"Preparu vin!"

Translation:Prepare yourself!

June 4, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LimeGreenTeknii

The only thing I could think of was Ike when he's in Smash Bros. https://youtu.be/qjWNT0L6r3M


Neoglitch17

"Mi batalas por miaj amikoj!"


thraenthraen

Didn't try it, but since there's no plural you in Esperanto, could this also be translated as "Prepare yourselves!"?


jcreed

Yeah, that seems like it ought to also be an acceptable translation.


Renardo_11

Compromise: In everyday Esperanto there is no difference between singular you and plural you. They say Zamenhof was afraid that a plural (only) you would be used as a polite singular form and cause all kinds of confusion.

So yes, “yourselves” and “yourself” are equally good translations here.


Maxaten1

Ike: Preparu vin!


Jan154674

Preparu viaj anuson


PaulieGlot.

Is Preparu sin! acceptable for this?


Renardo_11

Paul138242 wrote: Is Preparu sin! acceptable for this?

Sorry, no. Contrary to Slavic languages, in Esperanto “si” is used only for the third person, and when you give an order the person addressed is the second person.

So it's

  • mi preparas min
  • vi preparas vin
  • li/oni/ŝi/iu preparas sin (preparing oneself)
  • li/oni/ŝi/iu preparas lin / ŝin (preparing someone else)

etc.


StephieRice

I was expecting "Preparigxu!" Considering that we are in the ig/igx module.


tuxayo

Ĉu "Prepariĝu!" ne estas akceptita? Ĉu iu povas konfirmi se ĝi estas korekta?


[deactivated user]

    I assume "preparigxu" would mean exactly the same?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.