"I come to eat."

Translation:Mi venas por manĝi.

June 4, 2015

8 Comments


CharmingTiger

March 2, 2016

imtonie

can't you say, "Mi venas mangxi" ?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

Por is used to state that "manĝi" is the reason for you coming.

June 4, 2015

Vimarthe

"Mi venas manĝi" is accepted (23/7/15)

July 23, 2015

Halfdano

What's the difference between "ol" and "por"

January 7, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

"Ol" is "than", "por" is "for".

October 9, 2017

healsowillknow

Can we say "mi iras por mangxi"?

September 26, 2015

jaeyongim

but "iras" means "go"

December 5, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.