"Francio kaj Italio estas tre belaj landoj."

Translation:France and Italy are very beautiful countries.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Laffesta

Nowadays should we use the traditional form like "Italujo" or the alternative form "Italio"? Which is more popular and which is better to use?

November 5, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

I think Italio is more natural.

June 19, 2017

claybird121

Then what is the word for "land"?

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You can use "regiono" if you're talking about a land inside a country, a region. "Grundo" for land as ground, "tero" for land as earth, but "lando" can also be used in the same sense.

June 4, 2015

claybird121

it marked me wrong for this question when i translated "landoj" as land. I appreciate the reply!

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're welcome. "Lando" is translated as "country" in the course because it's the most used term (and because "land" is a rather vague term). I suggest you keep using "country" with "lando" and apply the other specific terms to the other very specific meanings of the word "land".

June 4, 2015

SkRovanS

Why is it 'landoj' and not 'landojn'? I thought because it's two countries it should have the 'n' suffix.

February 21, 2018

onmonopia

-n is accusative, but it doesn't ever get used in front of estas.

March 17, 2018

Xavierkiller22

What about Bulgaria?!?!?

June 9, 2017

mistelas

kial ne uzas vorton 'italia', ke la anglan?

November 2, 2018

Akenfelds

I gave the exact correct answer to this, and Duolingo marked me as incorrect.

August 4, 2019

hW4mUqQG

In the German course the word 'schoen' can be translated as both 'beautiful' and 'nice'. I think they should make the same in the Esperanto course too.

September 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.