1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial la koko transiris la st…

"Kial la koko transiris la straton?"

Translation:Why did the chicken cross the street?

June 4, 2015

49 Comments


jcreed

Por atingi la alian flankon!


FredCapp

Por eskapi kolonelon Saunders.


FredCapp

Hmm:
Mi revas pri pli bona morgaŭ… Kiam kokoj povas transiri stratojn kaj neniu dubas (redakto) iliajn motivojn.

Mia (redakta) provo.


gxxsh

wouldn't siajn refer to neniu, rather than kokoj? (still struggling with si/a lol)


RStoltzfoos

Sia(j)(n) can be used for any of the third person pronouns, and only works inside its own clause, referring to the subject of that clause. You're absolutely right, "iliajn" should be reiterated. Thanks for changing it, Fred, for the sake of some confused beginner learners and the rest of us Grammar Nazis.


FredCapp

Ne dankinde.

To be honest I had forgotten that I had written that until yesterday, then seeing the gripe, and re reading the sentence, it became glaringly obvious what error I had made.

The whole point of these exercises is to learn from our mistakes, ĉu ne?

(And even us malnovuloj who've been doing this for years, can make mistakes… it's called "being Human."


RStoltzfoos

No hard feelings, we aren't attacking you, we're just attacking the grammar error. Your comment is quite humorous.


FredCapp

Actually, you've all been quite courteous and I apologize if I came across as otherwise myself.


FredCapp

Estis la unua provo. Se tiu estis mia sola fuŝaĵo mi faris bone.


lyubomirv

Vi pravas. Devas esti iliaj.


WahahaDrills

Ĉar li vidis alian kokon ke ankaŭ estis esperantisto.


noureddin95

"Ĉar ĝi vidis alian kokon, kiu ankaŭ estis Esperantisto." :)


WahahaDrills

Oni ne povas diri "li" aŭ "ŝi" por besto? :0

Ankaŭ, dankon! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


noureddin95

Ĝenerale, Oni uzas "ĝi"-n por paroli pri aĵo, besto, aŭ infaneto, kiel la anglan pronomon "it"-n. Fontoj: 1, 2, 3.

Ne dankinde. :)


WahahaDrills

Ho, ok. Dankon denove.


dreiher

You need to program this lesson so that this question come before the punchline.


Raztastic

Kion venis unue: la koko aŭ la strato?


lyubomirv

kiokiu, ne kion.


FredCapp

Neniam forgesu. Klarigu kial.


FredCapp

La strato, La koko devus trovi ĝin antaŭ la transiro.

Aŭ la ovo, kiu venis antaŭ ĉion. ;D


Theelss

How do you say "lol" in esperanto?


FredCapp

L = to laugh, Ridi + ol = out loud, laŭte; makes Ridas laŭte. Since RL already has meaning in English (real life) I'll let you or someone else figure out an abbreviation. I normally just try using emojis. :D

Hmm ĉu Laŭte ridas? lr?


Raztastic

MDR: multe da ridoj


FredCapp

Mi farus tiun MdR, sed certe bonas.


Miaoumiam

Ho, kiel la francan: "mort de rire" = MDR


water_color

Ĉar la krokodilo volis manĝi la kokon


ali_ali_wo

Mi neniam pensis kiam mi komensis lerni esperanton ke mi komprenus sxerco! Tre felicxa!!! :0D


FredCapp

Kaj vi skribis sufiĉe bona Esperanto, ke oni povas kredi vin esti multjara parolanto, anstataŭ nur freŝbakita komencanto.


RStoltzfoos

ĉu la koko transiris la straton aŭ la strato transiris la kokon dependas de via perspektivo, laŭ Einstein.


HakonSoreide

Estas tre pli grava demando: Kiu transiris la straton unue, la koko aŭ la ovo?


EricVandenburg

Dio ŝirmu min kontraŭ tiuj "Paĉjaj ŝercoj" !


Davgwynne

It sounds like "Kiel" rather than "Kial". I guessed why rather than how once I realised what the full question was, but "How did the chicken cross the road?" would have been a valid question. I have even read a SF short story on the subject of how chickens could try to cross a road, perhaps by Larry Niven.


_Bon_

Ĉar koko emas sinmortigi tiel


KingLaSerna

Por alveni la alian flankon.


VirgilSchmidt

por lerni Esperanton


Rob278544

ĉar krokodilo estis malantaŭ ĝi


senappa

Is there a difference in usage between "transi" and "transiri"?


FredCapp

Over a decade in using and studying Esperanto I have never seen transi. I have seen Trans uncounted numbers of times, I see transiri less often but it is still extremely common. Trans is a preposition. It does not natively receive an ending, except for the rare -a or -e. Its meanings are such concepts as "Over and across." Its roots are well sunk into Classical Latin where it had virtually the same meanings.
One might find sentences such as "Li staras trans la strato."(He is standing across the street.) Trans, by itself, does not suggest motion.
In order to suggest motion, one can hang a verb onto trans. Endings such as iri (to go), or igi (to make something do something) so we find a sentence like "Li transiris la straton." (He crossed the street.) Note that the other verbs are all gone away now.
I hope that this answers your question, and has prepared you for the eventual expression like transmara (across the sea), and transruĝa (Infra-red).


senappa

Perfect. I saw an entry for "transi" in senrata vortaro, which I've heard was less than perfect, and searching around a bit more, it seems this is an example of one of those not-so-accurate entries in this dictionary...


FredCapp

This is why I have several dictionaries. If I find the word in one, I'll also want to find it in at least one other. I'm fairly constantly crosschecking words from Electronic and print collections. PIV is a good one to have, if you can read the Esperanto.
Senrata has it's uses, but you should always double check whatever you find there. Just like Google Translate.


LordMcFerrin

Parolu pli klara ! Mi aŭdis " kiel ".


AdamScott794079

Iri la aliflanokn!


Juha_Metsakallas

Mi provis ĉi tion multfoje kaj adas aŭskulti "Kiel la koko transiris la straton?".


ShotgunJohnny99

Por eskapi Venezuelonon.


Gerbaltic

I know. So that there could be a sentence in Esperanto about it on Duolingo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.