1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "In school they are looking a…

"In school they are looking at computer screens all day."

Translation:I skolen ser de på computerskærme hele dagen.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


wutaing

why is this skolen instead of skole


arielkangaroo

"I skole" is general, like "Børn skal gå i skole hver dag", or "I skole lærer børn om historie" (in every school children learn about history).

"I skolen" is specific. In this sentence, it really means more like "In this particular school, they are looking at the computer screens all day". Other examples: "I skolen er lærerne gode" (in this school the teachers are good) , "Børnene glæder sig i skolen" (the children look forward to going to this school).


PushythePirate1

I used kigger and it accepted it, but said I had a typo and it should be ser. Is one of them better than another (kigger vs ser)?


Gylej-Gulay

No, at kigge på and at se på * both mean to look at*; and they are used in exactly same situations.

Sometimes there is a typo in another word and I mistake it for the point I am not sure about. Please check again. To be sure, I also used the "kigger" version and did not get a typo notice. I just got "Another correct solution" and then the "ser" version.


arielkangaroo

Why does "kigger/ser" go before "de" in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Copied from a previous comment of mine:

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, drikker comes in the second position: Jeg (1) drikker (2) kaffe med mælk (6).

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Generelt (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).

    • Hver anden torsdag (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).


potatoemouse

    Why is it hele dagen rather than den hele dag?


Gylej-Gulay

    It is the common way of using this structure in Danish, this rule also applies to hele natten etc. So; when adverbs of time structures are being used, for "all day (long)" Danes use hele dagen; but if you want to emphasize by saying "the whole day", den hele dag is used.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.