1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela ganha o cinto."

"Ela ganha o cinto."

Translation:She receives the belt.

October 1, 2013

23 Comments


Rachelsprache

What does it mean "she gains the belt"? Is this some kind of an expression???? This sentence doesn't seem to make sense to me but she wins the belt would make perfectly sense if she wins a championship or something else


JewishPolyglot

I wonder if it means getting whipped with a belt on one's bare derriere


Marc383010

Hmm..Is that really getting in the sense of winning?


Luis_Domingos

"Ganhar" also means "to receive (as a gift)", short for "ganhar de presente".


Milli656179

Perhaps she practices karate?


ThisIsAFish

Sounds like "elas". Ran out of hearts on the last question


GabrielDayot

If everything fails, just remember the conjugations. :)


ZoeLam

I also hear 's' in the fast version. Luckily I double-check by listening to the slow version.


the_orange

She wins a belt? Like in a fighting championship?


DanielTietz

Ela ganha o cinto = she receives the belt, as a gift in her birthday


Tony979198

Is this a judo belt?


Paulenrique

Then, it would be called "faixa".


ChrisPwise

The british english meaning of "He gets the belt," means 'he goes and gets a belt' i.e. 'fetches' a belt. Duo really should look at using english words that are common to english and american. Here they should have used "receives" which is common to both american and english speakers.


LizardlyLizard

I put 'She wins the belt.' And it was not accepted.


JohnLazzer

As a native English speaker and a martial arts instructor, "She gets the belt" or "she earns her belt" should be correct.


Ayden617788

Native speaker here. Although "Ganha" can mean "Receive" we usually use as "earns" or "wins" (not wins as in victory, wins as receiving, you get it.) The literal translation for Receive" is "Recebe".


Marc383010

So it can't simply mean she gets the belt from the store?


PetoG

Anyone else could not hear any sound at all?


fordect

I think most of us have problems like that from time to time with the "listen" exercises. It's been reported plenty of times so I assume the Duolingo people are working on it. But it can't hurt to report it whenever it happens to you. More data is never a bad thing.


PetoG

Yes, I report it every time, but once I also saw in the discussion, that many people had the same issue and here I see all the other people had no problem. Your post is really helpful, it's good to say this happens quite often, so others are less confused.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.