1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser smørbrødene."

"Jeg spiser smørbrødene."

Translation:I eat the sandwiches.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


Nate_J

Does anyone else find this word really hard to pronounce?


Luke_5.1991

Remember that the last word begins with an SH sound only because of the RS letter combination that precedes it. The word would normally be pronounced "SMØR-brø-e-ne."


Nate_J

Yep. I just find the tapped r's to be a tongue-twister.


Luke_5.1991

I see you're from the US! It's the exact same sound as the Ts in "butter."


Nate_J

Indeed. Butter, gutter, fritter, etc. I just don't usually use it so many times in one word, and it becomes a bit of a tongue twister for me. I can say it if I speak slowly, but I need to work on my pronunciation at full speed.

EDIT: I can say it now.


andrewjsw

That's a big help! Takk!


Hanatash

...and there's nothing you can do about it.


ALBERT202562

' I am eating' seems to me more than correct English?


ALBERT202562

I think that I eat sandwiches is also correct isn't it? (It is correct in Dutch)


beerzoe

That would have been jeg spiser smørbrod. The -ene ending makes it definite plural, which means the the is needed in English.


ALBERT202562

excuse me, there where other mistakes here.....

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.