"Hun elsker sin ektemann."

Translation:She loves her husband.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Isla_Harlow

Doesn't "mann" mean "husband" as well? What is the difference between that and "ektemann"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

I'm a "mann," but not anyone's "ektemann." Either can mean husband, but "mann" can mean "man" as well.

3 years ago

Isla_Harlow

So it's used for optimum precision, then. Most excellent, takk.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

You'll be snapped up soon; don't worry. ;-)

3 years ago

ruairidhmac

is there any reason why 'sin' is before 'ektemann', or does it just change the emphasis?

1 year ago

Loopdeloop13

I was also curious about this...

1 year ago

Andy585

Why is it sin and not hennes ekteman here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

'Hennes' is technically correct as well, so I'll add it as an option, but beware that it changes the meaning of the sentence quite drastically from "She loves (her own) husband." to "She loves (some other woman's) husband".

'Sin' points the ownership back to the subject (She), while 'hennes' could point to any female.

3 years ago

waterink

So "she loves her own husband" should also be accepted, right?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

If you wanted to stress her own in Norwegian, you would use "hennes egen".

1 year ago

kskdtr

i find really interesting how the norwegian word for "husband" is "ektemann" when "husband" comes from old norwegian

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

The word "husbond" still exists, but it's mostly used when describing historical contexts.

Historically, "husbonden" wasn't just someone's husband, but the man in charge of the entire household, so on larger farms there may live several married couples (family, tenants, servants), but "husbonden" would be the the one who owned the farm and was married to its "husfrue".

1 year ago

kskdtr

i really like your knowledge

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you! Sometimes teaching is the best way to learn. :)

1 year ago

Sophitschi

What is the difference between ektefelle and ektemann?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Ektefelle" can refer to a spouse of either sex, while "ektemann" strictly refers to a husband.

3 years ago

brendolinif

is there an Ektekvinne or is that just Kone?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's "kone". You may see "hustru" or "fru(e)", but mainly in older texts.

2 years ago

Gidget84

What about the words viv, husbond, husviv? Are these also mainly older text?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the first two are. I'd be surprised to see "husviv" used at all.

1 year ago

_ajmartin

why is it "..sin ektemann" and not "..ektemannen sin"

8 months ago

SofiSmith2

isn't mann also husband? also, awwwwwwww.

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.