"Fugler spiser ris."

Translation:Birds eat rice.

June 4, 2015

16 Comments


Russell_Eire

But please don't give it to them, it is very bad for them!

June 12, 2015

Kiowa0

This is actually a myth! Birds eat rice from the fields during flood season all the time, and it has no effect on them, the same as rice from the supermarket!

December 13, 2015

I_Am_Robin

During the flood season the rice is full of moisture, when birds eat dried rice, or anyone eats dried rice, it's bad for them.

April 6, 2018

Noway_Norway

og det er ikke bra

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Enig.

June 4, 2015

FanddenRidder

does "bra" means "abrupt"?

August 16, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Bra" means "good", but "brå" can mean "abrupt".

September 4, 2018

Erik875391

Kyllinger spiser hva som helst

August 21, 2018

OhBogy

ris is irregular right? I mean singular and plural ris stays ris?

June 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's an uncountable noun.

June 5, 2015

OhBogy

takk!

June 5, 2015

madin_s

i just can't stop mixing up -er for plurals and -en for definites endings! By the way do we add endings to verbs in any situation?

October 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There are verb endings for the different tenses, but you do not have to conjugate them for person, number or gender.

January 1, 2017

Aryamaan008

Birds eat rice. Birds eat Cheetos.

May 21, 2017

Marie852846

We we always told their tummies swell up if they eat rice

June 30, 2017

Electricity4173

Exploding birds like on the Simpsons

September 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.