"Troideann dháréag naimhde sa chathair."

Translation:Twelve enemies fight in the city.

June 4, 2015

38 Comments

Sorted by top thread

centonola

Could this also mean "Twelve people fight enemies in the city"?

July 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Then why was that not accepted?


scilling

    Most likely because the course creators didn’t foresee it as a possible translation.


katastrophe423

    Sounds like a great plot for a book.


hoenink

    Do not get discouragrd.The language is so beautiful. I am from North Ireland anfd now trying to learn my native language.


Clumsypoot

    I'm so frustrated! I can't understand this new lady translator after listening to the other for so long! Is she speaking a different dialect?


soundmanfrank

    agus me fein ! The Irish module is completely under developed compared with the modules for French and Italian. The speed and dialect are especially problematic.


Clumsypoot

    True! I'd still rather have it underdeveloped than not at all. Irish and Welsh interest me much more than French and Italian.


soundmanfrank

    True. Thanks for your comment


scilling

    My understanding is that the French and Italian courses use speech synthesis; that option wasn’t available for Irish, so they made approximately 3500 recordings instead.


soundmanfrank

    Thank you for your comment. Maybe this matter can be improved upon in the future. Overall DUOLINGO is an excellent educational too and better to have it with my 'Irish challenges' than not at all.


Aria487

    If you mean improvement in the means of getting a synthetic voice, no, no, not at all! The Irish voice is excellent as it is, a real voice. You probably know how dreadful French and Spanish course voices are, to the point that half the sentences are unintelligible. I prefer to hear the language as she is, not "simplified".


soundmanfrank

    'Sorry for typo - 'educational tool'


alphalyrae

    I didn't start using the course until after the new speaker was brought in, but judging by the comments the reason she sounds different is that she's not terrible.


Clumsypoot

    She is unclear. The pronunciations sound like she's jumbling the sounds of the letters out of the order they should be made in the word. Also, she leaves whole words out. Maybe her pronunciation is more like reality. I wouldn't know, being a regrettably untraveled American mother of a toddler, who barely has time to get through one of these lessons a day and not much time to actually listen and speak with other Irish people and media. Still, I enjoy it. But I am having a hard time with the new lady's pronunciation.


FrJackHackett

    The audio is recorded by a native speaker. She's not leaving words out - your ears are not tuned to it yet. It takes time with any foreign language.


Troublesum1

    My "regrettably untraveled American" ear hears her sentences in the same way that you are describing here. I'm right with you with the jumbling and feeling like words get left out. That said, I am still appreciating the opportunity to hear the language as it is actually spoken. (Well, by one person at least, given some of the comments that other, more fluent speakers have left elsewhere.)


SeanTravers

    Some of her pronunciations are off too! For example, she pronounces "dinnéar" (Irish word for dinner) as "DINE-ear" whereas I'm pretty sure in reality all three dialects of Irish pronounce it as "DINN-ear".


scilling

    The “dine” pronunciation of dinnéar is valid in Waterford Irish. (I don’t think that the new recordings exhibit that pronunciation.)


RodrigoFer456931

    Why is dháréag lenited?


scilling

    It and dhá (“two”) are exceptions; they’re always lenited except for after an article, aon, and céad when it means “first”.


AoifeGreen

    Is dódheag ok to use as an alternate for twelve? That was how we learned it, but maybe spelling has changed since i was wee? Never seen dháréag before.


jfbecks17

    In Irish there are different numbers when you're counting people and when you're counting non-people.

    Dháréag is the word for 12 humans of some kind. Dó dhéag is for things.

    :)


JanetMcNei1

    She sure had a little giggle on this one.


Rmcqod

    In school I learned "beirt___déag" is this also acceptable


becky3086

    I need to go back and read the notes again and see where this spelling of 12 fit in . I have gotten used to the new speaker and can understand her most of the time now unless there are words left out.


becky3086

    Nope, can't find it. Someone please explain how we get this word for 12. Thanks.


becky3086

    Nevermind, found it in the people part of the numbers.


John365571

    I suspect that a native Irish speaker might be able to distinguish between twelve enemies fighting and 12 people fighting enemies.


DerryOFarr

    I am sure she is doing her best but I just can not get some of her words. Maybe its my munster ear. Keep us the good work.


clairelanc3

    Why isn't "town"accepted as well as "city"?


John365571

    Because it is a city not a town


tamuma

    Could this also be "Twelve enemies are fighting in the city"?


cdparke1

    Dháréag? I thought it was dó dhéag not dháréag


Smurfandturf14

    the number 12 itself is "dó dhéag" but for 12 people you use "dháréag" :)


Paul633408

    Well technically 12 enemies fighting is less than someone fighing with 12 enemies - so at leat 13 people ....just saying

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.