1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono spiacente."

"Io sono spiacente."

Translation:I am sorry.

December 27, 2012

142 Comments


DicedVeggies

I've never heard this. It's much more common to say "Mi dispiace"


DeborahMin

Si esatto sono italiana e te lo confermo


KevinSullo1

Idem, ma cosa significa "io sono spiacente" bha, questo si che è italiano


MarianaCon633553

Voglio parlla bene italiana


rodneykeeling

I believe "Mi dispiace" is more like "I apologize", whereas spiacente is like a quick "sorry!"


fra

"i apologize" is "mi scuso".. "mi dispiace" and "sono spiacente" both means you are sorry..the former is more felt..like you're sorry for something bad..the latter is more "I'm sorry the office is close" (sono spiacente, l'ufficio è chiuso"

literally spiacente is "not liking"


Elizabeth291101

Thank you so much for the explanation.


Daniel52540

What's the etymology with that? Wouldn't dis (not) piace (like) mean disliking something?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dispiacere

Pay attention to the pronoun and conjugation: It's mi dispiace and not io dispiaccio. You're literally saying "it displeases me".


carrie.777

I belive its for the beginners to understand better. The other words we haven't had yet. But io and sono we've already practiced and so it, it makes sense for beginners


martaccia

That's right. "Sono spiacente" sounds reaaaally formal, no wonder you've never heard that


Nanoraiden9

So, just starting out with the Italian language, 'sono spiacente' is a formal version of 'mi scuso'. Sono spiacente means 'I am (very/whole heartedly) sorry' as in something you've done wrong and feel very bad for. While Mi Scuso means 'im sorry' informally, as in sorry (my mistake, my bad, we are closed sorry, oops sorry, sorry ill get you the right pen). The reason we are taught spiacente at first in duolingo is because it uses sono and not Mi, and a foreigner using spiacente shows native speakers of Italian that we are very sorry for our mistake? Is this all true and correct? hahaha


GregorioCh20

Confermo "Mi dispiace"


Nicla23982

"Sono spiacente" is a formal phrases


GaryRando-

I gave the correct answer !


marj884391

Me too! I learnt it as "mi dispiace" at school


VeeJohn

My answer is correct


Rae.F
Mod

"My answer" is "la mia risposta".

"I am sorry" is "io sono spiacente".


LoriKOliver

If I splash mud on a Ferrari I will say Io sono spiacente. If I splash mud on a Yugo I'll say scusi.


NikAhmad

You're saying that Io sono spiacente is I feel realy sorry. And scusi like sorry for that. :P


mwhel

I can't remember an Italian ever saying this in the two years I lived there


nz_fahren

What was the most common way of saying sorry?


maiconerd

"Mi scusa", "Scusa me" or "Mi dispiace"


DeborahMin

Mi scusi (formal), mi dispiace, scusami (informal)


alonianwarrior

The more common phrase is "Mi dispiace."


trollreign

I don't think this expression is used anywhere in Italy.


Taurusus

Man, I even know the word 'dispiace' and it still didn't click. Aye, in the year I studied we were only ever taught 'mi dispiace'.


-Katrina.-

Can you just say spiacente?


Joeabby25

Some of the pronunciations need to be recorded again. I cannot understand the woman most of the time.


olefattguy

?? Mi dispiace seems like a more common way of expressing this? I've been to Italy more than a couple of times, and never heard this...


Vic5218

That work threw me off... Id rather say Io sono sorry :D new word learned


anileng

lol, I feel the same


jeffrey213456

I put "i is sorry" and i got it correct


Jediravenc1

My husband is italian and he says spiacente is never used in this context. It's only like.... If the store is out of butter, oh, spiacente ("how unfortunate")


Mel__Carter

I haven't been on here in a while. Has this been changed from "mi dispiace"? I always thought this way to be more formal.


PetrrMartini

Sono spiacente may be translated both ways: I am sorry or I regret. they are equivalent!


HappyWanderer

This seems like a literal translation. I don't know Italian but am fluent in Spanish and know French. A lot of on-line translators translate literally. I have heard "mi dispiace," not this phrase.


markmarg

Could you please tell me if lo is pronounced like a long u sound in english. I have listened to it repeatedly and don't feel certain of how it is being said.


biomiss

well it's rather short (the same 'o' sound like you have in ragazzo or uomo)


pabu46

mi dispiace is in common usage in Italy, and in my other courses. never heard of this word


MartnRoque

Spiacente is more like "Deeply sorry" as far as I know.


Pedro_Aredes

Italian is so simple and beautiful


Fabianaz1

Anyone knows the song "Sorry" by Madonna? She says this but without the Io.


Pberg70

Never said that.we use "mi dispiace" or "Spiacente"


marianto168100

Non si dice "io sono spiacente" ma " mi dispiace"


jackpady

In the three minutes since I did the last phrase with 'spiacente' in, it still hasn't picked up in usage...


marymaryboberry

This is one of those that I'm definitely not going to learn. Mi dispiace does me fine. Hasn't failed me yet.


opatrick88

Never heard an italian say this before.


sahar.n

What's a correct pronunciation?!


sahar.n

Thanks... So much


steelbar

sounds like she is saying "il sono spiacente. am i wrong


Rae.F
Mod

It sounds clearly like "yo" to me.


cqer1

nobody knows a Madonna song "Sorry" where sono spiacente appears?


zennorrose

Could you say 'sono spiacente'?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes. You can almost always leave off the subject pronoun. There should be no confusion with "essere" conjugating "io sono" and "loro sono" because since it's a stative verb, "spiacente" is an adjective that must agree with the subject, whether the subject is explicitly stated or not.


Alex445330

Im used to mi dispiace or spiace for short. Is there a difference?


Alisaboo

How do i know when to read C as CH?


Rae.F
Mod

"ce" and "ci" are pronounced "che" and "chi". For example, "cintura" (belt) is pronounced "chin-tu-ra". Because there's a second vowel, "cioccolato" is pronounced "chok-ko-la-to", not "chi-ok-ko-la-to".

"sce" and "sci" are pronounced "she" and "shi".


DK...2007

well good luck figuring that one out. ;^)


afsane_48

I heard jut mi dispiace


Trudy72040

It didn't seem to hear my answer


Rae.F
Mod

There are many points of failure with voice recognition technology.


DK...2007

I have never hear this since I came to stay in Italy, not even when I went to an Italian school. Most of the time they say "mi dispiace" or " mi scusi",but what one of my extra Italian teachers told me that"rammaricato" also works. Crazy right >_<


ClaraLisbe

No estoy de acuerdo, unas veces me acepta I am sorry, y otras sólo sorry. Entonces porque me la rechaza.


Rae.F
Mod

Sí, en inglés, más formal es "I am sorry" --> "I'm sorry" --> "Sorry" es más informal.


DgennyS

The robot didn't recognise my sentence though my pronunciation is clear (checked with an italian)


anniejjang99

just saying... i skipped the question cuz my speaker doesn't work but why does duolingo say that it's wrong? if they're going to take off hearts for that why do they even have the skip button anyway??


Kareena339844

I dont have a skip on mine


NikAhmad

Can i say 'Mi spiacente' ?


corgi2004

also : mi dispiace


HerseK.S

Mi spiacente? How that sounds Italian enoight to me ;-)


gugafribeiro

I'm just a beginner and i'm really not sure, but isn't "io sono spiacente" more like "I am repented" than "I am sorry"?


SilvanaPen3

I have never heard this combination. Io sono spiacente, but mit dispiace.


fadirra

informally you can simply say: scusa


HectorEspi785588

Does it matter if it's a capital L in "lo" ?


Rae.F
Mod

It's not an L, it's an I.


ClaudioAra83158

In RAI website sometimes you can read " Sono spiacente ".


Matthew668253

"A group of Canadians is called an apology" - YIAY


Donya989092

Ciao , voglio parlo italiano per favire


GustavoVie825553

Gli italiano mai dicono così: io sono spiacente. Suona anche sbagliato.


Jettson5

I don't know that I am sorry in italian is Io sono spiacente


Rae.F
Mod

Well you do now.


Alicia160519

I am spelling correctly it will not except


LizOliora

AREN'T I AM SORRY AND I AM SO SOOPRRY THE SAME THING???


Rae.F
Mod

Please don't shout.

No, the "so" is an intensifier that was not in the prompt.


catfan779

oops I put two t's


siena22cat22

@rodney true.........


[deactivated user]

    lo sono spiacente ti ho preso quel brutto maglione per il tuo compleanno. Ora finire la pasta in modo da poter pulire la casa. That is how I would use this in a sentence.


MardiMonkey

    Is this correct Italian?


Dukester2004

    what kind of sick comment was that


GooberSlayer

    dear people Io sono spiacente. for this un-related post Io sono spiacente. for making this

    ---------thank you------------


Greg414028

    Funny how I am wrong speaking the answer but I typed in the same answer only to be correct. How do you say "nice glitch" in Italian?


michelle931392

    I had the right Grammer wont let me go further


Rae.F
    Mod

    Are sure you had the right spelling?


Debbie573498

    I keep typing the same thing & says i have it wrong. I am missing something?


Debbie573498

    I am typing the same as the answer that comes up but tells me it's wrong. What am i missing?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Next time you have a question, copy and paste your answer so we can see it with our own eyes.

    But I'm willing to bet you had Lo sono where it ought to be io sono. Just remember: it means "I" and it starts with the same letter.


Igen834465

    Fuckhing missclick and I lose a life


DK...2007

    sorry dude, i know what it feels like


jovanacitic

    Io sono spiacente - I am sorry -doesnt work


.b.e.e.

    Finally i can apologize!


theresa.pe2

    I have never heard of the word .


Sarina23573

    I think I don't remember other things that I learned in the 1 to 3 parts


psycherry

    Sounds fake but okay


Maureen463607

    Seems to be a problem with your program. Quite a few times, I have given the correct answer but it is marked incorrect. You then have to exit the whole lesson which is annoying.


chinoso3

    lo soon spiacente is l am sorry


Rae.F
    Mod

    You're writing "Lo soon spiacente is L am sorry".

    Typo on "soon-->sono" aside, it's io sono and i am. Big difference there.


EarthfireandIce

    I killed your child and cheated on you. I took all your money, and took your dog to the pound. Sorry! If that happened, then dang. what a tragedy. I doubt it but the wise man said: "Give me your money, now get in the trunk." No, just kidding, he said: Never be mean. Always be flux. follow the law, or be a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.