1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi vizitos nin dimanĉon?"

"Ĉu vi vizitos nin dimanĉon?"

Translation:Are you going to visit us on Sunday?

June 4, 2015

15 Comments


djzeus01

In the lesson notes it says that "dimanĉon" equals "next Sunday," but now "next Sunday" isn't accepted. Is there a difference here? Given the context, it looks proper.


noureddin95

By the way, "dimanĉon" literally means "on Sunday", which means "on the next Sunday", or simply "next Sunday".


VincentOostelbos

I think it should be accepted, and you can report it if you like :)


Veztaro

Why not dimanĉe? Does it imply repetition?


johnclover

That would imply repetition yeah. It'd be more like, "Will you visit us on Sundays?"


VincentOostelbos

I think "dimanĉe" does, yes. Or at least it could; not sure if it could additionally be used in the same sense as "dimanĉon", here.


dantedante19

I came here to ask the same question. I don't know when to use "dimanĉon" and "dimanĉe" now.


Snugglesworth

Why is there an -n for dimanĉo? It's not accusative, nor is there motion towards.


temrix

The question here is ‘When?’, therefore the -n-ending needs to be put here. And note this: “The -n ending is used when talking about the upcoming or past occurrence of a specific event:” This means if you want to say something occurs every Sunday you would say ‘dimanĉe’.


hellomidnight

Nightflush is right. I also read that the -n ending can also be used to replace a preposition. I think in this sentence you could say, "Ĉu vi vizitos nin je dimanĉo?" and the -n is replacing the "je".


temrix

No, the first sentence which I wrote is not right. :) I just found that out:

“Ĉu vi vizitos nin dimanĉon?” is “Akuzativo de mezuro (Accusative of measure)” and here that means time (duration). Question words would be: “kiel longe?, (dum) kiom da tempo?, kiel ofte?” Source: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/mezuro.html

There also exists the accusative for “tempopunktoj” (I don’t know a good translation for this word into English). An example for this is: “Mi alvenos sabaton.” As both for measure and for “tempopunktoj” the ending is both times “-n” it is not easy to distinguish them. Question words would be: “kiam?, kiudate?, kiutage?, kiujare?, kiufoje?” Source: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/tempopunkto.html

So the question word here is not “When?” but rather “How long?”.

If you want to express a reoccurring event you would say “dimanĉe” as in “Ni kutime renkontiĝas dimanĉe.”

Regarding the preposition replacing: In theory you can always replace a preposition with “-n” as long as it is understandable. I often replace “al” as in this sentence: “Finfine mi povas skribi vin.” instead of “Finfine mi povas skribi al vi.” You have to pay attention not to make a double accusative as one subject can only have one object in Esperanto. So do not say: “Donu lakton min.” instead of “Donu lakton al mi.” Source: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/aliaj_signifoj.html


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Tempopunkto" looks like it would be "point in time" from the tiny bit of French and much larger bit of German I speak.


Benja_Zouras

Can one say "...je dimancxo" here?


donaldo_zouras

That was my thought too. I thought I read a comment from Salivanto on another question that using the two kinds of accusative next to each other was not suggested.


Mr.Cals

Why is it 'dimancxon' and not 'dimancxe' ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.