Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Troideann dháréag naimhde sa chathair."

Translation:Twelve enemies fight in the city.

3 years ago

33 Comments


centonola
centonola

Could this also mean "Twelve people fight enemies in the city"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Then why was that not accepted?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Most likely because the course creators didn’t foresee it as a possible translation.

2 years ago

Maedbhlynch
Maedbhlynch

Good Question

1 month ago

katastrophe423

Sounds like a great plot for a book.

3 years ago

Clumsypoot

I'm so frustrated! I can't understand this new lady translator after listening to the other for so long! Is she speaking a different dialect?

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

agus me fein ! The Irish module is completely under developed compared with the modules for French and Italian. The speed and dialect are especially problematic.

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

True! I'd still rather have it underdeveloped than not at all. Irish and Welsh interest me much more than French and Italian.

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

True. Thanks for your comment

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

My understanding is that the French and Italian courses use speech synthesis; that option wasn’t available for Irish, so they made approximately 3500 recordings instead.

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

Thank you for your comment. Maybe this matter can be improved upon in the future. Overall DUOLINGO is an excellent educational too and better to have it with my 'Irish challenges' than not at all.

2 years ago

Aria487
Aria487

If you mean improvement in the means of getting a synthetic voice, no, no, not at all! The Irish voice is excellent as it is, a real voice. You probably know how dreadful French and Spanish course voices are, to the point that half the sentences are unintelligible. I prefer to hear the language as she is, not "simplified".

1 year ago

soundmanfrank

'Sorry for typo - 'educational tool'

2 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

I didn't start using the course until after the new speaker was brought in, but judging by the comments the reason she sounds different is that she's not terrible.

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

She is unclear. The pronunciations sound like she's jumbling the sounds of the letters out of the order they should be made in the word. Also, she leaves whole words out. Maybe her pronunciation is more like reality. I wouldn't know, being a regrettably untraveled American mother of a toddler, who barely has time to get through one of these lessons a day and not much time to actually listen and speak with other Irish people and media. Still, I enjoy it. But I am having a hard time with the new lady's pronunciation.

2 years ago

FrJackHackett

The audio is recorded by a native speaker. She's not leaving words out - your ears are not tuned to it yet. It takes time with any foreign language.

1 year ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

My "regrettably untraveled American" ear hears her sentences in the same way that you are describing here. I'm right with you with the jumbling and feeling like words get left out. That said, I am still appreciating the opportunity to hear the language as it is actually spoken. (Well, by one person at least, given some of the comments that other, more fluent speakers have left elsewhere.)

14 hours ago

SeanTravers
SeanTravers

Some of her pronunciations are off too! For example, she pronounces "dinnéar" (Irish word for dinner) as "DINE-ear" whereas I'm pretty sure in reality all three dialects of Irish pronounce it as "DINN-ear".

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “dine” pronunciation of dinnéar is valid in Waterford Irish. (I don’t think that the new recordings exhibit that pronunciation.)

2 years ago

RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

Why is dháréag lenited?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It and dhá (“two”) are exceptions; they’re always lenited except for after an article, aon, and céad when it means “first”.

2 years ago

AoifeGreen

Is dódheag ok to use as an alternate for twelve? That was how we learned it, but maybe spelling has changed since i was wee? Never seen dháréag before.

1 year ago

jfbecks17
jfbecks17

In Irish there are different numbers when you're counting people and when you're counting non-people.

Dháréag is the word for 12 humans of some kind. Dó dhéag is for things.

:)

3 months ago

JanetMcNei1

She sure had a little giggle on this one.

1 year ago

hoenink
hoenink

Do not get discouragrd.The language is so beautiful. I am from North Ireland anfd now trying to learn my native language.

9 months ago

John365571

I suspect that a native Irish speaker might be able to distinguish between twelve enemies fighting and 12 people fighting enemies.

1 year ago

Rmcqod

In school I learned "beirt___déag" is this also acceptable

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Why isn't "town"accepted as well as "city"?

8 months ago

John365571

Because it is a city not a town

8 months ago

tamuma
tamuma

Could this also be "Twelve enemies are fighting in the city"?

7 months ago

cdparke1

Dháréag? I thought it was dó dhéag not dháréag

2 months ago

DerryOFarr

I am sure she is doing her best but I just can not get some of her words. Maybe its my munster ear. Keep us the good work.

2 months ago