1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe he is tired."

"Maybe he is tired."

Translation:Måske er han træt.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


Trinipular

Can anybody explain why it isn't "Måske han er træt"?


[deactivated user]

    Copied from a previous comment of mine:

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, drikker comes in the second position: Han (1) er (2) træt (6).

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Måske (1) er (2) han (3) træk (6).

    • Hver anden torsdag (1) er (2) han (3) træt (6).


RylieMcdon

    Thanks for clearing that up I think that's been a glaring grammatical error I've been making.


Rich524475

    In English this can be either a question or a statement of opinion. However, Dansk is a 2V language the verb still must come in the second place.


Patsy536249

    How many 2v languages are there?


Max.Em

    At least there is German. For me there's nothing more natural than that... (cfr. "Vielleicht ist er müde" = litterally "maybe is he tired") According to wikipedia, English is the only non-v2 germanic language, so there are also Dutch, Swedish and Norsk.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.