"Ĉu vi vizitos nin dimanĉon?"

Translation:Are you going to visit us on Sunday?

June 4, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


djzeus01

In the lesson notes it says that "dimanĉon" equals "next Sunday," but now "next Sunday" isn't accepted. Is there a difference here? Given the context, it looks proper.


noureddin95

By the way, "dimanĉon" literally means "on Sunday", which means "on the next Sunday", or simply "next Sunday".


VincentOostelbos

I think it should be accepted, and you can report it if you like :)


Veztaro

Why not dimanĉe? Does it imply repetition?


johnclover

That would imply repetition yeah. It'd be more like, "Will you visit us on Sundays?"


VincentOostelbos

I think "dimanĉe" does, yes. Or at least it could; not sure if it could additionally be used in the same sense as "dimanĉon", here.


dantedante19

I came here to ask the same question. I don't know when to use "dimanĉon" and "dimanĉe" now.


Benja_Zouras

Can one say "...je dimancxo" here?


donaldo_zouras

That was my thought too. I thought I read a comment from Salivanto on another question that using the two kinds of accusative next to each other was not suggested.


Mr.Cals

Why is it 'dimancxon' and not 'dimancxe' ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.