1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I come to eat."

"I come to eat."

Translation:Mi venas por manĝi.

June 4, 2015

8 Comments


imtonie

can't you say, "Mi venas mangxi" ?


vikungen

Por is used to state that "manĝi" is the reason for you coming.


Vimarthe

"Mi venas manĝi" is accepted (23/7/15)


Halfdano

What's the difference between "ol" and "por"


MuhammadAr189213

"Ol" is "than", "por" is "for".


healsowillknow

Can we say "mi iras por mangxi"?


jaeyongim

but "iras" means "go"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.