1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We live here."

"We live here."

Translation:Ni loĝas tie ĉi.

June 4, 2015

28 Comments


EvgenyKZ1

Ni logxas jen would be ok to say ?


ja52ng74

Jen means "here is/here are" so I'm guessing the sentence would be: "Jen kie ni loĝas" (This is where we live)?


Swati944477

So is aint it correct also this is where we live?


Hwestaa

Why is "Ni loĝas tien ĉi" incorrect for "We live here"? Isn't 'here' the direct object?


LukasGroth

Because tien signifies direction (to this place), whereas tie signifies location (at this place).

Li venas tien ĉi – "He is coming here" (to this place) Ni loĝas tie ĉi – "We live here" (at this place)


Guncero

"here" is functioning as an adverb rather than a noun, describing "loĝas" instead of serving as a direct object


liskarh

I have the same question!


azzipog

What is the point of the cxi? Why can't it be just "Ni logxas tie"


vikungen

Tie = there

Ĉi tie/ Tie ĉi = here


daverave1212

Esperanto was so easy until this lesson. I just can't see it that way. Makes no sense to me


rfeuand

The "ti" part of tie means "that."
The "e" part of tie means "place."
(See the table of correlatives someone recommends below.)
Cxi expresses close proximity. So...
tie = that place = there
tie cxi = that place near me = here


salivanto

In this video I talk about ĉi. The link should take you directly to the correct moment in the video.

https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71 https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71


WaltNewman

Great summary, Tomaso. Where can i find more of your lessons? I found this one to be very good, except your imitation of a dog scared my cat off my lap! LOL


WaltNewman

BTW... I can't find the link on the device i am using...i can see the video, just not the specific way to access it without following your given link...just a quirk of my old tablet...


salivanto

Try searching YouTube for Esperanto Variety Show ("Esperanto V" should pull it up.) Once you've found the channel, look for playlists. There's a series from NASK a few years ago, plus Lernu kun Logano -- and over 200 videos total.


WaltNewman

Awesome, Tomaso! I followed your instructions, subscribed, and did a search for NASK videos. I found them and the other 210 videos on your channel too! Wow!

Thanks so much for all your help...I will be taking full advantage of your gifts to the Esperanto world. =)


salivanto

Dankon pro via subteno. Ĉu ankaŭ Mark estas en Duolingo?


solumaenus

Does anyone have a handy way of remembering things like "tie", "tiu", etc. ? I can't ever tell the difference...


Salvesen

Thank you for the link. It is very very helpful


Adrian729689

It gets easier, I can tell you!

The way I remembered the correlatives was:

-ie rhymes with where

-iam is 1 a.m. (time!)

-iu rhymes with 'who?'

-iel rhymes with 'how in hell?'

-iom 'ow much?

-io is wot?

But the -ial mnemonic beat me!


[deactivated user]

    tie cxi and cxi tie are both excepted but what one is used more??


danielqsc

    I think it's almost impossible to tell which one is used more. I've read some texts in Esperanto and it seems that both "cxi tie" and "tie cxi" are used equally frequently. I don't know why, but I prefer "cxi tie", "cxi tiu".


emiirose

    Whats the difference between logXas and vivas?


rfeuand

    logxas = to dwell, reside
    vivas = to be alive, not dead
    Think of the English words lodge, lodging, vivacious, vivacity


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

    Can you say "Ni ĉi tie loĝas"?


PRLChessie

    rfeuand gave a nice answer above. Here it is again, (but with the Ĉ/ĉ characters):

    The "ti" part of tie means "that."

    The "e" part of tie means "place."

    (See the table of correlatives someone recommends below.)

    Ĉi expresses close proximity. So...

    tie = that place = there

    tie ĉi = that place near me = here

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.