1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes it snows in March …

"Sometimes it snows in March in our country."

Translation:Kelkfoje neĝas en marto en nia lando.

June 4, 2015

28 Comments


martin_rue

Iame, kelkfoje, foje – are all valid substitutes for each other, or do they have subtle nuances for where they're best used?

October 14, 2015

FredCapp

I vote for nuances. Some not so subtle.

August 21, 2016

FredCapp

So whats the difference between "en Marto" and "Dum Marto"? And why did I get dinged for it?

June 5, 2015

Migranto

I went the adverb route and used 'marte'; it was accepted.

August 4, 2016

marianas

honestly I think "dum marto" is equally or more correct. Or even "je marto"?

June 13, 2015

seveer

Could one substitute "iame" for "kelfoje"? If so, would it change the meaning?

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

Iam = at sometime or another (not often or infrequent)
Kelkfoje = several times (often or sort of regularly)
So iam neĝas en marto… = Once, sometime or another, it snows…
other than that, no problem.

June 13, 2016

VincentOostelbos

I think "iam" would be sufficient in that case. I did something similar before and was told "iame" was redundant, or something. That said, I don't know if either one is correct here, specifically.

June 7, 2015

uxintro

I think it would. Iam means some-time (singular) or once, not some-times (plural).

September 18, 2015

DiegoCancelinha

I wrote: En okazoj neĝas en marto en nia lando. What's the matter???

June 17, 2015

AjxojLerni

En kiuj okazoj? iom? Your sentence sounds ambiguous, even though in that context, I think the phrase would be understood. Also, dum is a better choice than en.

January 29, 2017

ThaleZOliver

Someone please!!! Explain me the differences between IAM x KELKFOJE

August 20, 2016

FredCapp

IAM = @ sometime (or other), (past): once (upon a time). ~ estis reĝo. [once there was a king] (future): Some day. se iam = if ever. Venu iam ajn. = Come any time (you like).

KELKA by itself is an indefinite, non-numerical adjective. With foje it means "repeatedly, several times." Not quite often.

I hope that this helps. I dug into my kelkajn vortarojn for you here

August 21, 2016

VincentOostelbos

"Iam" more or less means "some time" or "once", and refers to an unspecified point either in the past or the future. "Kelkfoje" is more like "sometimes", and expresses that something occurs now and then.

August 20, 2016

gameboy86

What is the origin/breakdown of kelkfoje? I'm having trouble remembering it.

August 23, 2015

VincentOostelbos

It's probably etymologically related to French "quelquefois". Another way of saying it in Esperanto would be "kelkaj fojoj", which means something like "several/some occasions" (only then, of course, you'd be using a noun phrase, rather than an adverb).

August 23, 2015

gameboy86

Thanks! That helps a lot.

August 23, 2015

claire_resurgent

kelke = several, a few, a little

fojo = a time of something happening

September 12, 2016

iyana792

Snowed in May here

May 31, 2016

StefanoSolgreno

Kelkfoje neĝas en junio en nia lando! (Norvegio)

June 13, 2016

FredCapp

Unufoje mi vidis neĝon dum aŭgusto en Norvegio. Sur la trajno inter Foss kaj Bergen.

June 13, 2016

StefanoSolgreno

Ĥaĥa! Estas mirinde, ĉu ne?

June 14, 2016

FredCapp

Ankaŭ estis alta. Mi komprenas, ke oni filmis unu el la Star Wars kinoj tie.

June 14, 2016

StefanoSolgreno

Ho. Mojose! Gxi povus pravi. ;D

June 14, 2016

carloscids

Is it wrong to put a "gxi" before "negxas" in this sentence?

July 26, 2016

FredCapp

Kie? Weather verbs, and several others not only do not require ĝi but actively reject it. Ask your self, "What is snowing?" if your best answer is "it" (or something overly general) then leave it out.

August 3, 2016

Joseph_TTL

Kelkfoje neĝas en aprilo

January 9, 2018

drigoro2000

Ĉu mi povas diri "marte" anstataŭ diri "en marto"? Ĝi sonas pli bone.

March 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.