"A mulher tem uma luva."

Translation:The woman has one glove.

October 1, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MicheleMar39

She wears one boot and has one glove. Sad.


manofsnow

at least she has a cape


donaJenni

She is obviously freezing.


Dru139875

Why is 'a glove' wrong? A glove means one glove


YellowHedgehog

It should be accepted.


CascadianLotus

I would like to know this as well


LeslieAnnKoeks

It should be accepted as correct. Otherwise in English it would be gloves meaning two!


joeytalbot

Can 'uma luva' mean a pair of gloves, in the same way that 'uma bota' can mean a pair of boots?


pfeil

Yes.
VocĂȘ tem/alguma uma luva pra me emprestar? = Do you have a/any pair of gloves to lend me?
VocĂȘ me empresta um sapato? = Can I borrow you a pair of shoes?


MO_will_HIT_u

Then how should one know if it's a pair or a single glove?


Eveline894600

A glove or one glove... Both should be correct.. No?


Paulenrique

Yes, both of them should be accpeted...


KorEye1

"The woman has a glove" is still not accepted in 2020. What is going on Duolingo?


Marta820086

Why translation "The woman has a glove" is incorrect?


missguidedgirl

Why is lady not 'mulher'?


Paulenrique

Lady is usually translated as "senhora".


[deactivated user]

    "Lady" is a difficult word in AmE. You can't address a woman directly as "lady" because it sounds rude, and it can sound rather old fashioned to refer to women as "ladies". It is still used on the doors of public toilets and in a fixed expression like "Ladies and Gentlemen".


BenHueb

    At full speed, the sentence sounds just like "A mulher tem a luva" to me. Anyone else?


Klynthun

    The lady has got a golve also same meaning what?


Kaesar185

    Duolingo has some serious issues it needs to be checked im tired of saying an alternative which is right but is marked wrong


OlafGabriel

    I am still not sure, what this means: One glove or a pair of gloves.


Terry843404

    A glove or one glove should be accepted


JonahLarse7

    This is literally correct. Both translations are right


vmike1

    The lady has a glove should be acceptable since 1) mulher is woman and lady is also woman; 2) uma is one and "a" is "one". A mulher tem uma luva. The woman has a glove. The lady has one glove. The thought spoken in portuguese and the the thought received in english are the same thought. Communication has happened.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.