1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu via bebo iam dormas ?"

"Ĉu via bebo iam dormas ?"

Translation:Does your baby ever sleep?

June 4, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

djzeus01

Is "Does your baby sleep sometimes" incorrect?

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

Not in my experience. Iam means sometimes. That it also means "ever" is not well discussed in the notes.


VincentOostelbos

Well, it's mentioned at least... but I guess there could be more, if there's more to be said about it. Is there?


FredCapp

Not here, maybe at Lernu? I have 'speaking colloquially in Esperanto' & in there is a nice discussion on the issue.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.