1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We live here."

"We live here."

Translation:Ni loĝas tie ĉi.

June 4, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top thread

EvgenyKZ1

Ni logxas jen would be ok to say ?

October 23, 2016

ja52ng74

Jen means "here is/here are" so I'm guessing the sentence would be: "Jen kie ni loĝas" (This is where we live)?

March 7, 2018

Hwestaa

Why is "Ni loĝas tien ĉi" incorrect for "We live here"? Isn't 'here' the direct object?

June 23, 2017

LukasGroth

Because tien signifies direction (to this place), whereas tie signifies location (at this place).

Li venas tien ĉi – "He is coming here" (to this place) Ni loĝas tie ĉi – "We live here" (at this place)

July 14, 2018

liskarh

I have the same question!

April 2, 2018

Guncero

"here" is functioning as an adverb rather than a noun, describing "loĝas" instead of serving as a direct object

April 13, 2018

azzipog

What is the point of the cxi? Why can't it be just "Ni logxas tie"

June 4, 2015

vikungen

Tie = there

Ĉi tie/ Tie ĉi = here

June 4, 2015

daverave1212

Esperanto was so easy until this lesson. I just can't see it that way. Makes no sense to me

February 23, 2018

rfeuand

The "ti" part of tie means "that."
The "e" part of tie means "place."
(See the table of correlatives someone recommends below.)
Cxi expresses close proximity. So...
tie = that place = there
tie cxi = that place near me = here

February 24, 2018

salivanto

In this video I talk about ĉi. The link should take you directly to the correct moment in the video.

https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71 https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71

February 15, 2019

solumaenus

Does anyone have a handy way of remembering things like "tie", "tiu", etc. ? I can't ever tell the difference...

September 27, 2017

cwj003
February 24, 2018

Salvesen

Thank you for the link. It is very very helpful

April 21, 2018

Adrian729689

It gets easier, I can tell you!

The way I remembered the correlatives was:

-ie rhymes with where

-iam is 1 a.m. (time!)

-iu rhymes with 'who?'

-iel rhymes with 'how in hell?'

-iom 'ow much?

-io is wot?

But the -ial mnemonic beat me!

December 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    tie cxi and cxi tie are both excepted but what one is used more??

    April 8, 2016

danielqsc

    I think it's almost impossible to tell which one is used more. I've read some texts in Esperanto and it seems that both "cxi tie" and "tie cxi" are used equally frequently. I don't know why, but I prefer "cxi tie", "cxi tiu".

    March 29, 2017

emiirose

    Whats the difference between logXas and vivas?

    September 5, 2015

rfeuand

    logxas = to dwell, reside
    vivas = to be alive, not dead
    Think of the English words lodge, lodging, vivacious, vivacity

    September 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

    Can you say "Ni ĉi tie loĝas"?

    July 28, 2017

Mika920472

    What means ci ?

    March 13, 2018

PRLChessie

    rfeuand gave a nice answer above. Here it is again, (but with the Ĉ/ĉ characters):

    The "ti" part of tie means "that."

    The "e" part of tie means "place."

    (See the table of correlatives someone recommends below.)

    Ĉi expresses close proximity. So...

    tie = that place = there

    tie ĉi = that place near me = here

    April 29, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.