"Barna leker ute i naturen."

Translation:The children are playing out in nature.

6/4/2015, 1:23:45 AM

34 Comments


jairapetyan

This sentence sounds pretty awkward in English. I would just say the children are playing outside. If you are in the countryside or the mountains, it would be obvious that they are out in nature. If you are in the city and they've gone camping, you would say that they've gone camping.

8/16/2015, 5:15:58 PM

LelandSun

I once saw in a documentary that there is a type of preschool in Europe that holds its sessions outdoors amid trees, meadows, and grazing animals. The proponents of this type of schooling may very well say "Barna leker ute i naturen" and just by emphasizing "i naturen" convey the wholesomeness of being in touch with nature. If as translator we casually edit out "in nature", we may miss the central point of the statement.

10/30/2016, 11:19:40 PM

jairapetyan

Yes, true -- there are special programs here in the USA as well. However I suspect the Swedish phrase is something they say every day when the kids are playing outside (please correct me if this isn't so).

10/31/2016, 11:40:44 AM

annika_a

Er...Norwegian. :-)

(The corresponding Swedish one would be "Barnen leker ute i naturen." I'd translate that as "The children are playing out in the nature." It's not that easy to translate, because even city kids might go to a nearby forest and play out in the nature -- as opposed to just playing outside which would probably take place at a playground. In Swedish, on the other hand, this sounds perfectly fine.)

10/31/2016, 3:29:47 PM

giles141718

Yes, but its not necessarily very idiomatic if you are a native english speaker. Rather than 'in nature', one might say 'in the wild', or 'in a natural setting', we don't have a direct translation, we need to add a bit more context

4/13/2017, 10:21:59 PM

LelandSun

I just happened to come across on YouTube a fitness and health series by the "Kilted Coaches". In one episode, they were talking about making porridge on a camping trip. I found this video again (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M7uesDqeLag&t=50s) and here is the pertinent quote: "See, when you are out in nature, you don't have too many ingredients."

Well, I am not Scottish but American, and that sounds idiomatic to me. Perhaps some city folks are not used to hearing "out in nature" as much.

4/21/2017, 4:44:02 AM

giles141718

Well spotted. I had a look, and ironically, I live way out in the wilds in Scotland, not in a city as you imply. I'd say this example is idiomatic but is also really very specific usage. Going back to the example, mostly people in Britain at least would say 'the children are playing outside', or 'the children are playing in the woods/countryside/field' or 'the wild'. I get that this is an attempt to impart meaning that is natural (excuse the pun) in a Nordic worldview (which I regularly visit and experience), but I have tried this phrase out on a bunch of friends and they look askance and agree that, in the main, English can't be as economical as this when discussing this concept. The Kilted Coaches are saying something specific and I'd say that one swallow doesn't make a summer. This is perhaps a more contentious choice among the phrases in this course that one could highlight, but I maintain that a lot of the English on offer in this course is a bit crumby. Here, by way of illustration is a piece which I think shows how English handles this subject https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2017/apr/01/studying-nature-children-planet-gcse

4/21/2017, 7:34:50 AM

giles141718

Lelandsun, you are obviously on a mission. I don't quite see the irony, but, in the cause of sanity, I semi-concede the point but mainly I would not like this discussion of what is obviously something we differ on to cloud my more general point that there is some very stilted English in the translations and exercises in this Norwegian course. In an effort to understand why you obviously give this usage the thumbs up, and I don't, and I assume you, like me, are a native speaker of your variant of English, I wonder if our differing familiarity with this particular phrase, (and the quotes you cite) may perhaps reveal a difference between British and American English. I think this is best put aside and we both move on with our lives ;-). I did, randomly, google 'different than' and found over two thousand million (a British means of counting) examples, but it doesn't make that phrase idiomatic, or syntactically correct, no matter how many Wall St journalists have used it. Well met, over and out:-) (enjoy the lingots)

4/22/2017, 9:30:09 PM

LelandSun

(How ironic indeed that I cited an example from rural Scotland, where you happen to live!)

books.google.com can help us spot more swallows in the summer sky. Here are a few more examples of "out in nature", out of ~581,000 hits from published books and periodicals:

"I believe that just being out in nature has a positive effect on most people." (Andy McGeeney, With Nature in Mind: The Ecotherapy Manual for Mental Health, 2016)

"Join us and the animals out in nature and learn some yoga!" (Christiane Engel, ABC Yoga, 2016)

"Sometimes, when I am out in nature and I have time to think, I start to wonder about things." (W.W. Cobern, Everyday Thoughts about Nature, 2012)

"[wildlife biology] appealed to him because it involved being out in nature." (Rebecca Kneale Gould, At Home in Nature: Modern Homesteading and Spiritual Practice in America, 2005)

"... I felt a nonspecific eeriness about being out in nature in the dark, ..." (Jim Harrison,Dalva: A Novel, 1989)

"Out in nature we hear all kinds of lovely and touching "free" (non-harmonic) combinations of tones; yet ..." (Robert Simon, Percy Grainger: The Pictorial Biography, 1983, but this taken from a quote of the composer who died in 1961.)

"... more vital interdependence between researches out in nature and researches in the laboratory." (Walter Penn Taylor, Outlines for studies of mammalian life histories, 1930)

4/22/2017, 5:37:32 PM

Jersebas

Am I correct in assuming you can't say "ute i natur" here even though you don't say "out in THE nature" in English? (in Dutch we say "buiten in DE natuur" so I assume Norwegian does the same hence "naturen" instead of "natur"?) Hope this makes sense hehe :)

7/13/2015, 5:23:17 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, Norwegian works like Dutch in this respect.

It's something you'll see with other big, abstract concepts as well. When speaking in a general sense about concepts like hope, love, death, darkness, and eternity we'll often - but not always - use the definite forms in Norwegian.

7/13/2015, 7:54:12 PM

kirstm

Could you give me an example of these abstract concepts? Also, I've seen you a lot in the comment section, I'm curious, where are you from?

1/5/2016, 3:46:32 AM

Deliciae
Mod

In addition to the ones mentioned above, common ones are 'time' and 'life':

"Tiden flyr."
"Time flies."

"Livet går videre."
"Life goes on."

I'm from Norway. :)

1/5/2016, 9:49:10 PM

kirstm

Thank you!

1/12/2016, 8:01:59 PM

Emorol

i think naturen should also mean the wilderness. its more often used when in sentences like this in english.

6/4/2015, 1:23:45 AM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

I agree. It's accepted now :)

6/4/2015, 1:38:20 AM

Emorol

i then lingot thee sir. lol

6/4/2015, 1:55:47 AM

pfnuesel

How does one know that there are many children involved here as opposed to just one child? Doesn't "barna" also mean "the child"?

8/31/2015, 3:27:20 PM

JenniferTauber

"The child" is "barnet". It's a little tricky to hear the difference in the audio but it is definitely a different word

9/5/2015, 1:32:27 PM

maretolen

In singular it is et barn (ubestemt form) and barnet (bestemt form) and in plural it is barn (ubestemt form) and barna (bestemt form). I got confused as well for a sec.

11/7/2015, 5:11:04 PM

hmada993

Why is it "leker Ute"and not "leker ut"?

7/26/2016, 5:13:01 AM

alex_talbot72

The good old days...

8/2/2016, 4:56:55 PM

AutumnAkin1

Whats the difference between på and i?

8/24/2016, 5:16:56 PM

mainman24

on and in

9/30/2016, 1:20:03 PM

Gilligan94

Can på also mean "at"?

12/13/2016, 5:31:05 PM

JenniferTauber

Yes, "at [location]" can use på or i depending on what the location is.

There is often not a one-to-one correspondence between Norwegian and English prepositions. It is often easier to learn the prepositional phrase as a whole (e.g. "i naturen" = "in nature") rather than trying to translate each word separately.

12/14/2016, 2:44:53 AM

Gilligan94

Thank you again! You're so helpful!

12/14/2016, 6:24:22 PM

TeemuLabura

Can I say "inne i..." for example: "Barna leker inne i butikken", or would it be preferable to use "Barna leker innenfor butikken"?

4/20/2017, 11:25:42 AM

JenniferTauber

I think that "inne i butikken" would be the preferred phrasing. My understanding is that "innenfor" is used more with the borders of a space ("innenfor gjerdet" = "inside the fence" i.e. in the space surrounded by the fence) while "inne i" is used with a building ("inne i huset" = "inside the house")

4/21/2017, 10:28:34 AM

swirlytwirls

I've noticed that both ute and utenfor mean outside, and I am not grasping when/why one is used over the other.

7/21/2017, 5:16:47 PM

JenniferTauber

"ute" is an adverb, "utenfor" is (mainly) a preposition which needs to be followed by a noun. It may help to think of "utenfor" as meaning "outside of"

7/22/2017, 8:58:20 AM

NeilHutchi2
Plus

Not good English: "The children are playing outside, enjoying nature" might be close to what the Norwegian is emphasising.

8/10/2018, 9:17:57 AM

Bruce640318

I agree, as most do here, that the English version given is unnatural and not something an English speaker would normally say. That being said, I still do not have a good feeling for exactly what the Norwegian is trying to say here. Clearly it's more than "the children are playing outside". What is "i naturen" really trying to convey, and how would we really say that in English? Playing out in the country? Playing out in the countryside? Playing out in the woods? In the woodlands? Outdoors? The wilderness? The fresh air? The park? Or for you Aussies: the bush? The outback? Some of these, such as "wilderness", don't make much sense as a child's play area. Children would be expected to "play" in a location relatively close to their homes where they could be somewhat unattended. To me, "nature" does not fit this description, which is why we don't say it. It would be more common to hear something like "The children are out playing at the park".

3/10/2019, 6:31:26 PM

Jonathan216867

Sounds really awkward in english, like something a foreign speaker would say, or some linguistic structure from another language used to say something in english

8/8/2017, 3:53:54 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.