"Cá bhfuil an Fhrainc?"

Translation:Where is France?

3 years ago

9 Comments


scilling
scilling

It’s hiding behind Monaco!

2 years ago

BobbyCummins

Why is there the word "an" before Fhrainc? where is THE france?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Many countries in Irish (typically feminine ones that end with a slender letter) require an article.

3 years ago

DeirdreNiDhuinn

An bhfuil tíortha le "an" i gcónaí baininscneach, agus gan "an" firinscneach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not necessarily; for example, Beinin is feminine, and an Congó is masculine.

3 years ago

DeirdreNiDhuinn

Dúirt mo mhúinteoir gur athraigh "siad" cúpla tíortha agus anois tá gach ceann baininscneach. Cad a cheapann tú? D'athraigh siad An Congó le déanaí, dar leis.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The NEID entry for “Congo” shows that it still uses the article and remains unlenited in the nominative case, and the entry’s genitive examples show that it’s declined as an Chongó rather than na Congó, so that means that it’s still masculine. The tearma.ie entry for “Republic of the Congo” also shows Poblacht an Chongó (masculine) rather than Poblacht na Congó (feminine).

Did your teacher identify who “they” are?

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

If Pól would put things away when he is done using them, he wouldn't always have to ask where they are.

2 years ago

JanetMcNei1

Lol, now where have i heard that before!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.