"You are talking a lot."

Translation:Vi parolas multe.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SunnyGundam

Is there a reason that you can't say "Vi diras multe" instead?


GXLD.

The sentence would literally mean 'you say a lot'.


ChristianGuild

Which would still mean the same in English, ĉu ne?


salivanto

No.

  • You talk a lot = you make a lot of sounds with your mouth.
  • You say a lot = you convey a lot of information.

MrDarkMind

Im really confused on what "are" is. Some cases it is "estas" some it isnt. When do i use estas or what is the translation for are?


GoodGrief

"Estas" means "to be." For example: "you are," "I am," "they are," "it is." = Vi estas, mi estas, ili estas, gxi estas.


salivanto

"Are" is tricky in English. Sometimes it's the main verb and sometimes it's just a helping verb. One rule of thumb is if you can replace "are" with something else, then you probably won't have "estas" in Esperanto.

  • We are running - We run - ni kuras.
  • We are singing - we sing - ni kantas.

If you can't replace it, then you need the estas.

  • We are happy - Ni estas felicxaj.
  • We are students - Ni estas lernejanoj.

.


GoodGrief

Don't say this to your wife... :/


zDenny

She didnt want to learn :)


MonicaF.M.P

Why is "Vi diras multe" wrong???


DuaneKinney

I know, I don't get the difference between Diras and Parolas... maybe because I don't understand the difference between talk and speak in English.


salivanto

It's possible to talk all day without saying a thing.


Yellowkaa

Parolu nur en Esperanto!


SheenaShoo

Manĝu fromaĝon vi stinkanta terpomo!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.