"The boys write well."

Translation:La knaboj bone skribas.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


Eaden0

Could it be "La knaboj skribas bone" ?

January 12, 2016

SariahLily

Yes, in fact it gave that to me as the correct answer. :)

May 9, 2017

Kubelwagen2

i think you can

May 21, 2016

blessedwhitney

Why is it bone and not bona? Is it because it's an adverb and not an adjective?

June 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's correct.

June 4, 2015

u0434876

Thus, since it doesn't modify any object (but rather a verb), it doesn't take a modifier...? Makes sense--enough to feel a bit silly making that mistake.

January 7, 2016

xiej2520

My English teacher is spending 2 weeks on "commonly confused words", and 'good' and 'well' are on it....

October 16, 2015

Lorraine400181

Why can't I say "Bone skribas la knaboj"? Isn't the word order flexible? Thank you!

January 1, 2018

PatriciaJH

It's fine -- but somewhere there's a warning that in the Esperanto course, they simply can't exhaustively include every possible sentence order combination in the answer database, because there are just too many.

June 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.