1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher tem uma luva."

"A mulher tem uma luva."

Translation:The woman has one glove.

October 1, 2013

33 Comments


MicheleMar39

She wears one boot and has one glove. Sad.


manofsnow

at least she has a cape


donaJenni

She is obviously freezing.


Dru139875

Why is 'a glove' wrong? A glove means one glove


YellowHedgehog

It should be accepted.


CascadianLotus

I would like to know this as well


LeslieAnnKoeks

It should be accepted as correct. Otherwise in English it would be gloves meaning two!


joeytalbot

Can 'uma luva' mean a pair of gloves, in the same way that 'uma bota' can mean a pair of boots?


pfeil

Yes.
Você tem/alguma uma luva pra me emprestar? = Do you have a/any pair of gloves to lend me?
Você me empresta um sapato? = Can I borrow you a pair of shoes?


MO_will_HIT_u

Then how should one know if it's a pair or a single glove?


Eveline894600

A glove or one glove... Both should be correct.. No?


Paulenrique

Yes, both of them should be accpeted...


Marta820086

Why translation "The woman has a glove" is incorrect?


KorEye1

"The woman has a glove" is still not accepted in 2020. What is going on Duolingo?


Sam732643

No it isnt, it just matked "The woman has a glove" wrong for me


missguidedgirl

Why is lady not 'mulher'?


Paulenrique

Lady is usually translated as "senhora".


emeyr

"Lady" is a difficult word in AmE. You can't address a woman directly as "lady" because it sounds rude, and it can sound rather old fashioned to refer to women as "ladies". It is still used on the doors of public toilets and in a fixed expression like "Ladies and Gentlemen".


canonjon

The lady has one glove - not accepted???


AnneChernett

I think it's 'lady' that's causing the problem. If you say the woman has one glove I think you'll find it's accepted. 'Lady' would be a 'senhora'.


MartineMussies

Is "one" stressed in this sentence? Can't it just mean "A woman has a glove."...?


roxy881253

That should be Thewoman has a glove, why that sentence has no sense?


MO_will_HIT_u

In english, if someone has one apple we can say "They have an apple". Depending on context, we can also say "They have one apple", Both of them are correct. I hope now it makes sense to u.


roxy881253

Ok. But in app The woman has a glove was incorrect. Both should be correct. Am I right? If i can say both ways ...


[deactivated user]

    is "uma" in this sentence different from other instances in previous lessons? "one" and "a" is not interchangeable. it would have close or similar meaning in many cases, but it doesn't mean the same thing.

    why is Duolingo suddenly changing the meaning of a word? if you're going to use it in exercises, teach it in the lesson that it was introduced and explain instead of causing more confusion as you repeatedly do.


BenHueb

    At full speed, the sentence sounds just like "A mulher tem a luva" to me. Anyone else?


Klynthun

    The lady has got a golve also same meaning what?


ESTHER674089

    Duolingo has some serious issues it needs to be checked im tired of saying an alternative which is right but is marked wrong


OlafGabriel

    I am still not sure, what this means: One glove or a pair of gloves.


Terry843404

    A glove or one glove should be accepted


JonahLarse7

    This is literally correct. Both translations are right


vmike1

    The lady has a glove should be acceptable since 1) mulher is woman and lady is also woman; 2) uma is one and "a" is "one". A mulher tem uma luva. The woman has a glove. The lady has one glove. The thought spoken in portuguese and the the thought received in english are the same thought. Communication has happened.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.