"Sometimes it snows in March in our country."

Translation:Kelkfoje neĝas en marto en nia lando.

3 years ago

28 Comments


martin_rue

Iame, kelkfoje, foje – are all valid substitutes for each other, or do they have subtle nuances for where they're best used?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I vote for nuances. Some not so subtle.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So whats the difference between "en Marto" and "Dum Marto"? And why did I get dinged for it?

3 years ago

marianas

honestly I think "dum marto" is equally or more correct. Or even "je marto"?

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

I went the adverb route and used 'marte'; it was accepted.

2 years ago

seveer
seveer

Could one substitute "iame" for "kelfoje"? If so, would it change the meaning?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Iam = at sometime or another (not often or infrequent)
Kelkfoje = several times (often or sort of regularly)
So iam neĝas en marto… = Once, sometime or another, it snows…
other than that, no problem.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I think "iam" would be sufficient in that case. I did something similar before and was told "iame" was redundant, or something. That said, I don't know if either one is correct here, specifically.

3 years ago

uxintro
uxintro

I think it would. Iam means some-time (singular) or once, not some-times (plural).

3 years ago

DiegoCancelinha
DiegoCancelinha

I wrote: En okazoj neĝas en marto en nia lando. What's the matter???

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

En kiuj okazoj? iom? Your sentence sounds ambiguous, even though in that context, I think the phrase would be understood. Also, dum is a better choice than en.

1 year ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Someone please!!! Explain me the differences between IAM x KELKFOJE

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

IAM = @ sometime (or other), (past): once (upon a time). ~ estis reĝo. [once there was a king] (future): Some day. se iam = if ever. Venu iam ajn. = Come any time (you like).

KELKA by itself is an indefinite, non-numerical adjective. With foje it means "repeatedly, several times." Not quite often.

I hope that this helps. I dug into my kelkajn vortarojn for you here

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

"Iam" more or less means "some time" or "once", and refers to an unspecified point either in the past or the future. "Kelkfoje" is more like "sometimes", and expresses that something occurs now and then.

2 years ago

gameboy86

What is the origin/breakdown of kelkfoje? I'm having trouble remembering it.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

It's probably etymologically related to French "quelquefois". Another way of saying it in Esperanto would be "kelkaj fojoj", which means something like "several/some occasions" (only then, of course, you'd be using a noun phrase, rather than an adverb).

3 years ago

gameboy86

Thanks! That helps a lot.

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

kelke = several, a few, a little

fojo = a time of something happening

2 years ago

iyana792
iyana792

Snowed in May here

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Kelkfoje neĝas en junio en nia lando! (Norvegio)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Unufoje mi vidis neĝon dum aŭgusto en Norvegio. Sur la trajno inter Foss kaj Bergen.

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Ĥaĥa! Estas mirinde, ĉu ne?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ankaŭ estis alta. Mi komprenas, ke oni filmis unu el la Star Wars kinoj tie.

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Ho. Mojose! Gxi povus pravi. ;D

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is it wrong to put a "gxi" before "negxas" in this sentence?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kie? Weather verbs, and several others not only do not require ĝi but actively reject it. Ask your self, "What is snowing?" if your best answer is "it" (or something overly general) then leave it out.

2 years ago

Joseph_TTL

Kelkfoje neĝas en aprilo

11 months ago

drigoro2000
drigoro2000

Ĉu mi povas diri "marte" anstataŭ diri "en marto"? Ĝi sonas pli bone.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.