1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil an Fhrainc?"

" bhfuil an Fhrainc?"

Translation:Where is France?

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


scilling

It’s hiding behind Monaco!


JeffFoster14

If Pól would put things away when he is done using them, he wouldn't always have to ask where they are.


JanetMcNei1

Lol, now where have i heard that before!


BobbyCummins

Why is there the word "an" before Fhrainc? where is THE france?


scilling

Many countries in Irish (typically feminine ones that end with a slender letter) require an article.


DeirdreNiDhuinn

An bhfuil tíortha le "an" i gcónaí baininscneach, agus gan "an" firinscneach?


scilling

Not necessarily; for example, Beinin is feminine, and an Congó is masculine.


DeirdreNiDhuinn

Dúirt mo mhúinteoir gur athraigh "siad" cúpla tíortha agus anois tá gach ceann baininscneach. Cad a cheapann tú? D'athraigh siad An Congó le déanaí, dar leis.


scilling

The NEID entry for “Congo” shows that it still uses the article and remains unlenited in the nominative case, and the entry’s genitive examples show that it’s declined as an Chongó rather than na Congó, so that means that it’s still masculine. The tearma.ie entry for “Republic of the Congo” also shows Poblacht an Chongó (masculine) rather than Poblacht na Congó (feminine).

Did your teacher identify who “they” are?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.