"Land bridge."

Translation:Droichead talún.

3 years ago

8 Comments


katastrophe423

This is a stupid question, but then strawberry literally translates to "the juice of the land?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think that “land bridge” refers to areas like Doggerland (which connected Great Britain to mainland Europe) and Beringia (which connected Siberia and Alaska) — isthmuses that have disappeared below the waves since the most recent ice age.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

I was wondering what I just translated. Thanks.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Note that Knocksedan’s explanation in the reverse translation’s discussion is likely to be more relevant than my explanation above.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, it's (red)berry instead of 'juice'. There's two different words, in Irish - one masculine, meaning land, the other feminine meaning '(red)berry'

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Thanks!

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Is tír "land" exclusively in a more political/administrative sense? Some of these examples seem to suggest that that's not the case.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, not exclusively — tír can mean “country” in either the “nation-state” sense or the “(rural) region” sense.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.