1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Francio kaj Italio estas treā€¦

"Francio kaj Italio estas tre belaj landoj."

Translation:France and Italy are very beautiful countries.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments


Laffesta

Nowadays should we use the traditional form like "Italujo" or the alternative form "Italio"? Which is more popular and which is better to use?


MuhammadAr189213

I think Italio is more natural.


claybird121

Then what is the word for "land"?


Luis_Domingos

You can use "regiono" if you're talking about a land inside a country, a region. "Grundo" for land as ground, "tero" for land as earth, but "lando" can also be used in the same sense.


claybird121

it marked me wrong for this question when i translated "landoj" as land. I appreciate the reply!


Luis_Domingos

You're welcome. "Lando" is translated as "country" in the course because it's the most used term (and because "land" is a rather vague term). I suggest you keep using "country" with "lando" and apply the other specific terms to the other very specific meanings of the word "land".


JedBeyer

Why is it 'landoj' and not 'landojn'? I thought because it's two countries it should have the 'n' suffix.


onmonopia

-n is accusative, but it doesn't ever get used in front of estas.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the -j suffix that marks the plural. The -n suffix marks the accusative, which is not appropriate here


mistelas

kial ne uzas vorton 'italia', ke la anglan?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.