"The girl likes some vegetables."

Translation:Jenta liker noen grønnsaker.

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


DhanuRadha5

I just love the word grønnsaker

December 27, 2015

Teresa53047

Why isn't it "noe"?

July 30, 2015

RoyaleWith3

As I remember noe means "something"

May 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It can indeed mean "something", but does also mean "some" when relating to an uncountable noun.

So you get "noen grønnsaker", but "noe melk".

May 24, 2017

DaveFruits

Quick, uneducated guess by me, but does ø stand for oe? If so, why isn't it nøn. Takk!

June 4, 2015

Noway_Norway

"oe" is the acceptable way of writing ø when you are without the right keyboard. the same goes for å-->aa and æ-->ae.

It is also used internationally (on tv for example)

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Noen" is not pronounced like "nøn," in fact.

June 4, 2015

askrahn

Listening to the audio, noen is pronounced as two syllables "no-ehn", whereas nøn is noohn (no idea how to anglicize that...). I don't believe it's the same as oe vs ö in German.

October 27, 2015

Isla_Harlow

Can someone remind me of the difference between "noen" and "noe?"

June 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

noen = some, any (for countable nouns); someone
noe = some, any (for uncountable nouns); something

May 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.