"Maar zijn ouders wonen daar nog steeds."

Translation:However, his parents still live there.

June 4, 2015

22 Comments


jameszhou13

In Dutch, is this still a complete sentence? And do you need a comma after "Maar" when its definition is closer to however than but?

June 4, 2015

jameszhou13

Also, if "maar" is the first word, how come "wonen" isn't required to be the second word in the sentence, since it is the verb?

June 4, 2015

El2theK

Maar at the start of the sentence is an exception. Similar as when maar is present after a comma, eg.:

  • Ik moet naar huis, maar mijn fiets is kapot - I have to go home, but my bicycle is broken.

It is a complete sentence in Dutch and a comma is not required after maar. You could add a comma, which creates a pause and adds a bit of drama to this particular sentence.

June 4, 2015

Roland609792

How would you say "Only his parents still live there?" It was marked as wrong.

July 13, 2018

StrzelbaSt

Alleen zijn ouders wonen daar nog steeds

September 21, 2018

JacobVasu

In this sentence, how do you figure out if the 'zijn' is for 'their' or 'his'?

August 25, 2015

VikramMark

"Zijn" is always "his". The word for "their" is "hun". The other meaning of "zijn" is "are", as in "they are..".

August 30, 2015

JacobVasu

Oh yes, of course!

August 31, 2015

beloeng

Nog and noch are pronounced in the same way, right?

October 3, 2015

JacobVasu

Yes I believe 'ch' is dutch has the same sound as a dutch 'g'. So zich is pronounce as zig.

October 3, 2015

beloeng

Yes, I think so too.

October 3, 2015

Simona_91

I just read that the adverbs of time usually are before the adverbs of place... not in this case xD "daar nog steeds" why??? how can we know when it follows that "rule" and when it doesnt'!?

October 30, 2015

cactus_clock

I would like to repeat Simona's question: why are adverbs of place situated before adverbs of time? Does this not negate the Dutch word order rule: time/manner/place?

September 3, 2018

feyMorgaina

Because "nog steeds" (and "steeds", "nog" just seems to emphasize "steeds" in the phrase "nog steeds") does not answer the question "when?" (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.13) If it's not time/manner/place, it's considered miscellaneous and goes after. (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.28)

(I recommend reading http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00 in its entirety. It's extremely helpful.)

January 2, 2019

NBL2015

If I understood it correctly, "nog steeds" means that something is STILL going FOR A LONG TIME. So, there it stresses more than just "nog" (still).

In that case, would it be acceptable to translate as "But his parents live there still"?

Actually, I guess the question is regarding the possibility of putting "still" at the end of a sentence, and which meaning that would convey. And also about the difference between "nog" and "nog steeds", as both are "still".

January 5, 2016

tyas2709

The translation sounds completely okay to me. The nog and nog steeds are exactly like you say -- nog steeds is a bit more like 'they're still there'. And have been doing so for a long time.

February 22, 2017

hyacinth3704

I don't see why you couldn't translate it just as well as "lives there still"; maybe a bit less common colloquially in some parts, but I agree it does a good job of adding that extra shade of emphasis that they've lived there for a long time or possibly that they've remained there against expectations.

September 15, 2017

hyacinth3704

Eta: I'm only speaking to the English side of things; I don't know enough dutch to say if there is a good reason you wouldn't use this construction for this sentence, but within my limited knowledge it sounds very reasonable.

September 15, 2017

milescart.er

Could this sentence technically mean "However, its parents still live there" since possessive zijn is both his and its?

April 15, 2017

mayanchesna

Eh, i don't think so. What do you mean by 'its' exactly? If it refers to an object then that wouldn't make sense. I think it would be better if you specify: 'De ouders van de schildpad wonen daar nog steeds' is an example.

May 1, 2018

milescart.er

I mean in the sense that the whole purpose of its is to simplify conversation, and despite one sentence that clearly lacks in context, I'm going to need a good explanation as to why this wouldn't be considered correct.

May 1, 2018

cev700309

Maar .... hints give : only , however, but How do I choose ? Only his parents still live there.

July 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.