1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is Australia a continent?"

"Is Australia a continent?"

Translation:Ĉu Aŭstralio estas kontinento?

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


Zaukaj

Nah, it's just king of the islands.


kaleb.haugen

Why is «Ĉu estas aŭstralio kontinento» not accepted?


HerrArbo

I don't know if "ĉu estas Aŭstralio kontinento" is correct or not, but thinking this way helped Duolingo's preffered word order make more sense to me:

If you think of "ĉu" as "is the following correct?", then the phrase "ĉu: Aŭstralio estas kontinento?" with an imaginary colon would be "is this correct: Australia is a continent".

That might not be very helpful, but it worked for me.


Happy_-Life

Can anyone tell me why 'Cxu Auxstralio kontinentas?' does not work. Thank you in advance.


Rae.F

You can verb adjectives to mean "to be [adj]", but you can't verb nouns to mean "to be [n]". Verbing a noun means you're using the noun. Kind of like "hammer" in English.


JoshLingo1800

I think because a continent is not a state of being, but a noun. So the sentence would mean, " Is Australia continenting?", which doesn't make sense, to me anyway.


lethal_gnome

...Why am I getting this sentence in the food unit?


mico12345

Random reviews for older ones are given by duolingo.


KonradKond8

Aŭsralio estas kontinento kaj lando.


JRWbqD

Are continent names capitalized while country names aren't?


mizinamo

Country names are also capitalised.

Inhabitants and country-based adjectives are capitalised by some but lowercase by others. (The majority probably uses lower case: franco "a Frenchman", la angla "English (= the English language). But "Franco" and "la Angla" are also possible.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.