"A mulher tem uma luva."

Translation:The woman has one glove.

October 1, 2013

16 Comments


MicheleMar39

She wears one boot and has one glove. Sad.

December 21, 2013

manofsnow

at least she has a cape

February 16, 2014

Dru139875

Why is 'a glove' wrong? A glove means one glove

March 10, 2018

CascadianLotus

I would like to know this as well

September 18, 2018

YellowHedgehog

It should be accepted.

March 10, 2019

joeytalbot

Can 'uma luva' mean a pair of gloves, in the same way that 'uma bota' can mean a pair of boots?

February 4, 2015

pfeil

Yes.
VocĂȘ tem/alguma uma luva pra me emprestar? = Do you have a/any pair of gloves to lend me?
VocĂȘ me empresta um sapato? = Can I borrow you a pair of shoes?

May 31, 2015

Eveline894600

A glove or one glove... Both should be correct.. No?

November 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, both of them should be accpeted...

November 9, 2018

missguidedgirl

Why is lady not 'mulher'?

October 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Lady is usually translated as "senhora".

October 1, 2013

emeyr

Lady is a difficult word in AmE. You can't address a woman directly "lady" because it sounds rude, and it can sound rather old fashioned to refer to women as "ladies". It is still used on the doors of public toilets and in a fixed expression like "Ladies and Gentlemen".

July 15, 2017

courtnotney

I put lady too...

June 2, 2015

Xanuyan

In English, "lady" was used as the female version of a "lord," but today it can be used as "woman." However, in some contexts, it retains some of it's "class." Ex: "I'm not just another woman; I'm a lady." When a person says this, she's saying she deserves to be treated with respect. Also, "Lady" is a term used for nobility.

February 4, 2016

canonjon

The lady has one glove - not accepted???

January 26, 2016

AnneChernett

I think it's 'lady' that's causing the problem. If you say the woman has one glove I think you'll find it's accepted. 'Lady' would be a 'senhora'.

January 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.