"Bjørnen sover."

Translation:The bear is sleeping.

June 4, 2015

22 Comments


Archiesmillard

I remember sover because is kind of sounds like "solve". When you sleep your unconscious brain is working in the background to "solve" problems and work up to solutions. Before going to sleep you tell your partner, "I'm going to sover...maybe I'll have the solution in the morning."


Lou_Vey

this is how I will remember this forever


LWD2

Den er ikke farlig


Anton-KM

Men man skal dog, men man skal dog


Z.97

aldri være trygg.


CheeseyChan

better not wake it up :3


keffreth

In my country this was a game played by children.


Andr16065

in mine, too :-)


fazket

In spanish "sobar" is the colloquial way to say "to sleep" :p


Nikolas465418

Pensaba lo mismo jaja solo que es mas una palabra usada por españoles que por otros paises de habla hispana


Lundhund

Reminded me of this:


Cybul_96

Word "sover" reminds me polish word "sowa" which means "owl". As we know owls sleep in the day


JP_Stevenson

How would you differentiate between "The bear is sleeping" and "The bear sleeps"? Or is it just contextual?


mainman24

steal it's porridge


FilipFilip17

So “sover” is pronounced /'so:vǝr/ and not /'su:vǝr/. Is there a reference I can for Norwegian pronunciation? (Other than these example sentences.)

Edit: It seems that www.forvo.com does a pretty good job. Too bad they don't use IPA.


pablussky

I think I'll remember it cos "sover" sounds similar to "sobar", which means to sleep in Spanish slang


szatann

Ufff, bjørnen sover. Bjørnen spiser meg ikke:)


Riley838684

this is a title of a children song


keviniest

or we thought they were

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.