1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My son is born!"

"My son is born!"

Translation:Min søn er født!

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


lovettaloca

This isn't past tense. Why is it in this lesson?


Bigg_Peet

The English form of the word, "born", does not have a past version of the word - the same root word is used for past and present tense. The Danish form of the word is the same way, so, just as in the English version, you have to look at the context of the sentence to determine the tense of the word. In this case, the son has already been born, so it is, in fact, past tense. Irregular verbs are brutal, aren't they.


ClayRoze

Wouldn't you say "Min søn var født"?


SamK311

That would be "My son was born", if I'm not mistaken


ClayRoze

Yes, that sounds more like what an english speaker would say. You would need to say "My son is being born" if you were to use 'is'.


Rich524475

My son is born would be what an American English speaker would say if his son is just born and he wishes to make an emphatic or poetic statement. Otherwise, it is much more likely that one would say my son was born or I have a newborn son.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.