1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihm ist nicht gut."

"Ihm ist nicht gut."

Translation:He is not well.

December 27, 2012

96 Comments


Bikebreaker

I think I can answer the question. Many statements about whether someone is well or feeling good, or sick use the dative. It's just idiomatic. E.g., we have "Mir es ist kalt", "Ihm ist nicht gut", "Wie geht es dir/Ihnen?" and so on. IANANGS (I am not a native German speaker) so YMMV (your mileage may vary).


rsalden

Ihm ist (es) nicht gut, mir ist (es) kalt. "Es" is the subject, that's why "ihm" and "mir" are dative. But in these sentences, "es" is often omitted.


ColmM

What is a literal translation of your sentences when 'es' is included.


Rhymoid

"For him, it is not well." ('it' being the situation)


rsalden

That would be "Him it is not well" "Me it is cold".


bipollack

"It is not well for him" "it is cold to me" The word in dative case can be interpreted as being preceded by "for" or "to". Another example: "ich danke ihm", is "I give thanks to him"


junpnakamura

I tried inputting something like the former ("It is not good for him") and it counted it wrong.


ArvindhMani

Is that also why "Many thanks" translates to "Vielen Dank" and not "Viele Danke" or something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is not well for him" does not work at all in English, so it is closer to our "He is not well." We could say "How goes it? " and respond "It goes well." Yet, this can be more than about health. In German the "it" that they are talking about is the person's health, isn't it? So it is like "His health is not well." in English. The closest I could come to dative type construction in English is "It does not go well for him." Again that can refer to his job, his life, his relationships, as well as his health. That is why the best translation of the German expression "Ihm ist nicht gut." is the English expression "He is not well." Sometimes you just cannot translate word for word and especially not case for case.


Laruthell

@junpnakamura

The problem with the exact phrase "It is not good for him" is that we have an expression in English "to be good for someone" that means something different from the German here. You might say, if he were eating way too many sweets or spending too much time inside watching television, "It is not good for him." But my understanding of the German sentence is that it means "he is not well," something totally different.


Chessdragonboge

thx this helps a lot


Chessdragonboge

if inverted, the sentence "him it is not well" turns into "it is him who is not well" which is improper grammar because "him" is the predicate nominative in the nominative case.


Rebecca942716

You can NOT say "mir es ist kalt". That sounds weird and is plain wrong. You have to say "mir ist kalt", or "ich friere".


awelottta

That's because the verb always goes i the second position, right? So "Mir ist es kalt" would work, I think. IANANGS


mizinamo

That's because the verb always goes i the second position, right?

Yes.

So "Mir ist es kalt" would work, I think.

No.

As Rebecca said, Mir ist kalt works but not Mir ist es kalt.

The es here is a dummy subject, only required before the verb if there would otherwise be nothing there. As soon as something else stands before the verb, you have to leave it out.


kvargman

Well, that's how it's done in English as well. "It's not good for him" is the implication.


Bikebreaker

The answer given ¨He is not good" is really incorrect. A correct translation in idiomatic English might be "He is not doing well" or maybe "he is not well". If an English speaker was asked to translate "He is not good." into German it would come one "Er ist nicht gut" which would have the proper implication of not being a good person.


jwd0711

But wouldn't the fact that this sentence in this form imply he not feeling well? You could say, "He is not good" as a response to someone asking if he is sick, and it would be translated into German like "Ihm ist nicht gut." I could be completely off base.


Bikebreaker

Yes, "Ihm ist nicht gut." would always mean he is not feeling well. "He is not good." could mean the same thing in the right context, yes. "Er ist nicht gut." would, I think, not ever mean that because a German speaker would assume that you would have used "Ihm" if that's what you had intended to say. I could also be completely off base...


hutcho66

I THINK you would say "Er ist nicht gut" in answer to a question like "Is he good at sports?". It's only when talking about wellbeing that you use the dative case, because it is a shortening of "It is not going well FOR him".


iceyrage

Thanks for putting this in perspective .English-->German--->English the circle should always be leading to the same translation ,so yes thanks for pointing out the idiom loss in translation. Helps me!


pneuros

I think "He is not good" is a correct, but ambiguous, translation. Without context you could translate it back to German as the original sentence or to a German sentence with a different meaning. There is probably a Venn diagram to be drawn here.


Wayfarer2s

Why doesn't "It is not good" work here as well?


pneuros

based on my understanding, it should work because "ihm" = "to him" or "to it", with the implication that "it" is not feeling well...


BigwigBauer

Was wondering that as well


yylayoun

I agree with Bikebreaker. Also, why is "He" in the sentence "He is not good" dative? Isn't dative only applied to an indirect object or applied because of a dative preposition? I detect neither of those appropriate applications.


Adrysaec

Thank you for all the explanations! Spanish is my native language and I have to write in english but thinking sometimes in spanish all the german sentences, a bit of chaos :)


muhaaas

Why is it dative?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The subject is "it" as in "it is not well for him." (His health is not well.) We don't do this in English, we say "He is not well.", but we have a similar construction for "It is not going well for him." (That does not apply here because it is about more than just his health. I am just showing you that the form exists in English with "it" as the subject and "him" as an object of a preposition that would be Dative in German.)


Laruthell

Because that is how it is said in German :|

Seriously, you should really read all the comments next time before posting. Bikebreaker and several others have already given many excellent answers to this.


-Jesse-B-

Despite the fact that some people have claimed the answer to the question: "why is 'ihm' used and not 'er,' in this sentence;" has already been answered, I have not read a clear and concise answer to that question.

However, I may have gleamed that the answer to this question is that it's idiomatic to use "ihm" in this idiomatic context: "Ihm" is used in the dative case when inquiring to some ones health, and "er" is used when inquiring about some ones character.


Laruthell

Where "some people" = me? Perhaps that is because I personally found mjukicpro's answer quite adequate, although perhaps I found it clearer than I ought to have, given that I have also been following the thread "meinem Kind ist schlecht" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/112787$from_email=commentcomment_id=1946433) Hmm . . . Let me see if I can summarize it in a manner that is more clear to you:

You might be able to translate "he is not well" as "er ist nicht gut," except that "er ist nicht gut" has the wrong meaning, "he is not a good person". Instead, the normal way to talk about health in German is to use a phrase involving "it" going or not going well "with him", namely, "Es geht ihm nicht gut." or, more concisely, "Ihm ist nicht gut."


hechap

So, this statement, depending on context, could be understood to mean that the guy is EITHER physically ill or is in a bad situation and not happy?


Charlierashi

Why is this in the dative case? The person not feeling well (ihm) is the subject of the sentence, right?


mizinamo

The person not feeling well (ihm) is the subject of the sentence, right?

No: it's the experiencer, not the subject.

German expresses some feelings (bored, warm, cold, sick to one's stomach, not well) with an impersonal construction like this: mir ist langweilig / warm / kalt / schlecht / nicht gut.


mjukicpro

Maybe I can help here. "He is not well" --> "Er ist nicht gut", but in German the implication would be "he" is a "not good" person. To say "He is not well" and imply he is sick you say "Ihm ist nicht gut" which is like a shortened way of saying "Es ist ihm nicht gut" which can better be translated as "It is not good to him". "It" in this case isn't anything, It's just the way people say it in the language. Compare the (older) English saying "How goes it?". "It" is just life in general, I suppose. And since you are describing your condition by referencing how "it" is "to" you, you must use dative case. I'm not a native German speaker but we have a similar thing in my language, so just my 2 cents to English speakers.


RahmaniacS

best explanation..should be on top of the list


SoniaN17

Thanks so much for the explanation, got it easily as the same rule applies in my native Russian ;)


kmramna

Duo marking it. Danke dir!


underthesamesky

Great explanation! What's your native language?


SyamkumarR

Is it right to say "es ist nicht gut ihm" ?


quis_lib_duo

No, word order is: Es ist ihm nicht gut.


YoungSpice94

is that because ihm means "to him"? so the sentance reads "it is for him not good"


sinekonata

Afaik it's because when the dative part is made of only a pronoun, it goes before the accusative part.

So "Es ist nicht gut meinem Hund" should be ok since "Hund" is no pronoun.

Please correct or extend upon my answer if you can.


Rebecca942716

No you definitely can NOT say "es ist nicht gut meinem Hund". That sentence makes no sence at all and no german would understand what you mean. If you would like to say that your dog is not doing well you could say "meinem Hund geht es nicht gut".


sinekonata

That's what I thought, makes sense. What I have trouble with is why is "ihm" before the verb?

Also, is this sentence really grammatically correct without a subject? Can I expect further indirect objects substituting subjects like this?

This is all very odd. I hope these are not rules but rather colloquial exceptions.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, this sentence is really grammatically correct without this particular type of subject. The indirect object is not substituting for the subject but is rather simply placed in first position. This is an expression that is worded this way in German, but it is worded differently in the English expression.

When the subject is "it", but it is not an actual object, you will see this happen in this type of sentence. It is not (going well) good for him, but only to mean "He is not well." The verb must always be in second position in a main clause, so you had to put something else first and the pronoun is the main reason there is a sentence in the first place. We are talking about "him". Here is a great article about German word order: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/MainClauses.html


villyh

Hi, I wrote "It is not good to him" thinking of something that happens around. It was marked incorrect. How can I say it if "Ihm ist nicht gut" corresponds only to the way he feels? Or am I not getting it right?


StevenJame461967

i suppose its another way of saying "..going well for him" which would imply a dative case for "him".


eshan943679

Can I also say "Es geht ihm nicht gut"?


mizinamo

Yes, but they have slightly different meanings.

If I hear, Es geht ihm nicht gut, I think that he is ill, while if I hear Ihm ist nicht gut, I think specifically that he is feeling a bit sick to his stomach, nauseated.


enrico.guiraud

All that said, shouldn't "it's not good for him" be accepted as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that has an entirely different meaning in English. "Tobacco is not good for him." for example could be "It is not good for him." This would be closer to "It does not go well for him." except that is not just about health. So you must translate the entire German expression with the entire English expression "He is not well." to get the same meaning.


AdrienneOrlando

I wonder if the translation "it's not going well for him" would be accepted. I guess it doesn't matter, because I already know it means that. Like "mir ist kalt" isn't poor grammar "me is cold!", but rather, "it is cold to/for me."


hechap

This is kinda cool: "ihm" has the same letters as "him," which works out rather well in this particular case . . .


D_Elaine

This dative construction is found in both Middle High German and Old High German. In MHG, mir ist wē meant I am sad. In South Rhine Franconian, a dialect of OHG, es ist mir is used.

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/22636/22636-h/22636-h.htm

Braune, Wilhelm; Ebbinghaus, Ernst A. (1994). Althochdeutsches Lesebuch (17th ed.). Tübingen: Niemeyer p. 127


NohaHesham24

I translated it " it is not well " as I'm talking about a cat and it was marked wrong, why???


DePicchi

Maybe not a cat, since "die katze" is feminine, but if you referred to some other animal or thing with a neuter gender in German I think "it is not well" should be accepted. I tried translating the phrase as "It is not going well for it", "it" being something with a neuter gender (say, a horse, "das Pferd"). Why shouldn't this be accepted, since "ihm" is the dative form of the "es" pronoun as well?


DePicchi

Why couldn't it be "It (say, a horse) is not doing well"?


ALLintolearning3

There is a German pronoun “es” for “it”, but in German anything can be masculine or feminine or neuter, while in English things are always neuter. In German, there is an expression which would be literally (it is not going well for him.) You can tell that “ihm” is in Dative form,but “ihm” is also the Dative form for “it” so try reporting it. I am not sure that I would say it for a horse that I cared about whether it was well or not though in English.


DePicchi

That's precisely what I meant: I tried translating the phrase as "It is not going well for it", "it" being something with a neuter gender (say, a horse, das Pferd). Why shouldn't this be accepted, since "ihm" is the dative form of the "es" pronoun as well?


jaye16

you answered before I asked. thanks Actually both "wll" and "good" might be right depending on whether you meant health wise "well" or good person thus "good" but the "ihm" form hre seems to be specific to health. Whoops noticed others have already explained it and im more depth. Thanks evryone.


FanyaBerger

Ihm is a dative form of es as well. How are we supposed to know?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Great! Now we can talk about the health of an animal as well?


ricardoreul

yes you can. dogs get sick too........that why you got vets.


ahmadashi

he don't feel good! incorrect!


Laruthell

The subject and the verb must agree. They don't. He doesn't.


-Sapphira-

Couldn't this mean "He is bad" as well?


Laruthell

No, I don't think so. I refer you to the discussions in the rest of this thread for my reasons.


davidmartiney

I thought it should have been ihm ist nicht Gesund (healthy)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you wanted to use the word healthy, it would be "Er ist nicht gesund." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/gesund to say "He is not well." you need to use the German expression "Ihm ist nicht gut." or "Ihm geht es nicht gut." (Technically,"It does not go well for him", but the meaning is "He is not well.") http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-allemand/well


VrolijkePiem

it's not good with him?


ALLintolearning3

Technically "it is not good to him.", but the English expression would be "He is not well."


saidlikemo

I writed " İhm ist nicht good. " and that was wrong. Is that matter the uppercase latter?


Laruthell

If what you wrote was "Ihm ist nicht good," then the problem is just that you wrote the English word "good" instead of the German word "gut." The capital letter is fine; in fact, if you look up to the top of this thread, you will see that "Ihm ist nicht gut." is the answer listed, so it is definitely accepted.

Edit: now that I look more closely, I see that the dark spot above the "Í" is not actually a smudge on my screen, but an accent mark. That could also have been a problem. The German word should not have an accent mark.


Michael849030

Can "it" replace "he" in translating this sentence?


ALLintolearning3

No. the literal "It is not good to him." does not work in English so "Ihm ist nicht gut." must be translated as "He is not well."


hechap

Is this correct for saying ' I'm not feeling well."? 'Mir geht's nicht gut.' What the most common say of saying " I don't feel well."?


mizinamo

Yes, Mir geht's nicht gut. is fine.

You could also say, Ich fühle mich nicht (so) gut or Es geht mir nicht gut.


K9Rjhoppe

Is," Er ist krank", the same as, "Ihm ist nicht gut"?


JTs3eR9E

Once again Duolingo does not allow a frère enough translation


MarkSpott

I thought it would be...Es gibt ihm nicht gut. Would that be correct.


mizinamo

No.

es gibt is used to describe the existence of something ("there is a... / there are ...").

es geht ihm nicht gut is possible, though.


D0gs36

"Ihm" is also the dative for "es". So therefore why cannot this phrase be translated as "it is not good". Could someone explain please.


mizinamo

Ihm ist nicht gut is about not feeling well (perhaps being slightly sick to one's stomach).

Things that are "it" generally don't have feelings or stomachs.


DePicchi

Doesn't a horse (das Pferd) have feelings? Doesn't a horse have a stomach?


Evaristus3

Ich bin nicht so gut


ALLintolearning3

The subject is “es” in this sentence, so it would be “Es geht mir gut.” The person who is feeling well or not feeling well is in Dative. It is similar in construction to “It goes well for me.” Dative is also used in a lot of reflexive situations when I wash my hands...etc. https://www.thoughtco.com/parts-of-the-body-dative-reflexive-4077757

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

https://www.thoughtco.com/greet-a-german-formally-and-informally-1445086

Mir ist nicht gut. I am not feeling well.


hoangtnguyen241

I answer: "It is not good to him". Why is it a wrong answer?


ALLintolearning3

It does not work that way in English. It would mean something else. Instead of trying to translate literally word by word, learn whinch expression in German means which expression in English.


Homamalzei

Am I the only one who thought he said : mir geht es nicht gut?


Imperson8

Why is ''he is not doing good'' incorrect?


KarenLight4

I answered He is not good. Meaning he is not well. It was marked wrong!!!


Masud689838

Shouldn't be er instead ihm?


mizinamo

Shouldn't be er instead ihm?

No. The dative case ihm is correct here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.