1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am in the kitchen."

"I am in the kitchen."

Translation:Ben mutfaktayım.

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


louis.vang

mutfakta = in the kitchen mutfaktayim = i'm in the kitchen

June 4, 2015

juliacooper

I feel like I am having a hard time understanding this concept.

Why is it not "ben mutfakta"?

June 4, 2015

DavutKARA

If you say it . Every turkish people understand it. but it is not correct grammatically

Like these;

I in the kitchen (Ben mutfakta)

I am in the kitchen (Ben mutfakta-yım)

June 4, 2015

sawashian

Also just enough: “Mutfak-ta-yım“ “yım“ “I am“ “mutfak-ta“ “in the kitchen“ “ta͵ te͵ da͵ de“ “in“. “I am in the kitchen“ “Mutfaktayım“

January 12, 2016

rirenmargo

you are just confused because all previous examples were on third person, so there was no need for adding letters at the end of the word

August 29, 2015

Zed_Smith_

Could someone be so kind as to explain why "Benim mutfaktayim" is not correct? Thank you :)

February 1, 2017

MustavaM

"benim" means "my" , "ben" means "I"

March 30, 2017

CosminSima

Ben mutfaktayım is the result for both ''I am in a kitchen'' and ''I am in the kitchen.'' Shouldn't be ''Ben mutfağıdayım.'' for ''I am in THE kitchen''?

July 20, 2017

Will709432

Wondering this myself

November 9, 2018

Will709432

This is mutfak with 'to be' added, right, as well as locative?

Im (for ben) + y buffer because of vowel after da/ta added

Mutfak(ta)y (ım)

November 9, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.