"Bjørnen sover."

Translation:The bear is sleeping.

June 4, 2015

18 Comments


Archiesmillard

I remember sover because is kind of sounds like "solve". When you sleep your unconscious brain is working in the background to "solve" problems and work up to solutions. Before going to sleep you tell your partner, "I'm going to sover...maybe I'll have the solution in the morning."

December 26, 2015

bavarix
January 14, 2016

Noway_Norway

i sitt lune hi

June 4, 2015

LWD2

Den er ikke farlig

July 15, 2015

SleipnirGirl

bare vi går varlig

December 22, 2015

Anton-KM

Men man skal dog, men man skal dog

March 19, 2016

Zayna.97

aldri være trygg.

September 28, 2016

CheeseyChan

better not wake it up :3

March 19, 2016

keffreth

In my country this was a game played by children.

June 30, 2016

fazket

In spanish "sobar" is the colloquial way to say "to sleep" :p

February 8, 2017

Nikolas465418

Pensaba lo mismo jaja solo que es mas una palabra usada por españoles que por otros paises de habla hispana

December 7, 2017

Cybul_96

Word "sover" reminds me polish word "sowa" which means "owl". As we know owls sleep in the day

March 24, 2017

mainman24

steal it's porridge

August 24, 2016

FilipFilip17

So “sover” is pronounced /'so:vǝr/ and not /'su:vǝr/. Is there a reference I can for Norwegian pronunciation? (Other than these example sentences.)

Edit: It seems that www.forvo.com does a pretty good job. Too bad they don't use IPA.

March 29, 2017

pablussky

I think I'll remember it cos "sover" sounds similar to "sobar", which means to sleep in Spanish slang

September 16, 2017

szatann

Ufff, bjørnen sover. Bjørnen spiser meg ikke:)

April 18, 2018

Dodidly

How would you differentiate between "The bear is sleeping" and "The bear sleeps"? Or is it just contextual?

August 3, 2018

Lundhund

Reminded me of this:

April 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.