"Hva er riktig?"

Translation:What is right?

June 4, 2015

23 Comments


Emorol

riktig reminds me of the german word richtig, also meaning right. i guessed it correctly!

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It is a loanword from German, according to the dictionary I use.

June 4, 2015

Emorol

i think every language came from another somehow. i know that korean used to use chinese characters before they made their own writing system, same with japanese. and the scandinavian languages, including icelandic, share routes to old english and old norse together so there are many languages that youd be surprised actually share words also except different spelling. this is one of those cases it seems. i find this fascinating. but in terms of learning a language, ill take on norwegian instead of the others anyday. its more simplistic, even though its confusing at some point, but hey, i love the language, wanna go see the land itself too, and meet the nation's people. one day...

June 4, 2015

kakaoweokulary

I'm living in Norway. Norwegians aren't so enthusiastic to meet anybody...

June 7, 2015

LINHARS

I Have lived in 9 different countries, and I have experienced that being a foreigner can be difficult, not just in Norway.

June 12, 2015

Elenaverano

I’ve heard it is a part of Norwegian mentality: do not stick out, be average, mind own business and let others do so. Can be good (lack of nosy people around) or bad (indifference). Oh well, love the language anyway :)

July 12, 2015

Trev599935

My partner is Norwegian and they are very friendly if you know someone but a conversation would never be struck up with a stranger, say in a waiting room or shop, in my experience.

May 7, 2016

Emorol

wow really? i heard it was one of the friendliest countries out there. O.o

June 7, 2015

Yobochua

I've been living here for a year. They're very shy, but friendly if you meet them in the right circumstances!

June 9, 2015

Noway_Norway

It's all about which norwegians you meet =) Most of us love making new friends!

June 10, 2015

WesleyMark1

Yup, that is how language change essentially occurs. Language does not consist of bubbles of separate languages. Rather, it is a continuum. Languages evolve slowly, changing their vocabulary, pronunciation, spelling, and - much more slowly - their grammar. Sometimes this change is so drastic that we call it a new language. In some cases, one language changes in different ways in different places, maybe because one tribe sharing the same language splits into smaller tribes. Over many decades or centuries, they end up speaking different languages. These may be very different, but you still see many similarities, for instance in individual words. This happened with the Germanic people - their language has diverged and evolved into many languages like German, Swedish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Yiddish, and English. It certainly is fascinating!

October 29, 2017

ThePancakeHouse

Yobochua, do you think you could elaborate on that? What are good circumstances in which to meet them?

December 14, 2017

JoostJV

Someone's been talking to Socrates.

November 27, 2015

nikita_simone

Ethical dilemma intensifies

July 13, 2017

NilMarkas

Hva er riktig? Hva er galt? Gi meg et tegn... =P

July 9, 2016

DanielJSorensen

When does one use riktig over rett?

May 27, 2017

kirstm

How can I say "Which is THE correct"? Like: "which is the correct sentence?".

February 19, 2016

S1-Blade

What is right? The price is right

August 21, 2017

FilipeBorges0

Baby don't hurt me.

October 28, 2017

MariuszPalka

what is love *

November 6, 2017

Millie6459

Hva er elsker!

February 16, 2018

hmada993

Kjæreste, ikke skader meg.

April 5, 2019

Ryan88007

"Ananas" er like i fransk og norsk.

December 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.