"La dancisto dancas la dancon."

Translation:The dancer dances the dance.

June 4, 2015

37 Comments


omidespero

Such a creative sentence!

June 4, 2015

brasiko

Agreed! Many words can be made with one simple root.

June 4, 2015

PonyDesu

La dancisto dancas la dancon en la dancejo.

June 19, 2015

ysangkok

Is that the dance school?

July 13, 2015

PonyDesu

No, the ballroom.

July 13, 2015

zerozeroone

Well, technically, it's the dance-place.

Reta Vortaro gives as an example subĉiela dancejo, "under-sky dance-place". Or, in actual English, an outdoor dance floor.

So, if you were in a castle and asked a guard, "Kie estas la dancejo?", you would be directed to the ballroom. But, if you were going to a high-school dance and asked the same thing, you'd be directed to the gym.

If you want to only mean ballroom, then you could use balsalono or salono de baloj.

March 12, 2016

KaptianKaos8

Root word + uj (Where root word happens) + o(jn) (Noun form), like "mono" means money and "monujo" means wallet.

March 29, 2017

danielqsc

Monujo means wallet (uj means a container). Monejo isn't in any dictonary that I know, but I would understand it as a bank safe (though many people could understand it other way).

May 16, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Ok, thanks for spotting, I'll correct it.

May 16, 2017

noureddin95

I can can the can, but the can can't can me. :P

June 12, 2015

JakeH1

I like how that's actually a logical sentence

July 21, 2015

noureddin95

"Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo" is also a correct sentence, but eight is enough. :D

Some other valid sentences are here.

July 21, 2015

camcamcam753

Oh my gosh!

January 5, 2017

Rippler

...But can you Can-Can while canning the can doing the Can-Can?

January 17, 2016

chalybeous

Ĉu ni estas homa, aŭ ĉu ni estas dancista?

June 11, 2015

mbalicki

I always thought these words are nouns. :D I mean: I thought that both “human” and “dancer” are singular according to licentia poetica and didn't really investigate that subject deeper.

June 12, 2015

chalybeous

I wasn't sure! I figured it would make sense to interpret "human" in the lyric as either a noun or an adjective, and if I interpreted it as an adjective, I wouldn't have to worry about people accidentally including the indefinite article when they mentally translated the sentence. Then I just made dancer into an adjective for symmetry, even though it definitely isn't one in English. It was fun to make the sentence and experience the weird flexibility of Esperanto word-building firsthand.

June 12, 2015

Erinacino

OK, but if you want to treat them as adjectives, they have to be plural :-)

June 17, 2015

chalybeous

Shoot, you're right.

June 18, 2015

TheDevLee

I would have said, "Cxu ni homoj, aux cxu ni dancistoj?" I guess this doesn't translate well, but the adjective form of "human" seems odd. Either way, it's a clever and simple phrase that made me laugh. I commend you, sir.

December 27, 2015

GnagerPrinsen

As a non-English scientist, first time I heard that song it sounded like "Are we humane, or are we denser?".

August 14, 2016

Raztastic

Ĉu vi ne amuzis?

November 26, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Weren't you amused? Isn't that why you are here?

September 10, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

*this

September 10, 2017

kokiri85

Trying to think of what other triplets you can make just on this pattern.

La kantisto kantas la kanton. La ludisto ludas la ludon. La kuristo kuras la kuron.

What else?

July 2, 2015

noureddin95

"La kuristo kuras la kuron.", How?

Anyway, I can use a similar pattern:

  • La skribanto skribas la skribaĵon.

  • La trinkanto trinkas la trinkaĵon.

  • La manĝanto manĝas la manĝaĵon.

aŭ, kiel vi volas:

  • La verkisto verkas la verkon.

  • La fotisto fotas la foton.

  • La programisto programas la programon.

July 2, 2015

kokiri85

Google translate told me "kuro" meant "race," but I could have been mislead.

July 3, 2015

noureddin95

Personally, I prefer lernu.net and vortaro.net.

About the sentence, PIV says

  • kuro: Ago de iu aŭ io kuranta.

  • kuristo: Atleto, kiu kuradas.

So, your sentence may be correct, but it seems strange to me. :)

July 3, 2015

kokiri85

I was looking for quick confirmation of something I thought would be a word anyway; normally I would have done a bit more work. Overconfidence, alas.

July 3, 2015

CloudeAytr

Dancisto danceje dancas dancan dancon.

July 14, 2015

nictheman

Shame there's no adverbial form "dance". Unless you could say "the dancer dances the dance in a dancing manner". I guess that would make the redundant, nonsense sentence "La dancisto dancas dance la dancon"

July 2, 2015

noureddin95

or La dancisto dancas dancante, The dancer dances while dancing. :D

I think, it makes more sense to say: La dancisto marŝas dance, The dancer walks dancingly, or La dancisto marŝas dancante, The dancer walks dancing. :)

July 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Beautiful sentence

    May 30, 2016

Migranto

    ...kaj la sonĝisto sonĝas la sonĝo.

    July 21, 2016

solumaenus

    You don't say?

    September 29, 2017

Lochlannn

    Someone pls translate how much wood could a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood

    January 20, 2018

zerozeroone

    Kiom da ligno arbara marmoto povus ĵeti se arbara marmoto povus ĵeti lignon?

    Although, the traditional tongue-twister uses "would":

    Kiom da ligno arbara marmoto ĵetus se arbara marmoto povus ĵeti lignon?
    Arbara marmoto ĵetus ĉiom da ligno ĝi povus se arbara marmoto povus ĵeti lignon!

    (And I'm certainly not claiming I got any of it right.)

    February 11, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.