"Preparu vin!"

Translation:Prepare yourself!

3 years ago

18 Comments


PonyDesu

Preparu vin, vintro venas!

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

pilo glanoj(used google translate so might be wrong)stack acorns?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Not that I want to be too harsh, but as I see it, there are three possible things wrong:
1) No verb. (Assuming that you mean "accumulate acorns in a stack".) You should have either staki (to stack), amasigi (to accumulate), or akumuli (to accumulate, to stack). I would guess that you'd want to use the -u form to make it a command.

2) Two nouns in a row. If you wanted to say something like "An acorn stack" or "A stack of acorns", then you would either use an adjective noun combination (glaja pilo, acorn-ish pile?), merge the two into one word (glanpilo, acorn pile), or use a preposition (pilo de glanoj, pile of acorns).

3) Non-agreement of endings. Ignoring everything else about the two nouns, I would expect to see -j -j.

So I would go with akumulu glanojn.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

The only thing I could think of was Ike when he's in Smash Bros. https://youtu.be/qjWNT0L6r3M

3 years ago

Neoglitch17

"Mi batalas por miaj amikoj!"

3 years ago

RaizinM

Same here. :P

3 years ago

spuddy93

Ankaux mi!

3 years ago

thraenthraen

Didn't try it, but since there's no plural you in Esperanto, could this also be translated as "Prepare yourselves!"?

3 years ago

jcreed

Yeah, that seems like it ought to also be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

Renardo11

Compromise: In everyday Esperanto there is no difference between singular you and plural you. They say Zamenhof was afraid a plural (only) you would be used as a polite singular form and cause all kinds of confusion.

5 months ago

Spirintus

"Vi" is "plural you"... There is also "singular you", but that isn't used very often... PS: That "singular you" is "ci"

7 months ago

Rippler

En guarde!

2 years ago

Maxaten1

Ike: Preparu vin!

2 years ago

errant1

Jen mi venas!

1 year ago

Jan154674

Preparu viaj anuson

11 months ago

StephieRice

I was expecting "Preparigxu!" Considering that we are in the ig/igx module.

1 year ago

tuxayo

Ĉu "Prepariĝu!" ne estas akceptita? Ĉu iu povas konfirmi se ĝi estas korekta?

1 year ago

Francisco22893

sama demando : cxu ne "preparigxu !" ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.