"Post kelka tempo, miaj filinoj denove amos min."

Translation:After some time, my daughters will love me again.

3 years ago

21 Comments


sabhyata2

Only duolingo is capable of making a language class weird, sad, creepy and sometimes progressive and fun.

2 years ago

aimee

Tio estas tre malĝoja :(

3 years ago

OzSlacker

That got dark quickly.

2 years ago

mbork1991

That was kind of creepy.

2 years ago

SquirlRat

"Mi ne povas aĉeti poneojn por vi."

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Why ever?

1 year ago

ozymandium

Not if you have teenager daughters. Then it's too relatable.

11 months ago

Komano.

Is there any difference between "iom" and "kelka"?

2 years ago

atrus

I was wondering about this. Would "iom da" work here?

1 year ago

camcamcam753

That would mean "some of the time", whereas 'some' here refers to an unspecific amount of time.

1 year ago

KainHaart

Kelka tempo sounds like "some kind of time" instead of "some amount of time"

1 year ago

hellomidnight

No, it would mean a small quantity of time

10 months ago

hellomidnight

Yes.

10 months ago

AntonR1

I think iom has to do with an amount

1 year ago

hellomidnight

Iom is an adverb and kelka is an adjective. You could use iom da or ioma here. Iom is meant to be an unspecified amount, but in practice it usually means a small amount, so "iom da tempo" is like saying "a little bit of time".

10 months ago

BrianHogue6

What did you do to them?

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin

1 year ago

KainHaart

Kial ne "iom da tempo"?

1 year ago

Sa967St
Plus

That's "a little time", I believe.

1 year ago

DanielGarr830049

Kio diable?

11 months ago

heptapod

jeez

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.