakers of Italian that we are very sorry for our mistake? Is this all true and correct? hahaha

November 2, 2016

BenjaminGa595639

True

March 18, 2016

GregorioCh20

Confermo "Mi dispiace"

February 23, 2018

JosipMari1

Or just scuso

August 27, 2018

marj884391

Me too! I learnt it as "mi dispiace" at school

September 5, 2018

LivMarit7

Mi dispiace

September 19, 2018

Nicla23982

"Sono spiacente" is a formal phrases

December 30, 2018

LoriKOliver

If I splash mud on a Ferrari I will say Io sono spiacente. If I splash mud on a Yugo I'll say scusi.

September 7, 2014

NikAhmad

You're saying that Io sono spiacente is I feel realy sorry. And scusi like sorry for that. :P

November 15, 2015

mwhel

I can't remember an Italian ever saying this in the two years I lived there

December 30, 2012

nz_fahren

What was the most common way of saying sorry?

February 12, 2014

maiconerd

"Mi scusa", "Scusa me" or "Mi dispiace"

February 14, 2014

DeborahMin

Mi scusi (formal), mi dispiace, scusami (informal)

June 23, 2014

alonianwarrior

The more common phrase is "Mi dispiace."

January 10, 2013

trollreign

I don't think this expression is used anywhere in Italy.

January 1, 2013

Taurusus

Man, I even know the word 'dispiace' and it still didn't click. Aye, in the year I studied we were only ever taught 'mi dispiace'.

January 5, 2013

-Katrina.-

Can you just say spiacente?

August 20, 2014

DeborahMin

Yes, you can

August 20, 2014

-Katrina.-

Ok, grazie!

August 20, 2014

Joeabby25

Some of the pronunciations need to be recorded again. I cannot understand the woman most of the time.

November 3, 2014

jeffrey213456

I put "i is sorry" and i got it correct

April 10, 2015

olefattguy

?? Mi dispiace seems like a more common way of expressing this? I've been to Italy more than a couple of times, and never heard this...

August 30, 2013

Vic5218

That work threw me off... Id rather say Io sono sorry :D new word learned

July 6, 2014

anileng

lol, I feel the same

January 12, 2015

Jediravenc1

My husband is italian and he says spiacente is never used in this context. It's only like.... If the store is out of butter, oh, spiacente ("how unfortunate")

July 30, 2017

Mel__Carter

I haven't been on here in a while. Has this been changed from "mi dispiace"? I always thought this way to be more formal.

June 11, 2013

PetrrMartini

Sono spiacente may be translated both ways: I am sorry or I regret. they are equivalent!

February 7, 2016

jackpady

In the three minutes since I did the last phrase with 'spiacente' in, it still hasn't picked up in usage...

May 1, 2013

HappyWanderer

This seems like a literal translation. I don't know Italian but am fluent in Spanish and know French. A lot of on-line translators translate literally. I have heard "mi dispiace," not this phrase.

August 14, 2013

markmarg

Could you please tell me if lo is pronounced like a long u sound in english. I have listened to it repeatedly and don't feel certain of how it is being said.

March 30, 2014

biomiss

well it's rather short (the same 'o' sound like you have in ragazzo or uomo)

June 21, 2014

pabu46

mi dispiace is in common usage in Italy, and in my other courses. never heard of this word

April 2, 2014

MartnRoque

Spiacente is more like "Deeply sorry" as far as I know.

May 29, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

Italian is so simple and beautiful

July 5, 2014

DgennyS

The robot didn't recognise my sentence though my pronunciation is clear (checked with an italian)

July 21, 2014

Fabianaz1

Anyone knows the song "Sorry" by Madonna? She says this but without the Io.

February 6, 2015

cqer1

nobody knows a Madonna song "Sorry" where sono spiacente appears?

September 12, 2016

Pberg70

Never said that.we use "mi dispiace" or "Spiacente"

February 12, 2017

marymaryboberry

This is one of those that I'm definitely not going to learn. Mi dispiace does me fine. Hasn't failed me yet.

February 16, 2014

anniejjang99

just saying... i skipped the question cuz my speaker doesn't work but why does duolingo say that it's wrong? if they're going to take off hearts for that why do they even have the skip button anyway??

August 25, 2014

Kareena339844

I dont have a skip on mine

July 15, 2015

opatrick88

Never heard an italian say this before.

September 17, 2014

sahar.n

What's a correct pronunciation?!

March 1, 2015

sahar.n

Thanks... So much

March 2, 2015

steelbar

sounds like she is saying "il sono spiacente. am i wrong

July 9, 2016

Rae.F

It sounds clearly like "yo" to me.

July 9, 2016

GustavoVie825553

Gli italiano mai dicono così: io sono spiacente. Suona anche sbagliato.

February 14, 2019

Svjatoslav20

My apologies?

March 11, 2019

zennorrose

Could you say 'sono spiacente'?

May 5, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. You can almost always leave off the subject pronoun. There should be no confusion with "essere" conjugating "io sono" and "loro sono" because since it's a stative verb, "spiacente" is an adjective that must agree with the subject, whether the subject is explicitly stated or not.

May 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.