1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun elsker sin ektemann."

"Hun elsker sin ektemann."

Translation:She loves her husband.

June 4, 2015

29 Comments


Isla_Harlow

Doesn't "mann" mean "husband" as well? What is the difference between that and "ektemann"?


Luke_5.1991

I'm a "mann," but not anyone's "ektemann." Either can mean husband, but "mann" can mean "man" as well.


Isla_Harlow

So it's used for optimum precision, then. Most excellent, takk.


OsoGegenHest

You'll be snapped up soon; don't worry. ;-)


ruairidhmac

is there any reason why 'sin' is before 'ektemann', or does it just change the emphasis?


Jake3.14

See my response to the other reply


Loopdeloop13

I was also curious about this...


Jake3.14

It's how to specify that it's her husband and not just any husband

"Sin" in this case means "her"


Andy585

Why is it sin and not hennes ekteman here?


Deliciae

'Hennes' is technically correct as well, so I'll add it as an option, but beware that it changes the meaning of the sentence quite drastically from "She loves (her own) husband." to "She loves (some other woman's) husband".

'Sin' points the ownership back to the subject (She), while 'hennes' could point to any female.


waterink

So "she loves her own husband" should also be accepted, right?


Deliciae

If you wanted to stress her own in Norwegian, you would use "hennes egen".


Sophitschi

What is the difference between ektefelle and ektemann?


Deliciae

"Ektefelle" can refer to a spouse of either sex, while "ektemann" strictly refers to a husband.


brendolinif

is there an Ektekvinne or is that just Kone?


Deliciae

It's "kone". You may see "hustru" or "fru(e)", but mainly in older texts.


Gidget84

What about the words viv, husbond, husviv? Are these also mainly older text?


Deliciae

Yes, the first two are. I'd be surprised to see "husviv" used at all.


kskdtr

i find really interesting how the norwegian word for "husband" is "ektemann" when "husband" comes from old norwegian


Deliciae

The word "husbond" still exists, but it's mostly used when describing historical contexts.

Historically, "husbonden" wasn't just someone's husband, but the man in charge of the entire household, so on larger farms there may live several married couples (family, tenants, servants), but "husbonden" would be the the one who owned the farm and was married to its "husfrue".


kskdtr

i really like your knowledge


Deliciae

Thank you! Sometimes teaching is the best way to learn. :)


Ms_World

Would a woman living with her female spouse refer to that partner as her ektefelle? (if not married to her?)


beerzoe

You could talk about 'min samboer', which is a gender non-specific way of saying 'partner'. You could also use the word partner and be understood by most people (it takes 'en' in Norwegian), or 'min kjæreste' (girlfriend). And if you are married (marriage equality has existed in Norway for many years, remember), you could of course say 'min kone', which in my experience is more common in conversation than 'ektefelle' - but I'm not a native speaker, I just used to live in Norway.


Ms_World

That's very informative. Thanks :-)


_ajmartin

why is it "..sin ektemann" and not "..ektemannen sin"


Jan_D_13

"Ektemannen sin" = "her husband". "Sin ektemann" = "HER husband".


Ms_World

I believe the s-possessive form emphasises that it is HER own husband, no matter which of those two alternative combinations you use. If you weren't emphasising it was her own husband, you'd use 'henne ektemann' and 'ektemannen hennes' instead - at least that's my understanding of it.


SaamonRoe

isn't mann also husband? also, awwwwwwww.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.