1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We eat sandwiches without ch…

"We eat sandwiches without cheese."

Translation:Ithimid ceapairí gan cháis.

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


FrederickEason

Since cáis is lenited here, does that mean gan is one of the prepositions that causes lenition?


IarlaORiada

I have the same question. For what it's worth my gaelscoil daughter says yes, that's the case.


Asskrha1234

Cen fath? Is maith liom mile cáis.


scilling

Arbh fhéidir go bhfuil ailléirge ar tháirgí déiríochta acu?


mjkuecker1965

A béile gan tae, ceapairí gan cáis? Cad atá cearr le saol seo?


scilling

Arbh fhéidir cineál aithrí é?


mjkuecker1965

Aithrí go bhfuil sé.


gliddon

"Itheann sinn lucha gan cháis."

Of course we do. They come pre-stuffed!


josefderry

Why does ''cais'' not fit here

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.