"Enjoy your trip!"

Translation:Bonan vojaĝon!

3 years ago

9 Comments


rhythmixed

This is the first time I've gotten this sentence and I didn't know anything about this at all. I hadn't learned this vocabulary before

3 years ago

jayeidge

This sometimes happens with Duolingo. It used to bother me, but now I find it really nice, because I keep learning new things

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

And now you're more likely to remember what it means next time!! :)

3 years ago

ejae2001ph

I got it correct with "Gxuu vian vojagxon!" . Great learning experience.

3 years ago

Iggyzeppelin

I thought "bona vojagxo" would work here. Does anyone know why it doesn't?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Because the full sentence is along the lines of, "[You have a] nice trip!" Since "nice trip" is the preterite, it takes the accusative case.

FWIW, it's the same structure, and for the same reason, for other common phrases such as Bonan tagon.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "preterit" is a verb form, "nice trip" is the direct object which is why it takes the accusative case in Esperanto.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

You mean "predicate" because "preterite" is a fancy word for past tense.

3 years ago

Iggyzeppelin

That makes sense. Thanks for the help!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.