1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You are talking a lot."

"You are talking a lot."

Translation:Vi parolas multe.

June 4, 2015

25 Comments


SunnyGundam

Is there a reason that you can't say "Vi diras multe" instead?


KxngDeo.

The sentence would literally mean 'you say a lot'.


ChristianGuild

Which would still mean the same in English, ĉu ne?


salivanto

No.

  • You talk a lot = you make a lot of sounds with your mouth.
  • You say a lot = you convey a lot of information.

MrDarkMind

Im really confused on what "are" is. Some cases it is "estas" some it isnt. When do i use estas or what is the translation for are?


GoodGrief

"Estas" means "to be." For example: "you are," "I am," "they are," "it is." = Vi estas, mi estas, ili estas, gxi estas.


salivanto

"Are" is tricky in English. Sometimes it's the main verb and sometimes it's just a helping verb. One rule of thumb is if you can replace "are" with something else, then you probably won't have "estas" in Esperanto.

  • We are running - We run - ni kuras.
  • We are singing - we sing - ni kantas.

If you can't replace it, then you need the estas.

  • We are happy - Ni estas felicxaj.
  • We are students - Ni estas lernejanoj.

.


GoodGrief

Don't say this to your wife... :/


zDenny

She didnt want to learn :)


MonicaF.M.P

Why is "Vi diras multe" wrong???


DuaneKinney

I know, I don't get the difference between Diras and Parolas... maybe because I don't understand the difference between talk and speak in English.


salivanto

It's possible to talk all day without saying a thing.


SheenaShoo

Manĝu fromaĝon vi stinkanta terpomo!


Nima822162

What is the esperanto equivalent of "you talk a lot" i.e. the normal not ing form


ddalKiwi

Diri is "to say/to tell" and Paroli is "to talk/to speak" for anyone not understanding the difference! Mi esperas ke cxi helpas!


BearsBearsB34rs

Why cant it be "Vi estas parolas multe"? Estas in this case is in the "you are" case, right?


salivanto

See my reply to MrDarkMind elsewhere in this thread.


LucasRuff

So the difference between "diras" and "parolas" seems to be that "diras" always takes a direct object, that being WHAT is being said. "Parolas" instead refers to speaking more generally, and the only direct object it seems it can take is a language. See: I spoke (diras) a word vs I spoke (parolas) English, he talked (parolas) about food vs he told (diras) a lie


salivanto

It's almost exactly the same as the difference between to say and to speak.


LucasRuff

I want to clarify that the past tense examples are all incorrect because of tense... Change them to present tense


salivanto

You should be able to go back and edit your comment.


sinan.ozce

So why does there have to be an s at the end?


salivanto

Of what? Parolas? The -as ending means it's a present tense verb - and the main verb of the sentence or clause.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.