"Is Australia a continent?"

Translation:Ĉu Aŭstralio estas kontinento?

June 4, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wallydogdirt

Nah, it's just king of the islands.


kaleb.haugen

Why is «Ĉu estas aŭstralio kontinento» not accepted?


HerrArbo

I don't know if "ĉu estas Aŭstralio kontinento" is correct or not, but thinking this way helped Duolingo's preffered word order make more sense to me:

If you think of "ĉu" as "is the following correct?", then the phrase "ĉu: Aŭstralio estas kontinento?" with an imaginary colon would be "is this correct: Australia is a continent".

That might not be very helpful, but it worked for me.


hl_on_duo

Can anyone tell me why 'Cxu Auxstralio kontinentas?' does not work. Thank you in advance.


JoshLingo1800

I think because a continent is not a state of being, but a noun. So the sentence would mean, " Is Australia continenting?", which doesn't make sense, to me anyway.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can verb adjectives to mean "to be [adj]", but you can't verb nouns to mean "to be [n]". Verbing a noun means you're using the noun. Kind of like "hammer" in English.


KonradKond8

Aŭsralio estas kontinento kaj lando.


[deactivated user]

    ...Why am I getting this sentence in the food unit?


Dalingo8

    Maybe because Duo knows you eat countries/island/continents!


mico12345

    Random reviews for older ones are given by duolingo.


UgoFlickerman

    Wait, isnt the second-last letter of Australio part of the suffix? Is it Aŭstral-io or Aŭstrali-o? Because it didn't take as correct "Aŭstralujo"


mizinamo

    Is it Aŭstral-io or Aŭstrali-o?

    It's Aŭstrali-o: https://vortaro.net/#A%C5%ADstralio_kd

    (Notice that the "8" for "this word was added in the 8th official addition to the universal dictionary" is after the "i" and before the "o".)


JRWbqD

    Are continent names capitalized while country names aren't?


mizinamo

    Country names are also capitalised.

    Inhabitants and country-based adjectives are capitalised by some but lowercase by others. (The majority probably uses lower case: franco "a Frenchman", la angla "English (= the English language). But "Franco" and "la Angla" are also possible.)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.