1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bovinoj kutime moviĝas malra…

"Bovinoj kutime moviĝas malrapide."

Translation:Cows usually move slowly.

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Why -iĝ here? Can't cows move themselves?


mbalicki

Simple mov·i is a transitive verb meaning “to move an object to another place, to change a position of something”. And therefore you have to say mov·iĝ·i, which means “to be moving, not to rest in one's previous place or position”. So bovinoj moviĝas exactly means, that these cows are moving by themselves, without anyone's help. :)


FredCapp

Ah, so movi, means that some external force impels them, but moviĝi is internal.

I still find the how and why of telling the difference between tran & intran verbs a bit confuzzling.


thraenthraen

But not always, see? Bovinoj estas adorinda!


mbalicki

Mankas la multenombra finaĵo „-j” ĉe la a-vorto. :)


Kreilyn

Yes... something like ......adorindaj


andreo.gb

Am I the only person who imagines an Esperanto horror film whenever they get this sentence? :-/


OgataiKhan

Why on earth does it not accept "bovines"?


mbalicki

Because that is not a correct translation. ;)

The English noun “bovine” is “an animal of the biological subfamily including cattle, buffaloes and bison” and there’s much difference between a member of the subfamily Bovinæ and the meaning of the Esperanto word bovino, which not only is restricted to the species Bos taurus (cattle) but, more importantly, refers only to female members of this species (so cows).

While learning the word bovino, keep in mind both the word “bovine” and “beef” as a good memorisation help, but don’t trust those associations too literally. :D


Cadboro

But they can really mooooove it when they need to!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started