"I am in the kitchen."

Translation:Ben mutfaktayım.

3 years ago

8 Comments


louis.vang
louis.vang

mutfakta = in the kitchen mutfaktayim = i'm in the kitchen

3 years ago

juliacooper

I feel like I am having a hard time understanding this concept.

Why is it not "ben mutfakta"?

3 years ago

DavutKARA

If you say it . Every turkish people understand it. but it is not correct grammatically

Like these;

I in the kitchen (Ben mutfakta)

I am in the kitchen (Ben mutfakta-yım)

3 years ago

sawashian
sawashian

Also just enough: “Mutfak-ta-yım“ “yım“ “I am“ “mutfak-ta“ “in the kitchen“ “ta͵ te͵ da͵ de“ “in“. “I am in the kitchen“ “Mutfaktayım“

2 years ago

rirenmargo

you are just confused because all previous examples were on third person, so there was no need for adding letters at the end of the word

3 years ago

smithzj3
smithzj3

Could someone be so kind as to explain why "Benim mutfaktayim" is not correct? Thank you :)

1 year ago

MustavaM

"benim" means "my" , "ben" means "I"

1 year ago

CosminSima

Ben mutfaktayım is the result for both ''I am in a kitchen'' and ''I am in the kitchen.'' Shouldn't be ''Ben mutfağıdayım.'' for ''I am in THE kitchen''?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.