"Ĉu vi vizitos nin dimanĉon?"

Translation:Are you going to visit us on Sunday?

3 years ago

13 Comments


djzeus01

In the lesson notes it says that "dimanĉon" equals "next Sunday," but now "next Sunday" isn't accepted. Is there a difference here? Given the context, it looks proper.

3 years ago

noureddin95

By the way, "dimanĉon" literally means "on Sunday", which means "on the next Sunday", or simply "next Sunday".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I think it should be accepted, and you can report it if you like :)

3 years ago

Veztaro

Why not dimanĉe? Does it imply repetition?

3 years ago

johnclover

That would imply repetition yeah. It'd be more like, "Will you visit us on Sundays?"

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I think "dimanĉe" does, yes. Or at least it could; not sure if it could additionally be used in the same sense as "dimanĉon", here.

3 years ago

dantedante19

I came here to ask the same question. I don't know when to use "dimanĉon" and "dimanĉe" now.

10 months ago

Snugglesworth

Why is there an -n for dimanĉo? It's not accusative, nor is there motion towards.

3 years ago

temrix

The question here is ‘When?’, therefore the -n-ending needs to be put here. And note this: “The -n ending is used when talking about the upcoming or past occurrence of a specific event:” This means if you want to say something occurs every Sunday you would say ‘dimanĉe’.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Nightflush is right. I also read that the -n ending can also be used to replace a preposition. I think in this sentence you could say, "Ĉu vi vizitos nin je dimanĉo?" and the -n is replacing the "je".

3 years ago

temrix

No, the first sentence which I wrote is not right. :) I just found that out:

“Ĉu vi vizitos nin dimanĉon?” is “Akuzativo de mezuro (Accusative of measure)” and here that means time (duration). Question words would be: “kiel longe?, (dum) kiom da tempo?, kiel ofte?” Source: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/mezuro.html

There also exists the accusative for “tempopunktoj” (I don’t know a good translation for this word into English). An example for this is: “Mi alvenos sabaton.” As both for measure and for “tempopunktoj” the ending is both times “-n” it is not easy to distinguish them. Question words would be: “kiam?, kiudate?, kiutage?, kiujare?, kiufoje?” Source: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/tempopunkto.html

So the question word here is not “When?” but rather “How long?”.

If you want to express a reoccurring event you would say “dimanĉe” as in “Ni kutime renkontiĝas dimanĉe.”

Regarding the preposition replacing: In theory you can always replace a preposition with “-n” as long as it is understandable. I often replace “al” as in this sentence: “Finfine mi povas skribi vin.” instead of “Finfine mi povas skribi al vi.” You have to pay attention not to make a double accusative as one subject can only have one object in Esperanto. So do not say: “Donu lakton min.” instead of “Donu lakton al mi.” Source: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/aliaj_signifoj.html

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"Tempopunkto" looks like it would be "point in time" from the tiny bit of French and much larger bit of German I speak.

3 years ago

Benja_Zouras

Can one say "...je dimancxo" here?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.