"Francio kaj Italio estas tre belaj landoj."

Translation:France and Italy are very beautiful countries.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Laffesta
Laffesta

Nowadays should we use the traditional form like "Italujo" or the alternative form "Italio"? Which is more popular and which is better to use?

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

I think Italio is more natural.

1 year ago

claybird121

Then what is the word for "land"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You can use "regiono" if you're talking about a land inside a country, a region. "Grundo" for land as ground, "tero" for land as earth, but "lando" can also be used in the same sense.

3 years ago

claybird121

it marked me wrong for this question when i translated "landoj" as land. I appreciate the reply!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You're welcome. "Lando" is translated as "country" in the course because it's the most used term (and because "land" is a rather vague term). I suggest you keep using "country" with "lando" and apply the other specific terms to the other very specific meanings of the word "land".

3 years ago

CiscoCastello

Why is it 'landoj' and not 'landojn'? I thought because it's two countries it should have the 'n' suffix.

9 months ago

onmonopia

-n is accusative, but it doesn't ever get used in front of estas.

9 months ago

Xavierkiller22

What about Bulgaria?!?!?

1 year ago

mistelas

kial ne uzas vorton 'italia', ke la anglan?

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.