1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, welcome!"

"Hello, welcome!"

Translation:Merhaba, hoş geldin!

June 4, 2015

17 Comments


hazelbeewitched

Is there any difference between Merhaba and Selam?


thomaskarren

From what I've read in the other threads, merhaba is more formal than selam.


AdeelaAkmal

Selam is more of a Muslim greeting than a Turkish one.


Aremeia2019

Merhaba - hello Selam - hi


SamaHaydar

Merhaba is formal (mostly said to older people) selam is informal (mostly said between friends ect...)


obeelosophy

Same like hi and hello ..frml and infrml.


alaaelgaya

What is the diffrence betwen geldiniz and geldin?


Selcen_Ozturk

hoş geldin: to one person only, and it is informal

hoş geldiniz : to several people or to one person but in a formal way


obeelosophy

Singular and plural


Lily56746

I have no idea i wanna know too


papapoi

Why is "Selam, rica ederim!" wrong?


JudyAlBaba

It is supposed to be selam hos geldin since rica ederim is like saying you are welcome after a person said thank you but here you are welcoming


Lily56746

I think because rice ederim is "You are welcome" whilst hos geldiniz means "Welcome"


Aman986

What's the difference between hoşça geldin and hoş geldin


Will709432

I want to know this too


ShirleyKnu2

I get so cross having to enter hoß. See?! My keypad refuses to type the last diacretal option. I attempt 10 and settle for that wrong one which is of course marked wrong:-(


Mirage20

Sometimes "Buyrun" is also used, meaning... (Welcome, please come in) when inviting visitors in.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.