"Kiam li laboras nokte li dormas dum la tago kaj vekiĝas en la vespero."

Translation:When he works at night, he sleeps during the day and wakes up in the evening.

June 4, 2015

15 Comments


andrewgtreantos

That's a terrible way to live. trust me

September 7, 2015

thraenthraen

Should/can there be a comma in the Esperanto sentence to offset the dependent clause? It seems like, with Esperanto's flexible word order, this sentence could very easily be confusing with out some way of clearly separating the clauses.

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

I don't know, but I'd rather see tago and vespero become adverbs here.

June 21, 2015

InfiniteThoughts

Shouldn't the second "li" be "si" because it refers to the same person as the first pronoun?

August 15, 2018

salivanto

So, here's the sentence, for reference:

  • "Kiam li laboras nokte li dormas dum la tago kaj vekiĝas en la vespero."

There are actually three clauses in there. You can tell by counting the main verbs: laboras, dormas, and vekiĝas.

  • Kiam li laboras nokte
  • li dormas dum la tago
  • (li) vekiĝas en la vespero.

Since each one is a new clause, you can't use "si" to refer to subjects of the other clauses. You also can't use "si" as a subject, which "li" is in each clause.

Here is the first of what turned into a series of three blog posts about "si". If you read all of them hopefully you'll know more than you ever wanted to know.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/himself-mem-or-si/

August 16, 2018

GrandaUrso

Should "tago" be the right word here? We use nokte to define that he's working at night. "During the day" is a common English phrase but we really mean he's sleeping through morning/early afternoon. Wouldn't "mateno" be a better word?

May 23, 2016

salivanto

It's the same in Esperanto. Tago means 24 hour period, but especially the part of the period where the sun is shining. There is a rare word diurno which IIRC means malnokto but tago is the normal word.

Mi laboras vespere, kaj kiam mi estas tre bonsxanca mi vekigxas posttagmeze kaj matenmangxas.

May 23, 2016

FredCapp

Laŭ Butler: Diurno = a day (24 hours). ~a = diurnal. Poste estas ekzemploj kiel diurna bird- (insekt-)o kaj via donita signifo de malnokta

Tiu ĉi frazo revizitas al mi malbonajn memorojn de kiam mi estis en la universitato kaj havis laboron de meznokto ĝis la oka matene. Kaj klasoj tri foje semajne, por ĉiu duonjaro, ĉe la naŭa.

May 24, 2016

salivanto

Thanks for keeping me honest. I guess I didn't "recall correctly." Maybe that's part of the reason that "diurno" is a rare word. My hunch is that "diurna birdo" is not correct. ReVo lists "diurna ciklo" which is consistent with "diurno" as "24 hour period."

May 24, 2016

daguipa

I am not a native English speaker, but shouldn't "over the day" be accepted too?

January 15, 2018

salivanto

No. For whatever reason, you can work overnight, but you can't work overday.

January 15, 2018

daguipa

Ok, thanks, I didn't know that. I learn new thing about English while learning Esperanto :-)

May 23, 2019

InsertGoodName

Esperanto comma placement bothers me.

March 23, 2018

RizIDN

Can we say "...li dormas tage..." here?

April 10, 2019

salivanto

It depends on the context. Sometimes it can mean "per day" - for example

Islamanoj kutime preĝas kvin fojojn tage.

April 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.