Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys write well."

Translation:La knaboj bone skribas.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Eaden0
Eaden0

Could it be "La knaboj skribas bone" ?

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Yes, in fact it gave that to me as the correct answer. :)

1 year ago

Kubelwagen2

i think you can

2 years ago

blessedwhitney

Why is it bone and not bona? Is it because it's an adverb and not an adjective?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's correct.

3 years ago

u0434876

Thus, since it doesn't modify any object (but rather a verb), it doesn't take a modifier...? Makes sense--enough to feel a bit silly making that mistake.

2 years ago

xiej2520

My English teacher is spending 2 weeks on "commonly confused words", and 'good' and 'well' are on it....

2 years ago

Lorraine400181

Why can't I say "Bone skribas la knaboj"? Isn't the word order flexible? Thank you!

8 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

It's fine -- but somewhere there's a warning that in the Esperanto course, they simply can't exhaustively include every possible sentence order combination in the answer database, because there are just too many.

2 months ago