1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post kelka tempo, miaj filin…

"Post kelka tempo, miaj filinoj denove amos min."

Translation:After some time, my daughters will love me again.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


sabhyata2

Only duolingo is capable of making a language class weird, sad, creepy and sometimes progressive and fun.


aimee

Tio estas tre malĝoja :(


OzSlacker

That got dark quickly.


mbork1991

That was kind of creepy.


SquirlRat

"Mi ne povas aĉeti poneojn por vi."


ozymandium

Not if you have teenager daughters. Then it's too relatable.


Komano.

Is there any difference between "iom" and "kelka"?


atrus

I was wondering about this. Would "iom da" work here?


camcamcam753

That would mean "some of the time", whereas 'some' here refers to an unspecific amount of time.


KainHaart

Kelka tempo sounds like "some kind of time" instead of "some amount of time"


hellomidnight

No, it would mean a small quantity of time


[deactivated user]

    I think iom has to do with an amount


hellomidnight

    Iom is an adverb and kelka is an adjective. You could use iom da or ioma here. Iom is meant to be an unspecified amount, but in practice it usually means a small amount, so "iom da tempo" is like saying "a little bit of time".


BrianHogue6

    What did you do to them?


KainHaart

    Kial ne "iom da tempo"?


Sa967St

    That's "a little time", I believe.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.