"In school they are looking at computer screens all day."

Translation:I skolen ser de på computerskærme hele dagen.

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why does "kigger/ser" go before "de" in this sentence?

June 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Copied from a previous comment of mine:

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, drikker comes in the second position: Jeg (1) drikker (2) kaffe med mælk (6).

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Generelt (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).

    • Hver anden torsdag (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).

    June 4, 2015

arielkangaroo

    Mange tak! :)

    June 4, 2015

wutaing

    why is this skolen instead of skole

    April 5, 2016

arielkangaroo

    "I skole" is general, like "Børn skal gå i skole hver dag", or "I skole lærer børn om historie" (in every school children learn about history).

    "I skolen" is specific. In this sentence, it really means more like "In this particular school, they are looking at the computer screens all day". Other examples: "I skolen er lærerne gode" (in this school the teachers are good) , "Børnene glæder sig i skolen" (the children look forward to going to this school).

    August 20, 2016

potatoemouse

    Why is it hele dagen rather than den hele dag?

    March 27, 2018

PushythePirate1

    I used kigger and it accepted it, but said I had a typo and it should be ser. Is one of them better than another (kigger vs ser)?

    February 6, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.