1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fugler spiser ris."

"Fugler spiser ris."

Translation:Birds eat rice.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


Russell_Eire

But please don't give it to them, it is very bad for them!


Kiowa0

This is actually a myth! Birds eat rice from the fields during flood season all the time, and it has no effect on them, the same as rice from the supermarket!


I_Am_Robin

During the flood season the rice is full of moisture, when birds eat dried rice, or anyone eats dried rice, it's bad for them.


Noway_Norway

og det er ikke bra


FanddenRidder

does "bra" means "abrupt"?


Deliciae

"Bra" means "good", but "brå" can mean "abrupt".


Aryamaan008

Birds eat rice. Birds eat Cheetos.


Erik875391

Kyllinger spiser hva som helst


rossjrw

Does the "er" ending elicit a "ej" sound with a very soft j?


OhBogy

ris is irregular right? I mean singular and plural ris stays ris?


Deliciae

It's an uncountable noun.


madin_s

i just can't stop mixing up -er for plurals and -en for definites endings! By the way do we add endings to verbs in any situation?


Deliciae

There are verb endings for the different tenses, but you do not have to conjugate them for person, number or gender.


Marie852846

We we always told their tummies swell up if they eat rice


NeonFalcon

So, some types of rice is good?


Eumexi

How do you turn a word into definite plural (e.g. "the birds are eating rice")? I assume is not "fugleren" :p


Shelby27519

Exploding birds do


JooVictor975944

Why "Birds is eating rice" is a wrong answer? (Sorry for the bad english, i'm a brazilian nowergian learner).


JooVictor975944

Errata: "Birds are eating rice"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.