"You are talking a lot."

Translation:Vi parolas multe.

June 4, 2015

25 Comments


SunnyGundam

Is there a reason that you can't say "Vi diras multe" instead?

August 20, 2015

Deo.

The sentence would literally mean 'you say a lot'.

September 18, 2015

ChristianGuild

Which would still mean the same in English, ĉu ne?

March 15, 2016

salivanto

No.

  • You talk a lot = you make a lot of sounds with your mouth.
  • You say a lot = you convey a lot of information.
November 30, 2017

MrDarkMind

Im really confused on what "are" is. Some cases it is "estas" some it isnt. When do i use estas or what is the translation for are?

August 16, 2015

GoodGrief

"Estas" means "to be." For example: "you are," "I am," "they are," "it is." = Vi estas, mi estas, ili estas, gxi estas.

August 22, 2015

salivanto

"Are" is tricky in English. Sometimes it's the main verb and sometimes it's just a helping verb. One rule of thumb is if you can replace "are" with something else, then you probably won't have "estas" in Esperanto.

  • We are running - We run - ni kuras.
  • We are singing - we sing - ni kantas.

If you can't replace it, then you need the estas.

  • We are happy - Ni estas felicxaj.
  • We are students - Ni estas lernejanoj.
April 21, 2016

GoodGrief

Don't say this to your wife... :/

June 4, 2015

zDenny

She didnt want to learn :)

August 15, 2015

MonicaF.M.P

Why is "Vi diras multe" wrong???

August 26, 2015

DuaneKinney

I know, I don't get the difference between Diras and Parolas... maybe because I don't understand the difference between talk and speak in English.

September 9, 2015

salivanto

It's possible to talk all day without saying a thing.

April 21, 2016

SheenaShoo

Manĝu fromaĝon vi stinkanta terpomo!

September 1, 2017

Nima822162

What is the esperanto equivalent of "you talk a lot" i.e. the normal not ing form

September 8, 2015

Beatles-Musician

It's the same

December 31, 2015

Sound-Wave

Diri is "to say/to tell" and Paroli is "to talk/to speak" for anyone not understanding the difference! Mi esperas ke cxi helpas!

February 28, 2016

BearsBearsB34rs

Why cant it be "Vi estas parolas multe"? Estas in this case is in the "you are" case, right?

April 9, 2016

salivanto

See my reply to MrDarkMind elsewhere in this thread.

April 21, 2016

BearsBearsB34rs

Dankon!

April 21, 2016

LucasRuff

So the difference between "diras" and "parolas" seems to be that "diras" always takes a direct object, that being WHAT is being said. "Parolas" instead refers to speaking more generally, and the only direct object it seems it can take is a language. See: I spoke (diras) a word vs I spoke (parolas) English, he talked (parolas) about food vs he told (diras) a lie

November 30, 2017

salivanto

It's almost exactly the same as the difference between to say and to speak.

November 30, 2017

LucasRuff

I want to clarify that the past tense examples are all incorrect because of tense... Change them to present tense

November 30, 2017

salivanto

You should be able to go back and edit your comment.

November 30, 2017

sinan.ozce

So why does there have to be an s at the end?

December 11, 2017

salivanto

Of what? Parolas? The -as ending means it's a present tense verb - and the main verb of the sentence or clause.

December 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.