"Where is your country?"

Translation:Kie estas via lando?

3 years ago

10 Comments


MauriceDun

Is this the same as asking where someone is from?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

No, you're just asking where their country is located; it's implies that the person already told you where he/she's from and that you suck at geography if you need to ask where that is ;)

3 years ago

Sugarfoot1001

Can you say "kien via lando"?

3 years ago

mivar.

No. You are missing the verb.

3 years ago

Argyle11

I'm guessing grammatical word order here would be quite free. What can move and what can't?

2 years ago

belridetulo

Why "Kie estas la via lando." is incorrect?

3 years ago

Louis369947

"La via lando" is incorrect.

1 year ago

megafighter_x

Directly translated: where is the your country?

1 year ago

CarbonScythe

If the word ends with -a like "via" does it mean it possessive?

1 year ago

JoshLingo1800

Only if it is a pronoun, other than that they will act like adjectives

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.