"My son is born!"

Translation:Min søn er født!

June 4, 2015

4 Comments


lovettaloca

This isn't past tense. Why is it in this lesson?

June 14, 2015

Bigg_Peet

The English form of the word, "born", does not have a past version of the word - the same root word is used for past and present tense. The Danish form of the word is the same way, so, just as in the English version, you have to look at the context of the sentence to determine the tense of the word. In this case, the son has already been born, so it is, in fact, past tense. Irregular verbs are brutal, aren't they.

May 8, 2017

ClayRoze

Wouldn't you say "Min søn var født"?

June 4, 2015

SamK311

That would be "My son was born", if I'm not mistaken

June 11, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.