"We eat sandwiches without cheese."

Translation:Ithimid ceapairí gan cháis.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


FrederickEason

Since cáis is lenited here, does that mean gan is one of the prepositions that causes lenition?

October 5, 2015

IarlaORiada

I have the same question. For what it's worth my gaelscoil daughter says yes, that's the case.

December 29, 2018

torowan

Yes, this causes lenition, per https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Gan

January 11, 2019

Asskrha1234

Cen fath? Is maith liom mile cáis.

June 4, 2015

scilling

Arbh fhéidir go bhfuil ailléirge ar tháirgí déiríochta acu?

June 4, 2015

mjkuecker1965

A béile gan tae, ceapairí gan cáis? Cad atá cearr le saol seo?

June 6, 2015

scilling

Arbh fhéidir cineál aithrí é?

June 6, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Aithrí go bhfuil sé.

June 7, 2015

tr3km313

How do you post a sentence like that and does the pronouncing of the translation, I like that

June 4, 2015

gliddon

"Itheann sinn lucha gan cháis."

Of course we do. They come pre-stuffed!

December 16, 2017

josefderry

Why does ''cais'' not fit here

October 10, 2018

Daragh823889

That means they had ---

July 14, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.