Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We live here."

Translation:Ni loĝas tie ĉi.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Hwestaa

Why is "Ni loĝas tien ĉi" incorrect for "We live here"? Isn't 'here' the direct object?

1 year ago

liskarh

I have the same question!

5 months ago

Guncero
Guncero

"here" is functioning as an adverb rather than a noun, describing "loĝas" instead of serving as a direct object

5 months ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

Because tien signifies direction (to this place), whereas tie signifies location (at this place).

Li venas tien ĉi – "He is coming here" (to this place) Ni loĝas tie ĉi – "We live here" (at this place)

2 months ago

azzipog
azzipog

What is the point of the cxi? Why can't it be just "Ni logxas tie"

3 years ago

vikungen

Tie = there

Ĉi tie/ Tie ĉi = here

3 years ago

daverave1212

Esperanto was so easy until this lesson. I just can't see it that way. Makes no sense to me

6 months ago

rfeuand
rfeuand

The "ti" part of tie means "that."
The "e" part of tie means "place."
(See the table of correlatives someone recommends below.)
Cxi expresses close proximity. So...
tie = that place = there
tie cxi = that place near me = here

6 months ago

EvgenyKZ1
EvgenyKZ1

Ni logxas jen would be ok to say ?

1 year ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Jen means "here is/here are" so I'm guessing the sentence would be: "Jen kie ni loĝas" (This is where we live)?

6 months ago

solumaenus

Does anyone have a handy way of remembering things like "tie", "tiu", etc. ? I can't ever tell the difference...

11 months ago

cwj003
cwj003
6 months ago

Salvesen

Thank you for the link. It is very very helpful

4 months ago

Liamparker44

tie cxi and cxi tie are both excepted but what one is used more??

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

I think it's almost impossible to tell which one is used more. I've read some texts in Esperanto and it seems that both "cxi tie" and "tie cxi" are used equally frequently. I don't know why, but I prefer "cxi tie", "cxi tiu".

1 year ago

emiirose

Whats the difference between logXas and vivas?

3 years ago

rfeuand
rfeuand

logxas = to dwell, reside
vivas = to be alive, not dead
Think of the English words lodge, lodging, vivacious, vivacity

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Can you say "Ni ĉi tie loĝas"?

1 year ago

Mika920472

What means ci ?

6 months ago

PRLChessie

rfeuand gave a nice answer above. Here it is again, (but with the Ĉ/ĉ characters):

The "ti" part of tie means "that."

The "e" part of tie means "place."

(See the table of correlatives someone recommends below.)

Ĉi expresses close proximity. So...

tie = that place = there

tie ĉi = that place near me = here

4 months ago