1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Where is your country?"

"Where is your country?"

Translation:Kie estas via lando?

June 4, 2015

11 Comments


MauriceDun

Is this the same as asking where someone is from?


Luis_Domingos

No, you're just asking where their country is located; it's implies that the person already told you where he/she's from and that you suck at geography if you need to ask where that is ;)


Sugarfoot1001

Can you say "kien via lando"?


coronalingo

No. You are missing the verb.


Argyle11

I'm guessing grammatical word order here would be quite free. What can move and what can't?


belridetulo

Why "Kie estas la via lando." is incorrect?


LouisSepdekdu

"La via lando" is incorrect.


DavidLamb53073

I know this is an old message, but I have only just come across it. "La via" is like "yours" in English. "My country is in Europe. Where is yours?" In Esperanto, that would be: "Mia lando estas en Eƻropo. Kie estas la via?"


megafighter_x

Directly translated: where is the your country?


CarbonScythe

If the word ends with -a like "via" does it mean it possessive?


JoshLingo1800

Only if it is a pronoun, other than that they will act like adjectives

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.