1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am in the kitchen."

"I am in the kitchen."

Translation:Ben mutfaktayım.

June 4, 2015

15 Comments


juliacooper

I feel like I am having a hard time understanding this concept.

Why is it not "ben mutfakta"?


DavutKARA

If you say it . Every turkish people understand it. but it is not correct grammatically

Like these;

I in the kitchen (Ben mutfakta)

I am in the kitchen (Ben mutfakta-yım)


sawashian

Also just enough: “Mutfak-ta-yım“ “yım“ “I am“ “mutfak-ta“ “in the kitchen“ “ta͵ te͵ da͵ de“ “in“. “I am in the kitchen“ “Mutfaktayım“


rirenmargo

you are just confused because all previous examples were on third person, so there was no need for adding letters at the end of the word


MichaelHar646194

why isnt muttaktayim correct without the ben?


CosminSima

Ben mutfaktayım is the result for both ''I am in a kitchen'' and ''I am in the kitchen.'' Shouldn't be ''Ben mutfağıdayım.'' for ''I am in THE kitchen''?


Will709432

Wondering this myself


agungbudipsty

What if ben mutfaktadayım ?


Zed_Smith_

Could someone be so kind as to explain why "Benim mutfaktayim" is not correct? Thank you :)


MustavaM

"benim" means "my" , "ben" means "I"


Will709432

This is mutfak with 'to be' added, right, as well as locative?

Im (for ben) + y buffer because of vowel after da/ta added

Mutfak(ta)y (ım)


grace81617

So no; mutfaktayım in this case I have to use Ben


kbabakus

ben not necessary who makes these


Lokooo1234

Why it's not "mutfakdayım"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.