1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes it snows in March …

"Sometimes it snows in March in our country."

Translation:Kelkfoje neĝas en marto en nia lando.

June 4, 2015

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Iame, kelkfoje, foje – are all valid substitutes for each other, or do they have subtle nuances for where they're best used?


FredCapp

    I vote for nuances. Some not so subtle.


FredCapp

    So whats the difference between "en Marto" and "Dum Marto"? And why did I get dinged for it?


Migranto

    I went the adverb route and used 'marte'; it was accepted.


marianas

    honestly I think "dum marto" is equally or more correct. Or even "je marto"?


seveer

    Could one substitute "iame" for "kelfoje"? If so, would it change the meaning?


FredCapp

    Iam = at sometime or another (not often or infrequent)
    Kelkfoje = several times (often or sort of regularly)
    So iam neĝas en marto… = Once, sometime or another, it snows…
    other than that, no problem.


uxintro

    I think it would. Iam means some-time (singular) or once, not some-times (plural).


VincentOostelbos

    I think "iam" would be sufficient in that case. I did something similar before and was told "iame" was redundant, or something. That said, I don't know if either one is correct here, specifically.


DiegoCancelinha

    I wrote: En okazoj neĝas en marto en nia lando. What's the matter???


AjxojLerni

    En kiuj okazoj? iom? Your sentence sounds ambiguous, even though in that context, I think the phrase would be understood. Also, dum is a better choice than en.


ThaleZOliver

    Someone please!!! Explain me the differences between IAM x KELKFOJE


FredCapp

    IAM = @ sometime (or other), (past): once (upon a time). ~ estis reĝo. [once there was a king] (future): Some day. se iam = if ever. Venu iam ajn. = Come any time (you like).

    KELKA by itself is an indefinite, non-numerical adjective. With foje it means "repeatedly, several times." Not quite often.

    I hope that this helps. I dug into my kelkajn vortarojn for you here


VincentOostelbos

    "Iam" more or less means "some time" or "once", and refers to an unspecified point either in the past or the future. "Kelkfoje" is more like "sometimes", and expresses that something occurs now and then.


gameboy86

    What is the origin/breakdown of kelkfoje? I'm having trouble remembering it.


VincentOostelbos

    It's probably etymologically related to French "quelquefois". Another way of saying it in Esperanto would be "kelkaj fojoj", which means something like "several/some occasions" (only then, of course, you'd be using a noun phrase, rather than an adverb).


gameboy86

    Thanks! That helps a lot.


claire_resurgent

    kelke = several, a few, a little

    fojo = a time of something happening


iyana792

    Snowed in May here


StefanoSolgreno

    Kelkfoje neĝas en junio en nia lando! (Norvegio)


FredCapp

    Unufoje mi vidis neĝon dum aŭgusto en Norvegio. Sur la trajno inter Foss kaj Bergen.


StefanoSolgreno

    Ĥaĥa! Estas mirinde, ĉu ne?


FredCapp

    Ankaŭ estis alta. Mi komprenas, ke oni filmis unu el la Star Wars kinoj tie.


StefanoSolgreno

    Ho. Mojose! Gxi povus pravi. ;D


carloscids

    Is it wrong to put a "gxi" before "negxas" in this sentence?


FredCapp

    Kie? Weather verbs, and several others not only do not require ĝi but actively reject it. Ask your self, "What is snowing?" if your best answer is "it" (or something overly general) then leave it out.


Joseph_TTL

    Kelkfoje neĝas en aprilo


drigoro2000

    Ĉu mi povas diri "marte" anstataŭ diri "en marto"? Ĝi sonas pli bone.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.