1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl likes some vegetabl…

"The girl likes some vegetables."

Translation:Jenta liker noen grønnsaker.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


DhanuRadha5

I just love the word grønnsaker


Teresa53047

Why isn't it "noe"?


RoyaleWith3

As I remember noe means "something"


Deliciae

It can indeed mean "something", but does also mean "some" when relating to an uncountable noun.

So you get "noen grønnsaker", but "noe melk".


DaveFruits

Quick, uneducated guess by me, but does ø stand for oe? If so, why isn't it nøn. Takk!


Noway_Norway

"oe" is the acceptable way of writing ø when you are without the right keyboard. the same goes for å-->aa and æ-->ae.

It is also used internationally (on tv for example)


Luke_5.1991

"Noen" is not pronounced like "nøn," in fact.


askrahn

Listening to the audio, noen is pronounced as two syllables "no-ehn", whereas nøn is noohn (no idea how to anglicize that...). I don't believe it's the same as oe vs ö in German.


Isla_Harlow

Can someone remind me of the difference between "noen" and "noe?"


Deliciae

noen = some, any (for countable nouns); someone
noe = some, any (for uncountable nouns); something


Ale341066

Why is Jenten and not just jente? I'm confused...


Amin663889

Jenten = jenta = the girl Jente = girl Ei jente = en jente = a girl


LarissaTor861236

I'm also confused.. but my question is why is it Jenten and not Jenta?


KathleenAn838596

I gave the proper answer and you marked it wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.