"Maybe he is tired."

Translation:Måske er han træt.

6/4/2015, 3:51:09 AM

6 Comments


Trinipular

Can anybody explain why it isn't "Måske han er træt"?

6/4/2015, 3:51:09 AM

[deactivated user]

    Copied from a previous comment of mine:

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, drikker comes in the second position: Han (1) er (2) træt (6).

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Måske (1) er (2) han (3) træk (6).

    • Hver anden torsdag (1) er (2) han (3) træt (6).

    6/4/2015, 9:27:37 AM

RylieMcdon

    Thanks for clearing that up I think that's been a glaring grammatical error I've been making.

    1/1/2016, 10:25:00 PM

Rich524475

    In English this can be either a question or a statement of opinion. However, Dansk is a 2V language the verb still must come in the second place.

    9/2/2018, 5:32:30 AM

Patsy536249

    How many 2v languages are there?

    9/9/2018, 7:10:45 PM

Max.Em

    At least there is German. For me there's nothing more natural than that... (cfr. "Vielleicht ist er müde" = litterally "maybe is he tired") According to wikipedia, English is the only non-v2 germanic language, so there are also Dutch, Swedish and Norsk.

    11/26/2018, 12:30:17 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.