1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad har patienten för sjukdo…

"Vad har patienten för sjukdom?"

Translation:Which disease does the patient have?

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


SorceressQuistis

I don't understand why för is there. Or why the sentence is structured like that?


Lundgren8

Vad…för can be used to mean ’what kind of’.


SorceressQuistis

That makes so much more sense. Tack :)


DennisThom228797

Some Americans say "what for" to mean what kind of. These people usually also say "that there" and "this here" just like den där/den här.


Linguist117615

Just out of curiosity, what is wrong with 'What disease has the patient got'?


Nezer5

Why is what is the patient sickness not allowed

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.