1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La dancisto dancas la dancon…

"La dancisto dancas la dancon."

Translation:The dancer dances the dance.

June 4, 2015

37 Comments


omidespero

Such a creative sentence!


brasiko

Agreed! Many words can be made with one simple root.


PonyDesu

La dancisto dancas la dancon en la dancejo.


ysangkok

Is that the dance school?


PonyDesu

No, the ballroom.


zerozeroone

Well, technically, it's the dance-place.

Reta Vortaro gives as an example subĉiela dancejo, "under-sky dance-place". Or, in actual English, an outdoor dance floor.

So, if you were in a castle and asked a guard, "Kie estas la dancejo?", you would be directed to the ballroom. But, if you were going to a high-school dance and asked the same thing, you'd be directed to the gym.

If you want to only mean ballroom, then you could use balsalono or salono de baloj.


KaptianKaos8

Root word + uj (Where root word happens) + o(jn) (Noun form), like "mono" means money and "monujo" means wallet.


danielqsc

Monujo means wallet (uj means a container). Monejo isn't in any dictonary that I know, but I would understand it as a bank safe (though many people could understand it other way).


KaptianKaos8

Ok, thanks for spotting, I'll correct it.


noureddin95

I can can the can, but the can can't can me. :P


JakeH1

I like how that's actually a logical sentence


noureddin95

"Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo" is also a correct sentence, but eight is enough. :D

Some other valid sentences are here.


Rippler

...But can you Can-Can while canning the can doing the Can-Can?


chalybeous

Ĉu ni estas homa, aŭ ĉu ni estas dancista?


mbalicki

I always thought these words are nouns. :D I mean: I thought that both “human” and “dancer” are singular according to licentia poetica and didn't really investigate that subject deeper.


chalybeous

I wasn't sure! I figured it would make sense to interpret "human" in the lyric as either a noun or an adjective, and if I interpreted it as an adjective, I wouldn't have to worry about people accidentally including the indefinite article when they mentally translated the sentence. Then I just made dancer into an adjective for symmetry, even though it definitely isn't one in English. It was fun to make the sentence and experience the weird flexibility of Esperanto word-building firsthand.


Erinacino

OK, but if you want to treat them as adjectives, they have to be plural :-)


chalybeous

Shoot, you're right.


TheDevLee

I would have said, "Cxu ni homoj, aux cxu ni dancistoj?" I guess this doesn't translate well, but the adjective form of "human" seems odd. Either way, it's a clever and simple phrase that made me laugh. I commend you, sir.


GnagerPrinsen

As a non-English scientist, first time I heard that song it sounded like "Are we humane, or are we denser?".


JoshuaFischer1

Weren't you amused? Isn't that why you are here?


kokiri85

Trying to think of what other triplets you can make just on this pattern.

La kantisto kantas la kanton. La ludisto ludas la ludon. La kuristo kuras la kuron.

What else?


noureddin95

"La kuristo kuras la kuron.", How?

Anyway, I can use a similar pattern:

  • La skribanto skribas la skribaĵon.

  • La trinkanto trinkas la trinkaĵon.

  • La manĝanto manĝas la manĝaĵon.

aŭ, kiel vi volas:

  • La verkisto verkas la verkon.

  • La fotisto fotas la foton.

  • La programisto programas la programon.


kokiri85

Google translate told me "kuro" meant "race," but I could have been mislead.


noureddin95

Personally, I prefer lernu.net and vortaro.net.

About the sentence, PIV says

  • kuro: Ago de iu aŭ io kuranta.

  • kuristo: Atleto, kiu kuradas.

So, your sentence may be correct, but it seems strange to me. :)


kokiri85

I was looking for quick confirmation of something I thought would be a word anyway; normally I would have done a bit more work. Overconfidence, alas.


CloudeAytr

Dancisto danceje dancas dancan dancon.


nictheman

Shame there's no adverbial form "dance". Unless you could say "the dancer dances the dance in a dancing manner". I guess that would make the redundant, nonsense sentence "La dancisto dancas dance la dancon"


noureddin95

or La dancisto dancas dancante, The dancer dances while dancing. :D

I think, it makes more sense to say: La dancisto marŝas dance, The dancer walks dancingly, or La dancisto marŝas dancante, The dancer walks dancing. :)


[deactivated user]

    Beautiful sentence


Migranto

    ...kaj la sonĝisto sonĝas la sonĝo.


Lochlannn

    Someone pls translate how much wood could a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood


zerozeroone

    Kiom da ligno arbara marmoto povus ĵeti se arbara marmoto povus ĵeti lignon?

    Although, the traditional tongue-twister uses "would":

    Kiom da ligno arbara marmoto ĵetus se arbara marmoto povus ĵeti lignon?
    Arbara marmoto ĵetus ĉiom da ligno ĝi povus se arbara marmoto povus ĵeti lignon!

    (And I'm certainly not claiming I got any of it right.)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.