1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har på meg sko."

"Jeg har meg sko."

Translation:I am wearing shoes.

June 4, 2015

51 Comments


alexcl98

Why is it not "skoer" instead of "sko"? Cause even though it is a monosyllabic word, it is masculine and not neuter


Deliciae

This one is just irregular, a special snowflake. :)


KClass0

All snowflakes are special - unique geometry. xd


RalphReinert

If ALL are special, then none are. ;-)


51Danielle

This is actually false. One man who studied snowflakes actually found 2 identical ones. Sorry...


Xneb

Just out of interest, is this the only way to construct "I have X on" or would it be possible to say "Jeg har sko på"?

I haven't tried it, trying to stick to what the contributors have deemed the best translation for it, but it's just out of curiosity.. and the fact that that's how it's said in Danish and I have a strong feeling if I ever try to speak Norwegian away from Duolingo this is how it would come out.

Edit: After progressing further through the course I see that I will need to set the Norwegian way of saying it into my head


Dalahasten

How would this sentence be written in singular form (for instance, putting one shoe on)? "I am wearing a shoe". I know it may not sound natural, but I'm still rather curious :P


Deliciae

"Jeg har på meg en/én sko."


WildSage

I've met many people with one leg so I think whether or not is sounds natural is relative.


NickN11

Does "I have put on shoes" work? If not, how would you say that?


Deliciae

"Jeg har tatt på meg sko."


TeemuLabura

Is it possible to say: "Jeg har sko på meg."?


SmidgeonOfHope

If "sko" is both "shoes" and "shoe", surely "I am wearing my shoe" (singular) should be correct, no?


Delphinine

No, the original sentence says nothing about the shoes' owner, so you'd have to add the possessive "my" to convey that meaning.

Even though sko's indefinite singular and plural forms are identical, "my shoe" and "my shoes" are distinguishable from each other in that the form of the possessive differs:

Jeg har på meg min sko = I am wearing my shoe.
Jeg har på meg mine sko = I am wearing my shoes.

Hope this helps! :)


TBlaise

Would you need to add "min" for it to be "I am wearing my shoes"?


unwallflower

Yes, basically... you would have to use "mine" since "shoes" is plural. Either "jeg har på meg mine sko" or "jeg har på meg skoene mine".


Gilligan94

Why are both "meg" and "mine" necessary? Am I correct in translating it/thinking of it as "meg = on myself" and "mine = my" so "Jeg har på [meg] mine sko = I have my shoes on [myself]" Would "Jeg har på mine sko" (I have on my shoes/I have my shoes on) be completely incorrect? Thank you!


yacklebeam

Hey Gilligan, from what I've understood so far, "Jeg har på mine sko" is incorrect in Norwegian only because they prefer the use of the reflexive, so saying "I have my shoes on", while fine in English, needs to be "I have my shoes on myself" in Norwegian. This is also why "Jeg har på sko" is not ok, because in Norwegian "I have on shoes" is not correct, replaced with "Jeg har på meg sko" (I have shoes on myself).


JHeaven

The first is necessary, the second optional. They transmit different pieces of information.

The 'meg' is the reflexive pronoun for the 'jeg' conjugation of the verb. You need it to complete the verb. It has to agree with who is doing the wearing. e.g. Jeg har på meg = I am wearing; Du har på deg = you are wearing. The conjugation isn't complete without it.

In some languages omitting the reflexive pronoun changes the meaning of the verb. In French: J'appelle Marie vs Je m'appelle Marie I call Marie vs I call myself Marie.

The 'mine' relates to the noun. Including it provides an (optional) extra detail, showing whose shoes are being worn. This could be different from the person wearing them. e.g. Jeg har på meg dine sko = I am wearing your shoes; Du har på deg skoene mine = you are wearing my shoes.


Gilligan94

Thanks for the detailed answer!


AlexValver5

How would I say: "I've lost my right/left side shoe"?


Deliciae

"Jeg har mistet [den høyre skoen min/høyreskoen min/min høyre sko]."


ConnorDolan147

Isn't "sk" supposed to be pronounced as "sh"?


Luke_5.1991

No, not normally. "Norsk" is pronounced "norshk" because of the R + S combination.


ConnorDolan147

Oh, okay. But what about "sko" in "Jeg har pa my sko."?

I couldn't put the little circle over the 'a' in "pa" because I don't have it on my keyboard.


Luke_5.1991
  • it's just sko. No "sh" sound.
  • you can write paa meg (see: meg) instead in written conversation. (å = aa, ø = oe, æ = ae) Still, Duolingo doesn't accept those variants in the course.

TeemuLabura

You can simply write regular "a". I do that all the time when I'm feeling lazy; bjornen, etc...

Duo will tell you made a typo, but still count it as a correct answer. :D


JHeaven

For åll your ås on å Måc it's: OPTION + a


DanishMoha

I have put on my shoes is incorrect although the sentense is the same, right?


unwallflower

No, not the same. That would be "jeg har tatt på meg sko."


DanishMoha

Tatt meaning? Quick search shows this to mean something like taking/taken. Just curious to see where it fits in.


unwallflower

Yeah I guess literally it translates to "I have taken shoes onto myself". It's just the way that you say "I have put on shoes" in Norwegian. Sorry - I can't really come up with a better explanation than that, maybe someone else can :(


DanishMoha

Tusen Takk, for explaining, its sufficient to know how its meant to be, and how it fits in, why - is kinda too ingrained in the language itself.


HugoRamirez5000

where is the 'seg' ?? >> Jeg har på seg meg sko


Deliciae

"Seg" is the reflexive pronoun for the third person singular (han/hun/den/det). The first person singular uses "meg", which is present in this sentence.


HugoRamirez5000

Gracias por contestar siempre tan rápido :D


Deliciae

De nada! ^^


MaritKragt

I am wondering how to say "I am wearing the shoes" (instead of just wearing shoes). I cannot find the answer in this thread or elsewhere


Deliciae

"Jeg har på meg skoene."


blapperbex

how does it work then to say "I have shoes with me" ? (Not wearing them, carrying them with you) Whats the difference there?


Deliciae

"Jeg har med meg sko."


TricksterPocky

Wouldn't it be "I am wearing my shoes?"


Delphinine

No, that would be Jeg har på meg mine sko / Jeg har på meg skoene mine.

The original sentence does not mention the owner of the shoes, so you have to insert the possessive mine ("my"). See the replies to TBlaise's comment on this page for a really nice discussion about this. :-)


ElisabethH537872

Why is it not "jeg har sko på meg"?


TeemuLabura

You can say it that way as well.


JHeaven

Please remember to check the thread before posting. TeemuLabura asked this question earlier ;-) That way the discussion remains compact and useable. Thank you in advance.


Tyler571849

This is bizzare, why is 'meg' even there?

The answer (words I could use) was "I am wearing shoes."

Can this also be translated to "I have on me shoe." Out of curiousity.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.