"Hva er riktig?"

Translation:What is right?

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


Emorol

riktig reminds me of the german word richtig, also meaning right. i guessed it correctly!


Luke_5.1991

It is a loanword from German, according to the dictionary I use.


Emorol

i think every language came from another somehow. i know that korean used to use chinese characters before they made their own writing system, same with japanese. and the scandinavian languages, including icelandic, share routes to old english and old norse together so there are many languages that youd be surprised actually share words also except different spelling. this is one of those cases it seems. i find this fascinating. but in terms of learning a language, ill take on norwegian instead of the others anyday. its more simplistic, even though its confusing at some point, but hey, i love the language, wanna go see the land itself too, and meet the nation's people. one day...


kakaoweokulary

I'm living in Norway. Norwegians aren't so enthusiastic to meet anybody...


LINHARS

I Have lived in 9 different countries, and I have experienced that being a foreigner can be difficult, not just in Norway.


Elenaverano

I’ve heard it is a part of Norwegian mentality: do not stick out, be average, mind own business and let others do so. Can be good (lack of nosy people around) or bad (indifference). Oh well, love the language anyway :)


Trev599935

My partner is Norwegian and they are very friendly if you know someone but a conversation would never be struck up with a stranger, say in a waiting room or shop, in my experience.


Emorol

wow really? i heard it was one of the friendliest countries out there. O.o


Yobochua

I've been living here for a year. They're very shy, but friendly if you meet them in the right circumstances!


Noway_Norway

It's all about which norwegians you meet =) Most of us love making new friends!


WesleyMark1

Yup, that is how language change essentially occurs. Language does not consist of bubbles of separate languages. Rather, it is a continuum. Languages evolve slowly, changing their vocabulary, pronunciation, spelling, and - much more slowly - their grammar. Sometimes this change is so drastic that we call it a new language. In some cases, one language changes in different ways in different places, maybe because one tribe sharing the same language splits into smaller tribes. Over many decades or centuries, they end up speaking different languages. These may be very different, but you still see many similarities, for instance in individual words. This happened with the Germanic people - their language has diverged and evolved into many languages like German, Swedish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Yiddish, and English. It certainly is fascinating!


ThePancakeHouse

Yobochua, do you think you could elaborate on that? What are good circumstances in which to meet them?


JoostJV

Someone's been talking to Socrates.


nikita_simone

Ethical dilemma intensifies


NilMarkas

Hva er riktig? Hva er galt? Gi meg et tegn... =P


DanielJSorensen

When does one use riktig over rett?


kirstm

How can I say "Which is THE correct"? Like: "which is the correct sentence?".


hmada993

Kjæreste, ikke skader meg.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.