"Ĉu via bebo iam dormas ?"

Translation:Does your baby ever sleep?

3 years ago

4 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

Is "Does your baby sleep sometimes" incorrect?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Not in my experience. Iam means sometimes. That it also means "ever" is not well discussed in the notes.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, it's mentioned at least... but I guess there could be more, if there's more to be said about it. Is there?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Not here, maybe at Lernu? I have 'speaking colloquially in Esperanto' & in there is a nice discussion on the issue.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.