Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, welcome!"

Translation:Merhaba, hoş geldin!

3 years ago

14 Comments


HazelBelfer

Is there any difference between Merhaba and Selam?

2 years ago

thomaskarren

From what I've read in the other threads, merhaba is more formal than selam.

2 years ago

AdeelaAkmal

Selam is more of a Muslim greeting than a Turkish one.

1 year ago

obeelosophy

Same like hi and hello ..frml and infrml.

1 year ago

alaaelgaya

What is the diffrence betwen geldiniz and geldin?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hoş geldin: to one person only, and it is informal

hoş geldiniz : to several people or to one person but in a formal way

1 year ago

obeelosophy

Singular and plural

1 year ago

mustafa229

why selam hoş geldin is wrong?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is already an accepted answer

1 year ago

doganLee

Merhaba, hoşgediniz! What is wrong?

1 year ago

papapoi

Why is "Selam, rica ederim!" wrong?

7 months ago

JudyAlBaba

It is supposed to be selam hos geldin since rica ederim is like saying you are welcome after a person said thank you but here you are welcoming

2 months ago

Aman986

What's the difference between hoşça geldin and hoş geldin

2 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

I want to know this too

3 weeks ago

Related Discussions