"Ela ganha o cinto."

Translation:She receives the belt.

October 1, 2013

22 Comments


Rachelsprache

What does it mean "she gains the belt"? Is this some kind of an expression???? This sentence doesn't seem to make sense to me but she wins the belt would make perfectly sense if she wins a championship or something else

October 18, 2013

Luis_Domingos

"Ganhar" also means "to receive (as a gift)", short for "ganhar de presente".

November 16, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I wonder if it means getting whipped with a belt on one's bare derriere

June 5, 2015

ThisIsAFish

Sounds like "elas". Ran out of hearts on the last question

November 23, 2013

GabrielDayot

If everything fails, just remember the conjugations. :)

July 23, 2015

ZoeLam

I also hear 's' in the fast version. Luckily I double-check by listening to the slow version.

March 23, 2014

DanielTietz

Ela ganha o cinto = she receives the belt, as a gift in her birthday

September 17, 2014

the_orange

She wins a belt? Like in a fighting championship?

November 2, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

November 2, 2018

Tony979198

Is this a judo belt?

July 19, 2018

Paulenrique

Then, it would be called "faixa".

July 19, 2018

PetoG

Anyone else could not hear any sound at all?

October 20, 2013

fordect

I think most of us have problems like that from time to time with the "listen" exercises. It's been reported plenty of times so I assume the Duolingo people are working on it. But it can't hurt to report it whenever it happens to you. More data is never a bad thing.

October 20, 2013

PetoG

Yes, I report it every time, but once I also saw in the discussion, that many people had the same issue and here I see all the other people had no problem. Your post is really helpful, it's good to say this happens quite often, so others are less confused.

October 20, 2013

pukar600

Why not pega ?

February 8, 2018

Paulenrique

Pegar = to take

February 8, 2018

um6661138

"she gets the belt" is accepted. in america, if someone is "getting the belt" that usually means someone is get'n they ass whipped by they parents. sometimes a parent will even make the kid go get the belt for their own whipping. if u think ur slick and bring out one of mom's skinny belts the parent says something like, "u can choose that belt but i'm gonna give u twice as many hits with it, so which do you want?" cold blooded... hahahaha

December 24, 2018

ChrisPwise

The british english meaning of "He gets the belt," means 'he goes and gets a belt' i.e. 'fetches' a belt. Duo really should look at using english words that are common to english and american. Here they should have used "receives" which is common to both american and english speakers.

January 30, 2019

LizardlyLizard

I put 'She wins the belt.' And it was not accepted.

February 11, 2019

um6661138

that should be right. i feel like i have translate it that way many times without any issues. weird.

February 12, 2019

Tony979198

I agree. I didn't try it, but "she earns the belt" should also be fine. This would be to earn by some type of merit. However, I am not the final authority on Portuguese.

February 12, 2019

JohnLazzer

As a native English speaker and a martial arts instructor, "She gets the belt" or "she earns her belt" should be correct.

March 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.