"Is Australia a continent?"

Translation:Ĉu Aŭstralio estas kontinento?

6/4/2015, 12:08:07 AM

12 Comments


kaleb.haugen

Why is «Ĉu estas aŭstralio kontinento» not accepted?

6/4/2015, 12:08:07 AM

Majklo_Blic
Plus

It is now.

7/14/2015, 9:57:44 AM

HerrArbo

I don't know if "ĉu estas Aŭstralio kontinento" is correct or not, but thinking this way helped Duolingo's preffered word order make more sense to me:

If you think of "ĉu" as "is the following correct?", then the phrase "ĉu: Aŭstralio estas kontinento?" with an imaginary colon would be "is this correct: Australia is a continent".

That might not be very helpful, but it worked for me.

6/9/2015, 11:44:15 AM

Zaukaj

Nah, it's just king of the islands.

6/22/2015, 8:07:31 PM

Happy_Life_9

Can anyone tell me why 'Cxu Auxstralio kontinentas?' does not work. Thank you in advance.

9/8/2015, 2:37:38 PM

Rae.F

You can verb adjectives to mean "to be [adj]", but you can't verb nouns to mean "to be [n]". Verbing a noun means you're using the noun. Kind of like "hammer" in English.

12/24/2015, 12:38:21 AM

JoshLingo1800

I think because a continent is not a state of being, but a noun. So the sentence would mean, " Is Australia continenting?", which doesn't make sense, to me anyway.

10/30/2015, 1:21:07 PM

lethal_gnome

...Why am I getting this sentence in the food unit?

8/14/2016, 10:41:26 PM

mico12345

Random reviews for older ones are given by duolingo.

9/25/2016, 12:43:07 AM

KonradKond8

Aŭsralio estas kontinento kaj lando.

8/1/2018, 9:50:59 PM

JRWbqD

Are continent names capitalized while country names aren't?

12/11/2015, 7:26:01 PM

mizinamo

Country names are also capitalised.

Inhabitants and country-based adjectives are capitalised by some but lowercase by others. (The majority probably uses lower case: franco "a Frenchman", la angla "English (= the English language). But "Franco" and "la Angla" are also possible.)

1/3/2016, 2:05:15 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.