1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The boys write well."

"The boys write well."

Translation:La knaboj bone skribas.

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


blessedwhitney

Why is it bone and not bona? Is it because it's an adverb and not an adjective?


u0434876

Thus, since it doesn't modify any object (but rather a verb), it doesn't take a modifier...? Makes sense--enough to feel a bit silly making that mistake.


Eaden0

Could it be "La knaboj skribas bone" ?


SariahLily

Yes, in fact it gave that to me as the correct answer. :)


LaFrago

Mine said ' . . . Bone skribus'. These orders are confusing me.


DavidLamb53073

When you say "Mine said" do you mean "Duolingo's correct answer said"? If so, are you sure it said, "...bone skribus"? I ask because the -us ending makes the verb mean "would write well" (if something else were true, for example, if they were not very tired, if they had better pens). At this stage of the course, this so-called "conditional tense" has not been covered, so I wouldn't expect them to use skribus.


xiej2520

My English teacher is spending 2 weeks on "commonly confused words", and 'good' and 'well' are on it....


Lorraine400181

Why can't I say "Bone skribas la knaboj"? Isn't the word order flexible? Thank you!


PatriciaJH

It's fine -- but somewhere there's a warning that in the Esperanto course, they simply can't exhaustively include every possible sentence order combination in the answer database, because there are just too many.


HarrisonPe12

I, and many in the esperanto community, have petitioned for -iĉ- to be the affix for masculinity. Thusly, i think it should be accepted in this program, if not taught.


DavidLamb53073

The -iĉ- affix is not standard Esperanto, and it would not be universally recognised even by experienced Esperanto speakers.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.