Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is Australia a continent?"

Translation:Ĉu Aŭstralio estas kontinento?

3 years ago

12 Comments


kaleb.haugen
kaleb.haugen

Why is «Ĉu estas aŭstralio kontinento» not accepted?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It is now.

3 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

I don't know if "ĉu estas Aŭstralio kontinento" is correct or not, but thinking this way helped Duolingo's preffered word order make more sense to me:

If you think of "ĉu" as "is the following correct?", then the phrase "ĉu: Aŭstralio estas kontinento?" with an imaginary colon would be "is this correct: Australia is a continent".

That might not be very helpful, but it worked for me.

3 years ago

Zaukaj

Nah, it's just king of the islands.

3 years ago

Sergii378
Sergii378

Can anyone tell me why 'Cxu Auxstralio kontinentas?' does not work. Thank you in advance.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You can verb adjectives to mean "to be [adj]", but you can't verb nouns to mean "to be [n]". Verbing a noun means you're using the noun. Kind of like "hammer" in English.

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

I think because a continent is not a state of being, but a noun. So the sentence would mean, " Is Australia continenting?", which doesn't make sense, to me anyway.

2 years ago

headache_booth

...Why am I getting this sentence in the food unit?

2 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

Random reviews for older ones are given by duolingo.

1 year ago

KonradKond8

Aŭsralio estas kontinento kaj lando.

1 month ago

JRWbqD
JRWbqD

Are continent names capitalized while country names aren't?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Country names are also capitalised.

Inhabitants and country-based adjectives are capitalised by some but lowercase by others. (The majority probably uses lower case: franco "a Frenchman", la angla "English (= the English language). But "Franco" and "la Angla" are also possible.)

2 years ago