"Hello, welcome!"

Translation:Merhaba, hoş geldin!

June 4, 2015

16 Comments


hazelbeewitched

Is there any difference between Merhaba and Selam?

January 1, 2016

thomaskarren

From what I've read in the other threads, merhaba is more formal than selam.

January 2, 2016

AdeelaAkmal

Selam is more of a Muslim greeting than a Turkish one.

November 21, 2016

obeelosophy

Same like hi and hello ..frml and infrml.

June 23, 2017

Aremeia2019

Merhaba - hello Selam - hi

June 6, 2019

alaaelgaya

What is the diffrence betwen geldiniz and geldin?

August 23, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

hoş geldin: to one person only, and it is informal

hoş geldiniz : to several people or to one person but in a formal way

October 15, 2016

obeelosophy

Singular and plural

June 23, 2017

mustafa229

why selam hoş geldin is wrong?

October 15, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

that is already an accepted answer

October 15, 2016

doganLee

Merhaba, hoşgediniz! What is wrong?

May 17, 2017

papapoi

Why is "Selam, rica ederim!" wrong?

January 9, 2018

JudyAlBaba

It is supposed to be selam hos geldin since rica ederim is like saying you are welcome after a person said thank you but here you are welcoming

May 29, 2018

Aman986

What's the difference between hoşça geldin and hoş geldin

May 31, 2018

Will709432

I want to know this too

July 30, 2018

Mirage20

Sometimes "Buyrun" is also used, meaning... (Welcome, please come in) when inviting visitors in.

January 15, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.