" bhfuil an Fhrainc?"

Translation:Where is France?

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


scilling

It’s hiding behind Monaco!

December 18, 2015

BobbyCummins

Why is there the word "an" before Fhrainc? where is THE france?

August 12, 2015

scilling

Many countries in Irish (typically feminine ones that end with a slender letter) require an article.

August 14, 2015

DeirdreNiDhuinn

An bhfuil tíortha le "an" i gcónaí baininscneach, agus gan "an" firinscneach?

October 11, 2015

scilling

Not necessarily; for example, Beinin is feminine, and an Congó is masculine.

October 13, 2015

DeirdreNiDhuinn

Dúirt mo mhúinteoir gur athraigh "siad" cúpla tíortha agus anois tá gach ceann baininscneach. Cad a cheapann tú? D'athraigh siad An Congó le déanaí, dar leis.

October 19, 2015

scilling

The NEID entry for “Congo” shows that it still uses the article and remains unlenited in the nominative case, and the entry’s genitive examples show that it’s declined as an Chongó rather than na Congó, so that means that it’s still masculine. The tearma.ie entry for “Republic of the Congo” also shows Poblacht an Chongó (masculine) rather than Poblacht na Congó (feminine).

Did your teacher identify who “they” are?

October 20, 2015

JeffFoster14

If Pól would put things away when he is done using them, he wouldn't always have to ask where they are.

September 15, 2016

JanetMcNei1

Lol, now where have i heard that before!

May 8, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.